2005 California Water Code Sections 13260-13274 Article 4. Waste Discharge Requirements
13263.6.  (a) The regional board shall prescribe effluent
limitations as part of the waste discharge requirements of a POTW for
all substances that the most recent toxic chemical release data
reported to the state emergency response commission pursuant to
Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act
of 1986 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11023) indicate as discharged into the POTW,
for which the state board or the regional board has established
numeric water quality objectives, and has determined that the
discharge is or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have
the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to, an excursion
above any numeric water quality objective.
   (b) This section prevails over Section 13263.6, as added to the
Water Code by Assembly Bill 1104 of the 1999-2000 Regular Session.
13264.  (a) No person shall initiate any new discharge of waste or
make any material changes in any discharge, or initiate a discharge
to, make any material changes in a discharge to, or construct, an
injection well, prior to the filing of the report required by Section
13260 and no person shall take any of these actions after filing the
report but before whichever of the following occurs first:
   (1) The issuance of waste discharge requirements pursuant to
Section 13263.
   (2) The expiration of  140 days after compliance with Section
13260 if the waste to be discharged does not create or threaten to
create a condition of pollution or nuisance and any of the following
applies:
   (A) The project is not subject to the California Environmental
Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the
Public Resources Code).
   (B) The regional board is the lead agency for purposes of the
California Environmental Quality Act, a negative declaration is
required, and at least 105 days have expired since the regional board
assumed lead agency responsibility.
   (C) The regional board is the lead agency for the purposes of the
California Environmental Quality Act, and environmental impact report
or written documentation prepared to meet the requirements of
Section 21080.5 of the Public Resources Code is required, and at
least one year has expired since the regional board assumed lead
agency responsibility.
   (D) The regional board is a responsible agency for purposes of the
California Environmental Quality Act, and at least 90 days have
expired since certification or approval of environmental
documentation by the lead agency.
   (3) The issuance of a waiver pursuant to Section 13269.
   (b) The Attorney General, at the request of a regional board,
shall petition the superior court for the issuance of a temporary
restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction,
or combination thereof, as may be appropriate, prohibiting any person
who is violating or threatening to violate this section from doing
any of the following, whichever is applicable:
   (1) Discharging the waste or fluid.
* * *