2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.1.  The award of attorney's fees pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 15657 shall be based on all factors relevant to the value
of the services rendered, including, but not limited to, the factors
set forth in Rule 4-200 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the
State Bar of California, and all of the following:
   (a) The value of the abuse-related litigation in terms of the
quality of life of the elder or dependent adult, and the results
obtained.
   (b) Whether the defendant took reasonable and timely steps to
determine the likelihood and extent of liability.
   (c) The reasonableness and timeliness of any written offer in
compromise made by a party to the action.