2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.03.  (a) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as
defined in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided
* * *
   (2) An order excluding a party from the petitioner's residence or
dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or
equitable title to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the
sole name of the party to be excluded or is in the name of the party
to be excluded and any other party besides the petitioner.
   (3) An order enjoining a party from specified behavior that the
court determines is necessary to effectuate orders described in
paragraph (1) or (2).
   (c) An order may be issued under this section, with or without
notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a
recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of
the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the
petitioning elder or dependent adult.
   (d) (1) Upon filing a petition for protective orders under this
section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in
accordance with Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except to
the extent this section provides a rule that is inconsistent. The
temporary restraining order may include any of the protective orders
described in subdivision (b). However, the court may issue an ex
parte order excluding a party from the petitioner's residence or
dwelling only on a showing of all of the following:
   (A) Facts sufficient for the court to ascertain that the party who
will stay in the dwelling has a right under color of law to
possession of the premises.
   (B) That the party to be excluded has assaulted or threatens to
assault the petitioner.
   (C) That physical or emotional harm would otherwise result to the
petitioner.
   (2) If a temporary restraining order is granted without notice,
the matter shall be made returnable on an order requiring cause to be
shown why a permanent order should not be granted, on the earliest
day that the business of the court will permit, but not later than 20
* * *
orders set forth in subdivision (b). The court may issue, after
notice and hearing, an order excluding a person from a residence or
dwelling if the court finds that physical or emotional harm would
otherwise result to the other party.
   (f) In the discretion of the court, an order issued after notice
and a hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than
three years, subject to termination or modification by further order
of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or
on the motion of a party. These orders may be renewed upon the
request of a party, either for three years or permanently, without a
showing of any further abuse since the issuance of the original
order, subject to termination or modification by further order of the
court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on the
motion of a party. The failure to state the expiration date on the
face of the form creates an order with a duration of three years from
the date of issuance.
   (g) Upon the filing of a petition for protective orders under this
section, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of
the petition, notice of the hearing or order to show cause, temporary
restraining order, if any, and any affidavits in support of the
petition. Service shall be made at least two days before the hearing.
The court may, on motion of the petitioner or on its own motion,
shorten the time for service on the respondent.
   (h) The court may, upon the filing of an affidavit by the
applicant that the respondent could not be served within the time
required by statute, reissue an order previously issued and dissolved
by the court for failure to serve the respondent. The reissued order
shall be made returnable on the earliest day that the business of
the court will permit, but not later than 20 days or, if good cause
appears to the court, 25 days from the date of reissuance. The
* * *
attempts to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order
is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section
12021 of the Penal Code.
   (p) Any willful disobedience of any temporary restraining order or
restraining order after hearing granted under this section is
punishable pursuant to Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
   (q) This section does not apply to any action or proceeding
covered by Title 1.6C (commencing with Section 1788) of the Civil
Code, by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of the Code of Civil
Procedure, or by Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the
Family Code. Nothing in this section shall preclude a petitioner's
right to use other existing civil remedies.
   (r) The Judicial Council shall promulgate forms and instructions
therefor, rules for service of process, scheduling of hearings, and
any other matters required by this section. The petition and response
forms shall be simple and concise.