2005 California Water Code Sections 80100-80122 Article 1. Powers of the Department
WATER CODE
SECTION 80100-80122
80100.  Upon those terms, limitations, and conditions as it
prescribes, the department may contract with any person, local
* * *
exchange power with any person or public or private entity.  The
department may not sell power to any local publicly owned electric
utility, as defined in Section 9604 of the Public Utilities Code,
which is itself a net seller of power.  However, to the extent that
any acquired power is not required for use within the state, if it is
otherwise advantageous and necessary, the power may be sold,
transferred, or otherwise disposed of, or an option may be granted
with respect to the power, to any person or public or private entity.
  Except to maintain system integrity, the department shall sell the
power that is to be delivered to retail end use customers within the
service area of the electrical corporations that purchase power from
the electrical corporations directly to the retail end use customers.
80120.  The department may fix and establish the procedure and
charges for the sale or other disposal of power purchased by the
department.
80122.  The department may do any of the following as may be, in the
determination of the department, necessary for the purposes of this
division:
   (a) Hire and appoint employees as required, at salary levels
determined by the director to be competitive to attract and retain
persons with the necessary expertise and skills.  Prior to hiring or
appointing an employee at a salary in excess of a salary approved by
the Department of Personnel Administration, the director shall submit
the proposed salary to the Director of Finance who shall submit it
to the Legislature in accordance with Section 27.00 of the annual
Budget Act.  No excess salary authorized under this section may be
paid on or after January 1, 2003.  The excess portion of a salary
authorized under this section may not be considered salary in the
calculation of final compensation for purposes of benefits under the
Public Employees' Retirement System.
   (b) Engage the services of private parties to render professional
and technical assistance and advice and other services in carrying
out the purposes of this division.
   (c) Contract for the services of other public agencies.
   (d) The State Personnel Board and the Department of Personnel
Administration shall assist the department in expediting the hiring
of personnel necessary and desirable for the timely and successful
implementation and administration of the department's duties and
responsibilities pursuant to this division.