2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 15200 Article 1. Intent
VEHICLE CODE
SECTION 15200
15200.  It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this
chapter, to adopt those standards required of drivers by the Federal
Highway Administration of the Department of Transportation, as set
forth in the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986  (Title XII
of P.L. 99-570) and to reduce or prevent commercial motor vehicle
accidents, fatalities, and injuries by permitting drivers to hold
only one license, disqualifying drivers for certain criminal offenses
and serious traffic violations, and strengthening licensing and
testing standards.  This act is a remedial law and shall be liberally
construed to promote the public health, safety and welfare.  To the
extent that this chapter conflicts with general driver licensing
provisions, this chapter shall prevail.  Where this chapter is
silent, the general driver licensing provisions shall apply.  It is
the further intent of the Legislature that this program be fee
supported, and that the department fully recoup its costs within four
years of the program's enactment.