2007 California Government Code Chapter 21. Tort Liability Under Agreements Between Public Entities
895.4.  As part of any agreement, the public entities may provide
for contribution or indemnification by any or all of the public
entities that are parties to the agreement upon any liability arising
out of the performance of the agreement.