2007 California Civil Code Article 3. Mode Of Transfer
1058.5.  (a) A notice of nonacceptance of a recorded deed executed
by a holder of a security interest, which notice identifies the
security interest, contains a legal description of the property,
properly identifies the parties to the deed, the date of recordation
of the deed, the county in which the project is located, and the
county assessor's parcel number of the real property referenced in
the deed, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder where
the real property is located.
   (b) Where a trustee's deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy
or otherwise, recordation of a notice of rescission of the trustee's
deed, which notice properly identifies the deed of trust, the
identification numbers used by the recorder or the books and pages at
which the trustee's deed and deed of trust are recorded, the names
of all trustors and beneficiaries, the location of the property
subject to the deed of trust, and the reason for rescission, shall
restore the condition of record title to the real property described
in the trustee's deed and the existence and priority of all
lienholders to the status quo prior to the recordation of the trustee'
s deed upon sale.  Only the trustee or beneficiary who caused the
trustee's deed to be recorded, or his or her successor in interest,
may record a notice of rescission.
1059.  Though a grant be not actually delivered into the possession
of the grantee, it is yet to be deemed constructively delivered in
the following cases:
   1. Where the instrument is, by the agreement of the parties at the
time of execution, understood to be delivered, and under such
circumstances that the grantee is entitled to immediate delivery; or,
   2. Where it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of the
grantee, and his assent is shown, or may be presumed.