2007 California Civil Code Article 3. Mode Of Transfer
1057.6.  In an escrow transaction for the purchase or simultaneous
exchange of real property, where a policy of title insurance will not
be issued to the buyer or to the parties to the exchange, the
following notice shall be provided in a separate document to the
buyer or parties exchanging real property, which shall be signed and
acknowledged by them:
   "IMPORTANT:  IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE
ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF
ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH
AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED.  A NEW POLICY
OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR
INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING."