2007 California Civil Code Article 1. Creation
1353.6.  (a) The governing documents, including the operating rules,
may not prohibit posting or displaying of noncommercial signs,
posters, flags, or banners on or in an owner's separate interest,
except as required for the protection of public health or safety or
if the posting or display would violate a local, state, or federal
law.
   (b) For purposes of this section, a noncommercial sign, poster,
flag, or banner may be made of paper, cardboard, cloth, plastic, or
fabric, and may be posted or displayed from the yard, window, door,
balcony, or outside wall of the separate interest, but may not be
made of lights, roofing, siding, paving materials, flora, or
balloons, or any other similar building, landscaping, or decorative
component, or include the painting of architectural surfaces.
   (c) An association may prohibit noncommercial signs and posters
that are more than 9 square feet in size and noncommercial flags or
banners that are more than 15 square feet in size.