2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 13350-13392 Article 3. Suspension and Revocation by Department
13352.3.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except
subdivisions (b), (c), and (d) of Section 13352 and Sections 13367
and 23521, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of
any person to operate a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly
certified abstract of the record of any court showing that the person
was convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 while under
18 years of age, or upon receipt of a report of a judge of the
juvenile court, a juvenile hearing officer, or a referee of a
juvenile court showing that the person has been found to have
committed a violation of Section 23152 or 23153.
   (b) The term of the revocation shall be until the person reaches
18 years of age, for one year, or for the period prescribed for
restriction, suspension, or revocation specified in subdivision (a)
of Section 13352, whichever is longer.  The privilege may not be
reinstated until the person gives proof of financial responsibility
as defined in Section 16430.