2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.05.  Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that
an individual is liable for abduction, as defined in Section
15610.06, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by
law:
   (a) (1) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney'
s fees and costs.  The term "costs" shall include, but is not limited
to, costs of representing the abductee and his or her family in this
state and any other state in any action related to the abduction and
returning of the abductee to this state, as well as travel expenses
for returning the abductee to this state and reasonable fees for the
services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a
claim brought under this article.
   (2) The award of attorney's fees shall be governed by the
principles set forth in Section 15657.1.
   (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil
Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.  However, the
damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be
recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil
Code.
   (c) The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of
the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an
employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before
any damages or attorney's fees permitted under this section may be
imposed against an employer.