2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 13350-13392 Article 3. Suspension and Revocation by Department
13351.5.  (a) Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the
record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a
felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a
vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or
instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately
shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle.
   (b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under
subdivision (a) under any circumstances.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the department shall
terminate any revocation order issued under this section on or after
January 1, 1995, for a misdemeanor conviction of violating Section
245 of the Penal Code.