2007 California Elections Code Article 3. Vote Tabulating Devices
CA Codes (elec:13240-13247)
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 13240-13247
13240.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, the
ballots to be counted by means of electronic or electromechanical
devices may be of a size, composition, and texture that, and may be
printed in any type of ink or combination of inks that, will be
suitable for use in the counting devices in which they are intended
to be placed.
13241.  The names of the candidates and the respective offices shall
be printed on the ballot in parallel columns at least 21/2 inches
wide.
13242.  Where electromechanical vote tabulating devices are used to
count all or part of the ballots, the names of presidential
candidates may be printed in the same column as the names of
candidates for other offices.
13243.  The ballots may contain printed code marks or punched holes
that may be used for placing the ballots in correct reading position
in the counting devices.  The code marks or punched holes shall not
be used in any way that will reveal the identity of the voters voting
the ballots.
13244.  The sample ballot provided pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 13300) shall be a substantial facsimile of the official
ballot, including instructions to voters.
13246.  The device for marking the ballot may be of any size, shape,
or form, and the impression made on the ballot may be in the form of
a cross, square, circle, rectangle, or any other design that will
clearly indicate the choice of the voter.  Any type of ink or other
substance that will clearly show the voter's choice may be used in or
in conjunction with the marking device.
13247.  (a) The statement of all measures submitted to the voters
shall be abbreviated on the ballot.  The statement shall contain not
more than 75 words of each measure to be voted on, followed by the
words, "Yes" and "No." Abbreviation of measures to be voted on
throughout the state shall be composed by the Attorney General and
shall be a condensed statement of the ballot title prepared by him or
her.
   (b) For purposes of measures to be voted on throughout the state,
the limitation contained in subdivision (a) shall apply to the total
number of words used in the condensed statement of the ballot title
and the financial impact summary prepared pursuant to Section 9087,
and Section 88003 of the Government Code.