2007 California Government Code Chapter 21. Tort Liability Under Agreements Between Public Entities
895.2.  Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement, they
are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed
by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or
upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a
negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of
such agreement.
   Notwithstanding any other law, if a judgment is recovered against
a public entity for injury caused in the performance of an agreement,
the time within which a claim for such injury may be presented or an
action commenced against any other public entity that is subject to
the liability determined by the judgment under the provisions of this
section begins to run when the judgment is rendered.