2007 California Elections Code Chapter 4. Definitions
336.5.  "One percent manual tally" is the public process of manually
tallying votes in 1 percent of the precincts, selected at random by
the elections official, and in one precinct for each race not
included in the randomly selected precincts.  This procedure is
conducted during the official canvass to verify the accuracy of the
automated count.
337.  "Partisan office" means an office for which a party may
nominate a candidate.
338.  "Party" means a political party or organization that has
qualified for participation in any primary election.
339.  (a) "Precinct board" is the board appointed by the elections
official to serve at a single precinct or a consolidated precinct.
   (b) "Precinct board," when used in relation to proceedings taking
place after the polls have closed, likewise includes any substitutive
canvassing and counting board that may have been appointed to take
the place of the board theretofore serving.
340.  "Presidential primary" is the primary election that is held on
the first Tuesday in February in any year which is evenly divisible
by the number four, and at which delegations to national party
conventions are to be chosen.
341.  "Primary election" includes all primary nominating elections
provided for by this code.
342.  "Proponent or proponents of an initiative or referendum
measure" means, for statewide initiative and referendum measures, the
person or persons who submit a draft of a petition proposing the
measure to the Attorney General with a request that he or she prepare
a title and summary of the chief purpose and points of the proposed
measure;  or for other initiative and referendum measures, the person
or persons who publish a notice or intention to circulate petitions,
or, where publication is not required, who file petitions with the
elections official or legislative body.
343.  "Proponent or proponents of a recall petition" means the
person or persons who have charge or control of the circulation of,
or obtaining signatures, to such petitions.
344.  "Punchcard" means a tabulating card on which the voter may
record his or her vote by punching, marking, or slotting.
345.  "Punching" includes marking a ballot card to record a vote.
346.  "Rebuttable presumption" shall be deemed a presumption which
affects the burden of producing evidence.
348.  "Regular election" is an election, the specific time for the
holding of which is prescribed by law.
349.  (a) "Residence" for voting purposes means a person's domicile.
   (b) The domicile of a person is that place in which his or her
habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of
remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has
the intention of returning.  At a given time, a person may have only
one domicile.
   (c) The residence of a person is that place in which the person's
habitation is fixed for some period of time, but wherein he or she
does not have the intention of remaining.  At a given time, a person
may have more than one residence.
350.  "School measure" means any proposition, including but not
limited to, a proposal for the issuance of bonds by a school district
or community college district, an increase in the maximum tax rate
of a school district or community college district, or the
acceptance, expenditure, and repayment of state funds by a school
district or community college district to enable the district to
construct buildings and other facilities, submitted to the voters of
the district at any election held in the district.
351.  "School office" means the office filled by any school officer.
352.  "School officer" means the Superintendent of Public
Instruction and the superintendent of schools of a county.
353.  "Section" means a section of this code unless some other
statute is specifically mentioned.