2005 California Water Code Sections 13260-13274 Article 4. Waste Discharge Requirements
13263.3.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that pollution
prevention should be the first step in a hierarchy for reducing
pollution and managing wastes, and to achieve environmental
stewardship for society.  The Legislature also finds and declares
that pollution prevention is necessary to support the federal goal of
zero discharge of pollutants into navigable waters.
   (b) (1) For the purposes of this section, "pollution prevention"
means any action that causes a net reduction in the use or generation
of a hazardous substance or other pollutant that is discharged into
water and includes any of the following:
   (A) "Input change," which means a change in raw materials or
feedstocks used in a production process or operation so as to reduce,
avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged in
wastewater.
   (B) "Operational improvement," which means improved site
management so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of
pollutants discharged in wastewater.
   (C) "Production process change," which means a change in a
process, method, or technique that is used to produce a product or a
desired result, including the return of materials or their components
for reuse within the existing processes or operations, so as to
reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged
in wastewater.
   (D) "Product reformulation," which means changes in design,
composition, or specifications of end products, including product
substitution, so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of
problem pollutants discharged in wastewater.
   (2) For the purposes of this section, "pollution prevention" does
not include actions that merely shift a pollutant in wastewater from
one environmental medium to another environmental medium, unless
clear environmental benefits of such an approach are identified to
the satisfaction of the state board, the regional board, or POTW.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "discharger" means any
entity required to obtain a national pollutant discharge elimination
system (NPDES) permit pursuant to the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. Sec.
1251 et seq.), or any entity subject to the pretreatment program as
defined in Part 403 (commencing with Section 403.1) of Subchapter N
of Chapter 1 of Part 403 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.
   (d) (1) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW may require a
discharger subject to its jurisdiction to complete and implement a
pollution prevention plan if any of the following apply:
   (A) A discharger is determined by the state board to be a chronic
violator, and the state board, a regional board, or the POTW
determines that pollution prevention could assist in achieving
compliance.
   (B) The discharger significantly contributes, or has the potential
to significantly contribute, to the creation of a toxic hot spot as
defined in Section 13391.5.
   (C) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW determines
* * *
that the measure is economically impracticable or technologically
infeasible.  Where practicable and feasible, the discharger shall
replace the withdrawn measure with a measure that will likely achieve
similar pollution prevention objectives.  A measure may be withdrawn
pursuant to this subdivision only with the approval of the executive
officer of the state board or the regional board, or the POTW.
   (j) The state board shall adopt a sample format to be used by
dischargers for completing the plan required by this section.  The
sample format shall address all of the factors the discharger is
required to include in the plan.  The board may include any other
factors determined by the board to be necessary to carry out this
section.  The adoption of the sample format pursuant to this section
is not subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part
1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (k) The state board, a regional board, or POTW may not include a
pollution prevention plan in any waste discharge requirements or
other permit issued by that agency.
   (l) This section prevails over Section 13263.3, as added to the
Water Code by Assembly Bill 1104 of the 1999-2000 Regular Session.