2007 California Civil Code Title 12. Indemnity
CA Codes (civ:2772-2784.5)
CIVIL CODESECTION 2772-2784.5
2772. Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or of some other person. (2773.) Section Twenty-seven Hundred and Seventy-three. An agreement to indemnify a person against an act thereafter to be done, is void, if 
* * *
defect" is defined as a condition arising out of its design which renders a structure, item of equipment or machinery or any other similar object, movable or immovable, when constructed substantially in accordance with its design, inherently unfit, either wholly or in part, for its intended use or which impairs or renders the use of such structure, equipment, machinery or property dangerous. 2784.5. Any provision, promise, agreement, clause, or covenant contained in, collateral to, or affecting any hauling, trucking, or cartage contract or agreement is against public policy, void and unenforceable if it purports to indemnify the promisee against liability for any of the following damages which are caused by the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee, agents, servants, or the independent contractors directly responsible to the promisee, except when such agents, servants, or independent contractors are under the direct supervision and control of the promisor: (a) Damages arising out of bodily injury or death to persons. (b) Damage to property. (c) Any other damage or expense arising under either (a) or (b). This section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workmen's compensation insurance contract, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer as defined by Sections 23 and 24 of the Insurance Code or insurance effected by surplus line brokers under Sections 1760 through 1780 of the Insurance Code.