2007 California Civil Code Title 12. Indemnity
2782.5.  Nothing contained in Section 2782 shall prevent a party to
a construction contract and the owner or other party for whose
account the construction contract is being performed from negotiating
and expressly agreeing with respect to the allocation, release,
liquidation, exclusion, or limitation as between the parties of any
liability (a) for design defects, or (b) of the promisee to the
promisor arising out of or relating to the construction contract.