2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.03.  (a) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as
defined in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided
in this section.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "protective order" means an
order that includes any of the following restraining orders, whether
issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment:
   (1) An order enjoining a party from abusing, intimidating,
molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually
assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not
limited to, annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of
the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting, either
directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a
specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of the petitioner.
   (2) An order excluding a party from the petitioner's residence or
dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or
equitable title to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the
sole name of the party to be excluded or is in the name of the party
to be excluded and any other party besides the petitioner.
   (3) An order enjoining a party from specified behavior that the
court determines is necessary to effectuate orders described in
paragraph (1) or (2).
   (c) An order may be issued under this section, with or without
notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a
recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of
the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the
petitioning elder or dependent adult.
   (d) (1) Upon filing a petition for protective orders under this
section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in
accordance with Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except to
the extent this section provides a rule that is inconsistent. The
temporary restraining order may include any of the protective orders
described in subdivision (b). However, the court may issue an ex
* * *
the Government Code, but the petitioner is not subject to any other
requirements of litigants proceeding in forma pauperis.
   (B) Any other form that the Judicial Council may adopt for this
purpose pursuant to subdivision (r).
   (2) In conjunction with a hearing pursuant to this section, the
court may make an order for the waiver of fees otherwise payable by
the petitioner to a law enforcement agency for serving an order
issued under this section.
   (n) The prevailing party in any action brought under this section
may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any.
   (o) (1) An order issued pursuant to this section shall prohibit
the person subject to it from owning, possessing, purchasing,
receiving, or attempting to purchase or receive, a firearm.
   (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a case consisting solely of
financial abuse unaccompanied by force, threat, harassment,
intimidation, or any other form of abuse.
   (3) The court shall order a person subject to a protective order
issued under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns
or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
   (4) Every person who owns, possesses, purchases, or receives, or
attempts to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order
is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section
12021 of the Penal Code.
   (p) Any willful disobedience of any temporary restraining order or
restraining order after hearing granted under this section is
punishable pursuant to Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
   (q) This section does not apply to any action or proceeding
covered by Title 1.6C (commencing with Section 1788) of the Civil
Code, by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of the Code of Civil
Procedure, or by Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the
Family Code. Nothing in this section shall preclude a petitioner's
right to use other existing civil remedies.
   (r) The Judicial Council shall promulgate forms and instructions
therefor, rules for service of process, scheduling of hearings, and
any other matters required by this section. The petition and response
forms shall be simple and concise.