2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 13350-13392 Article 3. Suspension and Revocation by Department
13353.3.  (a) An order of suspension of a person's privilege to
operate a motor vehicle pursuant to Section 13353.2 shall become
effective 30 days after the person is served with the notice pursuant
to Section 13382 or 13388, or subdivision (b) of Section 13353.2.
   (b) The period of suspension of a person's privilege to operate a
motor vehicle under Section 13353.2 is as follows:
   (1) Except as provided in Section 13353.6, if the person has not
been convicted of a separate violation of Section 23103, as specified
in Section 23103.5, of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153, of Section
191.5 of the Penal Code, or of paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of
Section 192 of that code, the person has not been administratively
determined to have refused chemical testing pursuant to Section 13353
or 13353.1, or the person has not been administratively determined
to have been driving with an excessive concentration of alcohol
pursuant to Section 13353.2 on a separate occasion, that offense or
occurrence occurred within 10 years of the occasion in question, the
person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended for
four months.
   (2) If the person has been convicted of one or more separate
violations of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, Section
23140, 23152, or 23153, Section 191.5 of the Penal Code, or
paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 192 of that code, the
person has been administratively determined to have refused chemical
testing pursuant to Section 13353 or 13353.1, or the person has been
administratively determined to have been driving with an excessive
concentration of alcohol pursuant to Section 13353.2 on a separate
occasion, that offense or occasion occurred within 10 years of the
occasion in question, the person's privilege to operate a motor
vehicle shall be suspended for one year.
   (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a person has
been administratively determined to have been driving in violation of
Section 23136 or to have refused chemical testing pursuant to
Section 13353.1, the period of suspension shall not be for less than
one year.
   (c) If a person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle is
suspended pursuant to Section 13353.2 and the person is convicted of
a violation of Section 23152 or 23153, including, but not limited to,
a violation described in Section 23620, arising out of the same
occurrence, both the suspension under Section 13353.2 and the
suspension or revocation under Section 13352 shall be imposed, except
that the periods of suspension or revocation shall run concurrently,
and the total period of suspension or revocation shall not exceed
the longer of the two suspension or revocation periods.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, a conviction of any offense
in any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the
Dominion of Canada that, if committed in this state, would be a
violation of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, or
Section 23140, 23152, or 23153, or Section 191.5 or paragraph (3) of
subdivision (c) of Section 192 of the Penal Code, is a conviction of
that particular section of the Vehicle Code or Penal Code.
   (e) This section shall become operative on September 20, 2005.