2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 13350-13392 Article 3. Suspension and Revocation by Department
13353.4.  (a) Except as provided in Section 13353.7 or 13353.8, the
driving privilege shall not be restored, and a restricted or hardship
permit to operate a motor vehicle shall not be issued, to a person
during the suspension or revocation period specified in Section
13353, 13353.1, or 13353.3.
   (b) The privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall not be restored
after a suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 13352, 13353,
13353.1, or 13353.2 until all applicable fees, including the fees
prescribed in Section 14905, have been paid and the person gives
proof of financial responsibility, as defined in Section 16430, to
the department.
   (c) This section shall become operative on September 20, 2005.