2007 California Civil Code Article 1. General Provisions
CA Codes (civ:1790-1790.4)
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1790-1790.4
1790.  This chapter may be cited as the "Song-Beverly Consumer
Warranty Act."
1790.1.  Any waiver by the buyer of consumer goods of the provisions
of this chapter, except as expressly provided in this chapter, shall
be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and
void.
1790.2.  If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof
to any person or circumstance is held unconstitutional, such
invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this
chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or
application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are
severable.
1790.3.  The provisions of this chapter shall not affect the rights
and obligations of parties determined by reference to the Commercial
Code except that, where the provisions of the Commercial Code
conflict with the rights guaranteed to buyers of consumer goods under
the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall
prevail.
1790.4.  The remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and
shall not be construed as restricting any remedy that is otherwise
available, and, in particular, shall not be construed to supplant the
provisions of the Unfair Practices Act.