2007 California Civil Code Article 3. Mode Of Transfer
1057.5.  Except for the normal compensation of his own employees, no
person acting as an escrow agent whether required to be licensed as
such or not, shall pay over to any other person any commission, fee,
or other consideration as compensation for referring, soliciting,
handling, or servicing escrow customers or accounts.
   No escrow agent shall enter into any arrangement, either of his
own making or of a subsidiary nature, or through any other person
having a dual capacity, or through any person having a direct or
indirect interest in the escrow, or other device, permitting any fee,
commission, or compensation which is contingent upon the performance
of any act, condition, or instruction set forth in an escrow, to be
drawn or paid, either in whole or in part, or in kind or its
equivalent, prior to the actual closing and completion of the escrow.
   The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to supersede,
negate, or modify any of the provisions of Section 12404 of the
Insurance Code.