2005 California Water Code Sections 13260-13274 Article 4. Waste Discharge Requirements
13263.3.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that pollution
prevention should be the first step in a hierarchy for reducing
pollution and managing wastes, and to achieve environmental
stewardship for society.  The Legislature also finds and declares
that pollution prevention is necessary to support the federal goal of
zero discharge of pollutants into navigable waters.
   (b) (1) For the purposes of this section, "pollution prevention"
means any action that causes a net reduction in the use or generation
of a hazardous substance or other pollutant that is discharged into
water and includes any of the following:
   (A) "Input change," which means a change in raw materials or
feedstocks used in a production process or operation so as to reduce,
avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged in
wastewater.
   (B) "Operational improvement," which means improved site
management so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of
pollutants discharged in wastewater.
   (C) "Production process change," which means a change in a
process, method, or technique that is used to produce a product or a
desired result, including the return of materials or their components
for reuse within the existing processes or operations, so as to
reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged
in wastewater.
   (D) "Product reformulation," which means changes in design,
composition, or specifications of end products, including product
substitution, so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of
problem pollutants discharged in wastewater.
   (2) For the purposes of this section, "pollution prevention" does
not include actions that merely shift a pollutant in wastewater from
one environmental medium to another environmental medium, unless
clear environmental benefits of such an approach are identified to
the satisfaction of the state board, the regional board, or POTW.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "discharger" means any
entity required to obtain a national pollutant discharge elimination
system (NPDES) permit pursuant to the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. Sec.
1251 et seq.), or any entity subject to the pretreatment program as
defined in Part 403 (commencing with Section 403.1) of Subchapter N
of Chapter 1 of Part 403 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.
   (d) (1) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW may require a
discharger subject to its jurisdiction to complete and implement a
pollution prevention plan if any of the following apply:
   (A) A discharger is determined by the state board to be a chronic
violator, and the state board, a regional board, or the POTW
determines that pollution prevention could assist in achieving
compliance.
   (B) The discharger significantly contributes, or has the potential
to significantly contribute, to the creation of a toxic hot spot as
defined in Section 13391.5.
   (C) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW determines
* * *
   (E) A description of the tasks, cost, and time required to
investigate and implement various elements in the pollution
prevention plan.
   (F) A statement of the POTW's pollution prevention goals and
strategies, including priorities for short-term and long-term action,
and a description of the POTW's intended pollution prevention
activities for the immediate future.
   (G) A description of the POTW's existing pollution prevention
programs.
   (H) An analysis, to the extent feasible, of any adverse
environmental impacts, including cross media impacts or substitute
chemicals, that may result from the implementation of the pollution
prevention program.
   (I) An analysis, to the extent feasible, of the costs and benefits
that may be incurred to implement the pollution prevention program.
   (e) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW may require a
discharger subject to this section to comply with the pollution
prevention plan developed by the discharger after providing an
opportunity for comment at a public proceeding with regard to that
plan.
   (f) The state board, regional boards, and POTWs shall make the
pollution prevention plans available for public review, except to the
extent that information is classified as confidential because it is
a trade secret.  Trade secret information shall be set forth in an
appendix that is not available to the public.
   (g) The state board or regional board may assess civil liability
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 13385 against
a discharger for failure to complete a pollution prevention plan
required by the state board or a regional board, for submitting a
plan that does not comply with the act, or for not implementing a
plan, unless the POTW has assessed penalties for the same action.
   (h) A POTW may assess civil penalties and civil administrative
penalties pursuant to Sections 54740, 54740.5, and 54740.6 of the
Government Code against a discharger for failure to complete a
pollution prevention plan when required by the POTW, for submitting a
plan that does not comply with the act, or for not implementing a
plan, unless the state board or a regional board has assessed
penalties for the same action.
   (i) A discharger may change its pollution prevention plan,
including withdrawing from a pollution prevention measure required by
the state board, a regional board, or a POTW, if the discharger
determines that the measure will have a negative impact on product
quality, the safe operation of the facility, or the environmental
aspects of the facility's operation, or the discharger determines
that the measure is economically impracticable or technologically
infeasible.  Where practicable and feasible, the discharger shall
replace the withdrawn measure with a measure that will likely achieve
similar pollution prevention objectives.  A measure may be withdrawn
* * *