2007 California Civil Code Title 12. Indemnity
2782.8.  (a) For all contracts, and amendments thereto, entered into
on or after January 1, 2007, with a public agency for design
professional services, all provisions, clauses, covenants, and
agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any such
contract, and amendments thereto, that purport to indemnify,
including the cost to defend, the public agency by a design
professional against liability for claims against the public agency,
are unenforceable, except for claims that arise out of, pertain to,
or relate to the negligence, recklessness, or willful misconduct of
the design professional. This section shall not be waived or modified
by contractual agreement, act, or omission of the parties.
Contractual provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements not
expressly prohibited herein are reserved to the agreement of the
parties.
   (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
   (1) "Public agency" includes any county, city, city and county,
district, school district, public authority, municipal corporation,
or other political subdivision, joint powers authority, or public
corporation in the state.  Public agency does not include the State
of California.
   (2) "Design professional" includes all of the following:
   (A) An individual licensed as an architect pursuant to Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code, and a business entity offering architectural
services in accordance with that chapter.
   (B) An individual licensed as a landscape architect pursuant to
Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 5615) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code, and a business entity offering
landscape architectural services in accordance with that chapter.
   (C) An individual registered as a professional engineer pursuant
to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code, and a business entity offering
professional engineering services in accordance with that chapter.
   (D) An individual licensed as a professional land surveyor
pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3
of the Business and Professions Code, and a business entity offering
professional land surveying services in accordance with that chapter.
   (c) This section shall only apply to a professional service
contract, or any amendment thereto, entered into on or after January
1, 2007.
2783.  As used in Sections 2782 and 2782.5, "construction contract"
is defined as any agreement or understanding, written or oral,
respecting the construction, surveying, design, specifications,
alteration, repair, improvement, maintenance, removal of or
demolition of any building, highway, road, parking facility, bridge,
railroad, airport, pier or dock, excavation or other structure,
development or other improvement to real or personal property, or an
agreement to perform any portion thereof or any act collateral
thereto, or to perform any service reasonably related thereto,
including, but not limited to, the erection of all structures or
performance of work in connection therewith, the rental of all
equipment, all incidental transportation, crane and rigging service
and other goods and services furnished in connection therewith.
2784.  As used in Sections 2782 and 2782.5, a "design defect" is
defined as a condition arising out of its design which renders a
structure, item of equipment or machinery or any other similar
object, movable or immovable, when constructed substantially in
accordance with its design, inherently unfit, either wholly or in
part, for its intended use or which impairs or renders the use of
such structure, equipment, machinery or property dangerous.