2007 California Elections Code Chapter 4. Definitions
335.5.  The "official canvass" is the public process of processing
and tallying all ballots received in an election, including, but not
limited to, provisional ballots and vote by mail ballots not included
in the semifinal official canvass. The official canvass also
includes the process of reconciling ballots, attempting to prohibit
duplicate voting by vote by mail and provisional voters, and
performance of the manual tally of 1 percent of all precincts.
336.  The "official summary date" is the date a summary of a
proposed initiative measure is delivered or mailed by the Attorney
General to the proponents for a proposed initiative measure.  The
Attorney General shall immediately notify the Secretary of State of
that date and send the Secretary of State a copy of the summary.  The
Secretary of State immediately shall notify the proponents and
county elections official of each county of the official summary date
and mail a copy of the summary to each county elections official.
This notification shall also include a complete schedule showing the
maximum filing deadline, and the certification deadline by the
counties to the Secretary of State.
   No petitions for a proposed initiative measure shall be circulated
for signatures prior to the official summary date.  Petitions with
signatures on a proposed initiative measure shall be filed with the
county elections official not later than 150 days from the official
summary date, and no county elections official shall accept petitions
on the proposed initiative measure after that period.