2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.5.  (a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence
that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section
15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by
law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's
fees and costs.  The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to,
reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to
the litigation of a claim brought under this article.
   (b) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a
defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section
15610.30, and where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence
that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression,
fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse, in addition to
reasonable attorney's fees and costs set forth in subdivision (a),
and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the following shall
apply:
   (1) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil
Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.
   (2) The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of
the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an
employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before
any damages or attorney's fees permitted under this section may be
imposed against an employer.
   (c) Nothing in this section affects the award of punitive damages
under Section 3294 of the Civil Code.