2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.03.  (a) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as
defined in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided
in this section.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "protective order" means an
order that includes any of the following restraining orders, whether
issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment:
   (1) An order enjoining a party from abusing, intimidating,
molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually
assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not
limited to, annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of
the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting, either
directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a
specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of the petitioner.
   (2) An order excluding a party from the petitioner's residence or
dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or
equitable title to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the
sole name of the party to be excluded or is in the name of the party
to be excluded and any other party besides the petitioner.
   (3) An order enjoining a party from specified behavior that the
court determines is necessary to effectuate orders described in
paragraph (1) or (2).
   (c) An order may be issued under this section, with or without
notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a
recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of
the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the
petitioning elder or dependent adult.
   (d) (1) Upon filing a petition for protective orders under this
section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in
accordance with Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except to
the extent this section provides a rule that is inconsistent. The
temporary restraining order may include any of the protective orders
described in subdivision (b). However, the court may issue an ex
* * *