2007 California Government Code Article 5. Assembly Or Convention Halls
CA Codes (gov:37500-37506)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 37500-37506
37500.  Except as otherwise provided in this article, the provisions
of Article 1 (commencing with Section 43600) of Chapter 4 of
Division 4 apply to all proceedings initiated pursuant to this
article.
37501.  A city may acquire, by condemnation or otherwise, the
necessary land and construct and maintain a public assembly or
convention hall upon it, and may incur indebtedness for such purpose
pursuant to this article.
37502.  The resolution initiating bonding proceedings may be enacted
by majority vote of the legislative body.
37503.  In addition to other required recitations, the ordinance
calling the election shall recite the rate of interest to be paid on
the indebtedness.
37504.  The ordinance shall be published in a newspaper published in
the city, once a day for five days if in a daily paper, or once a
week for three successive weeks, if in a weekly paper.
37505.  Money obtained from the use of such building shall be
deposited in the city treasury to the credit of the proper fund and
applied, in order, to the following purposes exclusively:
   (a) The necessary expenses of maintaining, insuring, and making
improvements and repairs on, the hall.
   (b) Payment of interest and principal on the bonds.
   (c) The surplus remaining may be appropriated and used for general
municipal purposes.
37506.  In cities not having a board of public works, by ordinance
the legislative body may appoint a commission to select the site for
the building, supervise its construction, and manage its use.  By
ordinance, the legislative body shall prescribe the powers and duties
of the commission.