2007 California Elections Code Chapter 4. Definitions
353.5.  The "semifinal official canvass" is the public process of
collecting, processing, and tallying ballots and, for state or
statewide elections, reporting results to the Secretary of State on
election night.  The semifinal official canvass may include some or
all of the vote by mail and provisional vote totals.
354.  "Shall" is mandatory and "may" is permissive.