2007 California Civil Code Title 12. Indemnity
2784.5.  Any provision, promise, agreement, clause, or covenant
contained in, collateral to, or affecting any hauling, trucking, or
cartage contract or agreement is against public policy, void and
unenforceable if it purports to indemnify the promisee against
liability for any of the following damages which are caused by the
sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee, agents,
servants, or the independent contractors directly responsible to the
promisee, except when such agents, servants, or independent
contractors are under the direct supervision and control of the
promisor:
   (a) Damages arising out of bodily injury or death to persons.
   (b) Damage to property.
   (c) Any other damage or expense arising under either (a) or (b).
   This section shall not affect the validity of any insurance
contract, workmen's compensation insurance contract, or agreement
issued by an admitted insurer as defined by Sections 23 and 24 of the
Insurance Code or insurance effected by surplus line brokers under
Sections 1760 through 1780 of the Insurance Code.