2005 California Water Code Sections 13260-13274 Article 4. Waste Discharge Requirements
13263.6.  (a) A publicly owned treatment works (POTW) may require
pollution prevention plans as described in Section 13263.3 as part of
the pretreatment requirements applicable to significant industrial
users.
   (b) The state board or a regional board shall prescribe effluent
limitations as part of the waste discharge requirements of a POTW for
all substances that the most recent toxic chemical release data
reported to the state emergency response commission pursuant to
Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act
of 1986 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11023) indicate are discharged into the POTW
and that the state board or a regional board has determined has the
reasonable potential to impair water quality.