2007 California Government Code Article 2. Manner Of Presentation And Of Giving Notice
CA Codes (gov:915-915.4)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 915-915.4
915.  (a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the
public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to
a local public entity by either of the following means:
   (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof.
   (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the
governing body at its principal office.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), a claim, any amendment
thereto, or an application for leave to file a late claim shall be
presented to the state by either of the following means:
   (1) Delivering it to an office of the Victim Compensation and
Government Claims Board.
   (2) Mailing it to the Victim Compensation and Government Claims
Board at its principal office.
   (c) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application for leave to
file a late claim shall be presented to a judicial branch entity in
accordance with the following means:
   (1) Delivering or mailing it to the court executive officer, if
against a superior court or a judge, court executive officer, or
trial court employee, as defined in Section 811.9, of that court.
   (2) Delivering or mailing it to the clerk/administrator of the
court of appeals, if against a court of appeals or a judge of that
court.
   (3) Delivering or mailing it to the Clerk of the Supreme Court, if
against the Supreme Court or a judge of that court.
   (4) Delivering or mailing it to the Secretariat of the Judicial
Council, if against the Judicial Council or the Administrative Office
of the Courts.
   (d) A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been
presented in compliance with this section even though it is not
delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is actually
received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local
public entity, is actually received at an office of the Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board, or, if against a judicial
branch entity or judge, it is actually received by the court
executive officer, court clerk/administrator, court clerk, or
secretariat of the judicial branch entity, within the time prescribed
for presentation thereof.
   (e) A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been
presented in compliance with this section to a public agency as
defined in Section 53050 if it is delivered or mailed within the time
prescribed for presentation thereof in conformity with the
information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public
Agencies pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the
time the claim, amendment or application is delivered or mailed.  As
used in this subdivision, "statement in the Roster of Public Agencies"
means the statement or amended statement in the Roster of Public
Agencies in the office of the Secretary of State or in the office of
the county clerk of any county in which the statement or amended
statement is on file.
915.2.  If a claim, amendment to a claim, or application to a public
entity for leave to present a late claim is presented or sent by
mail under this chapter, or if any notice under this chapter is given
by mail, the claim, amendment, application, or notice shall be
mailed in the manner prescribed in this section.  The claim,
amendment, application or notice shall be deposited in the United
States post office, a mailbox, sub-post office, substation, mail
chute, or other similar facility regularly maintained by the
government of the United States, in a sealed envelope, properly
addressed, with postage paid.  The claim, amendment, application, or
notice shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the
time of the deposit.  Any period of notice and any duty to respond
after receipt of service of a claim, amendment, application, or
notice is extended five days upon service by mail, if the place of
address is within the State of California, 10 days if the place of
address is within the United States, and 20 days if the place of
address is outside the United States.  Proof of mailing may be made
in the manner prescribed by Section 1013a of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
915.4.  (a) The notices provided for in Sections 910.8, 911.8, and
913 shall be given by either of the following methods:
   (1) Personally delivering the notice to the person presenting the
claim or making the application.
   (2) Mailing the notice to the address, if any, stated in the claim
or application as the address to which the person presenting the
claim or making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no
such address is stated in the claim or application, by mailing the
notice to the address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim
or application.
   (b) No notice need be given where the claim or application fails
to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim
or making the application desires notices to be sent or an address of
the claimant.