2007 California Government Code Article 3. Safety Member Classification--state
20405.1.  Notwithstanding Section 20405, this section shall apply to
state employees in  state bargaining units that have agreed to these
provisions in a memorandum of understanding between the state
employer and the recognized employee organization, as defined in
Section 3513, state employees who are excluded from the definition of
"state employee" by subdivision (c) of Section 3513, and officers or
employees of the executive branch of state government who are not
members of the civil service.
   (a) On and after the effective date of this section, state safety
members shall also include officers and employees whose
classifications or positions are found to meet the state safety
criteria prescribed in Section 19816.20, provided the Department of
Personnel Administration agrees to their inclusion, and officers and
employees whose classifications or positions have been designated as
subject to state safety membership pursuant to Section 19816.21.  For
employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement, the
effective date of safety membership shall be the date on which the
department and the employees' exclusive representative reach
agreement by memorandum of understanding pursuant to Section 3517.5
or any later date specified in the memorandum of understanding.  For
employees not covered by a collective bargaining agreement, the
Department of Personnel Administration shall determine the effective
date of safety membership.
   (b) The department shall notify the board as new classes or
positions become eligible for state safety membership, as specified
in subdivision (a), and specify how service prior to the effective
date shall be credited.
   (c) The department shall prepare and submit to the Legislature an
annual report that contains the classes or positions that are
eligible for state safety membership under this section.
   (d) Any person designated as a state safety member pursuant to
this section may elect, within 90 days of notification by the board,
to remain subject to the miscellaneous or industrial service
retirement benefit and contribution rate by filing an irrevocable
election with the board.  A member who so elects shall be subject to
the reduced benefit factors specified in Section 21076, 21353, or
21354.1, as applicable, only for service also included in the federal
system.