2007 California Elections Code Article 3. Vote Tabulating Devices
CA Codes (elec:13240-13247)
ELECTIONS CODESECTION 13240-13247
13240. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, the ballots to be counted by means of electronic or electromechanical devices may be of a size, composition, and texture that, and may be printed in any type of ink or combination of inks that, will be suitable for use in the counting devices in which they are intended to be placed. 13241. The names of the candidates and the respective offices shall be printed on the ballot in parallel columns at least 21/2 inches wide. 13242. Where electromechanical vote tabulating devices are used to count all or part of the ballots, the names of presidential candidates may be printed in the same column as the names of candidates for other offices. 13243. The ballots may contain printed code marks or punched holes that may be used for placing the ballots in correct reading position in the counting devices. The code marks or punched holes shall not be used in any way that will reveal the identity of the voters voting the ballots. 13244. The sample ballot provided pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 13300) shall be a substantial facsimile of the official ballot, including instructions to voters. 13246. The device for marking the ballot may be of any size, shape, or form, and the impression made on the ballot may be in the form of a cross, square, circle, rectangle, or any other design that will clearly indicate the choice of the voter. Any type of ink or other substance that will clearly show the voter's choice may be used in or in conjunction with the marking device. 13247. (a) The statement of all measures submitted to the voters shall be abbreviated on the ballot. The statement shall contain not more than 75 words of each measure to be voted on, followed by the words, "Yes" and "No." Abbreviation of measures to be voted on throughout the state shall be composed by the Attorney General and shall be a condensed statement of the ballot title prepared by him or her. (b) For purposes of measures to be voted on throughout the state, the limitation contained in subdivision (a) shall apply to the total number of words used in the condensed statement of the ballot title and the financial impact summary prepared pursuant to Section 9087, and Section 88003 of the Government Code.