2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.3.  (a) The department of the superior court having
jurisdiction over probate conservatorships shall also have concurrent
jurisdiction over civil actions and proceedings involving a claim
for relief arising out of the abduction, as defined in Section
15610.06, or the abuse of an elderly or dependent adult, if a
conservator has been appointed for plaintiff prior to the initiation
of the action for abuse.
   (b) The department of the superior court having jurisdiction over
probate conservatorships shall not grant relief under this article if
the court determines that the matter should be determined in a civil
action, but shall instead transfer the matter to the general civil
calendar of the superior court.  The court need not abate any
proceeding for relief pursuant to this article if the court
determines that the civil action was filed for the purpose of delay.
   (c) The death of the elder or dependent adult does not cause the
court to lose jurisdiction of any claim for relief for abuse of an
elder or dependent adult.
   (d) Upon petition, after the death of the elder or dependent
adult, the right to maintain an action shall be transferred to the
personal representative of the decedent, or if none, to the person or
persons entitled to succeed to the decedent's estate.