2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15657-15657.5 Dependent Adults
15657.2.  Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for
injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in
Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health
care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by
those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence
causes of action.