2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 13350-13392 Article 3. Suspension and Revocation by Department
13353.5.  (a) If a person whose driving privilege is suspended or
revoked under Section 13352, former Section 13352.4, Section 13352.4,
13352.6, paragraph (1) of subdivision (g) of Section 23247, or
paragraph (2) of subdivision (f) of Section 23575 is a resident of
another state at the time the mandatory period of suspension or
revocation expires, the department may terminate the suspension or
revocation, upon written application of the person, for the purpose
of allowing the person to apply for a license in his or her state of
residence.  The application shall include, but need not be limited
to, evidence satisfactory to the department that the applicant now
resides in another state.
   (b) If the person submits an application for a California driver's
license within three years after the date of the action to terminate
suspension or revocation pursuant to subdivision (a), a license
shall not be issued until evidence satisfactory to the department
establishes that the person is qualified for reinstatement and no
grounds exist including, but not limited to, one or more subsequent
convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol or other drugs
that would support a refusal to issue a license.  The department may
waive the three-year requirement if the person provides the
department with proof of financial responsibility, as defined in
Section 16430, and proof satisfactory to the department of successful
completion of a driving-under-the-influence program described in
Section 13352, and the driving-under-the-influence program is of the
length required under paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive, of
subdivision (a) of Section 13352.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "state" includes a foreign
province or country.
   (d) This section shall become operative on September 20, 2005.