2007 California Civil Code Article 1. Creation
1352.5.  (a) No declaration or other governing document shall
include a restrictive covenant in violation of Section 12955 of the
Government Code.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or provision of the
governing documents, the board of directors of an association,
without approval of the owners, shall amend any declaration or other
governing document that includes a restrictive covenant prohibited by
this section to delete the restrictive covenant, and shall restate
the declaration or other governing document without the restrictive
covenant but with no other change to the declaration or governing
document.
   (c) If after providing written notice to an association requesting
that the association delete a restrictive covenant that violates
subdivision (a), and the association fails to delete the restrictive
covenant within 30 days of receiving the notice, the Department of
Fair Employment and Housing, a city or county in which a common
interest development is located, or any person may bring an action
against the association for injunctive relief to enforce subdivision
(a).  The court may award attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
1353.  (a) (1) A declaration, recorded on or after January 1, 1986,
shall contain a legal description of the common interest development,
and a statement that the common interest development is a community
apartment project, condominium project, planned development, stock
cooperative, or combination thereof.  The declaration shall
additionally set forth the name of the association and the
restrictions on the use or enjoyment of any portion of the common
interest development that are intended to be enforceable equitable
servitudes.  If the property is located within an airport influence
area, a declaration, recorded after January 1, 2004, shall contain
the following statement:
                  NOTICE OF AIRPORT IN VICINITY
          This property is presently located in the vicinity of an
    airport, within what is known as an airport influence area.
    For that reason, the property may be subject to some of the
    annoyances or inconveniences associated with proximity to
    airport operations (for example: noise, vibration, or odors).
    Individual sensitivities to those annoyances can vary from
    person to person.  You may wish to consider what airport
    annoyances, if any, are associated with the property before
    you complete your purchase and determine whether they are
    acceptable to you.
   (2) For purposes of this section, an "airport influence  area,"
also known as an "airport referral area," is the area in which
current or future airport-related noise, overflight, safety, or
airspace protection factors may significantly affect land uses or
necessitate restrictions on those uses as determined by an airport
land use commission.
   (3) If the property is within the San Francisco Bay Conservation
and Development Commission jurisdiction, as described in Section
66610 of the Government Code, a declaration recorded on or after
January 1, 2006, shall contain the following notice:
      NOTICE OF SAN FRANCISCO BAY CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
COMMISSION JURISDICTION
   This property is located within the jurisdiction of the San
Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission.  Use and
development of property within the commission's jurisdiction may be
subject to special regulations, restrictions, and permit
requirements.  You may wish to investigate and determine whether they
are acceptable to you and your intended use of the property before
you complete your transaction.
   (4) The statement in a declaration acknowledging that a property
is located in an airport influence area or within the jurisdiction of
the San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission does
not constitute a title defect, lien, or encumbrance.
   (b) The declaration may contain any other matters the original
signator of the declaration or the owners consider appropriate.