2007 California Government Code Article 2. State Property
14662.5.  In any agreement entered into whereby the state obtains a
grant of easement, lease, license, right-of-way, or right of entry
(including without limitation, a right-of-way, or right of entry on
or over property of any railroad), the state agency or its director
entering into the agreement on behalf of the state may agree to
indemnify and hold harmless the grantor, lessor, or licensor and may
agree to repair or pay for any damage proximately caused by reason of
the uses authorized by such easement, lease, license, right-of-way,
or right of entry agreement.
14663.  With the consent of the state agency concerned, the director
may establish boundaries between property of the state held in
proprietary capacity and property in private ownership, and execute
and accept in behalf and in the name of the state instruments
necessary to the establishment of any such boundary.
14664.  (a) The director may execute grants to real property
belonging to the state in the name and upon behalf of the state,
whenever the sale or exchange of real property is authorized or
contemplated by law, if no other state agency is specifically
authorized and directed to execute the grants.  The director may also
execute deeds or any other instruments necessary to correct
erroneous descriptions on deeds by which the state acquired title.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the
written request and consent of the state agency with control or
jurisdiction over the property concerned, the director may sell,
convey, or exchange properties that are not needed by any state
agency at fair market value following a 30-day notice to the Joint
Legislative Budget Committee and the applicable Members of the Senate
and Assembly who represent the district in which the properties are
located, under any of the following circumstances:
   (A) Property, not to exceed five acres, to a local governmental
agency for the purpose of local public works projects, including, but
not limited to, utility rights-of-way, drainage ditches, road
widening, including curbs, gutters, sidewalks, and small parking
lots.
   (B) Property with a fair market value of up to one million dollars
(,000,000) received by the state through the office of the
Attorney General or another state agency as the result of a
foreclosure, seizure, or court action.
   (C) Property that is being encroached on , where the adjacent
landowner and the state agency with control or jurisdiction over the
property concerned, the director, and the Attorney General agree that
the best manner in which to resolve the matter is through a sale of
the property or for an exchange of property of equal value.
   (D) Property not needed by any state agency with a fair market
value of less than twenty-five thousand dollars (,000).
   (2) Any parcel described in subparagraph (B) or (D) shall be
declared surplus in the identical manner as state property declared
surplus pursuant to Section 11011.
   (3) All funds received by the state pursuant to this subdivision
shall be handled in the identical manner as funds received from state
property disposed of pursuant to Section 11011.
14665.  With the consent of the state agency concerned, the director
may execute grants to real property belonging to the state in the
name and upon behalf of the state to the United States of America in
exchange for lands of the latter or for such other considerations, as
the director deems are in the best interests of the state.
   Real property acquired by the state by exchange pursuant to this
section is subject to the laws governing real property of the class
to which it belongs.
14666.  With the approval of the state agency concerned, the
director may grant and convey in the name of the state, easements and
rights-of-way across real property belonging to the state not used
for highway rights-of-way, for such purposes and upon such
consideration and subject to such conditions, limitations,
restrictions, and reservations as he deems are in the interest of the
state.  All revenue received in connection with the granting and
conveying of such easements and rights-of-way, including charges made
for administrative costs, shall be deposited in the General Fund for
appropriation as provided in Section 15863.  Any expenditure in
connection with the granting and conveying of said easements and
rights-of-way or investigating proposed gifts of real property to the
state may be allocated from the appropriation made pursuant to
Section 15863.