2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.03.  (a) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as
defined in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided
* * *
   (A) The form formulated and adopted by the Judicial Council for
litigants proceeding in forma pauperis pursuant to Section 68511.3 of
the Government Code, but the petitioner is not subject to any other
requirements of litigants proceeding in forma pauperis.
   (B) Any other form that the Judicial Council may adopt for this
purpose pursuant to subdivision (r).
   (2) In conjunction with a hearing pursuant to this section, the
court may make an order for the waiver of fees otherwise payable by
the petitioner to a law enforcement agency for serving an order
issued under this section.
   (n) The prevailing party in any action brought under this section
may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any.
   (o) (1) An order issued pursuant to this section shall prohibit
the person subject to it from owning, possessing, purchasing,
receiving, or attempting to purchase or receive, a firearm.
   (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a case consisting solely of
financial abuse unaccompanied by force, threat, harassment,
intimidation, or any other form of abuse.
   (3) The court shall order a person subject to a protective order
issued under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns
or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
   (4) Every person who owns, possesses, purchases, or receives, or
attempts to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order
is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section
12021 of the Penal Code.
   (p) Any willful disobedience of any temporary restraining order or
restraining order after hearing granted under this section is
punishable pursuant to Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
   (q) This section does not apply to any action or proceeding
covered by Title 1.6C (commencing with Section 1788) of the Civil
Code, by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of the Code of Civil
* * *