2005 California Water Code Sections 13260-13274 Article 4. Waste Discharge Requirements
13263.1.  Before a regional board issues or revises waste discharge
requirements pursuant to Section 13263 for any discharge of mining
waste, the regional board  shall first determine that the proposed
mining waste discharge is consistent with a waste management strategy
that prevents the pollution or contamination of the waters of the
state, particularly after closure of  any waste management unit for
mining waste.