2005 California Streets and Highways Code Sections 5898.20-5898.32 Article 2. Creation of Contractual Assessment Program ..
5898.22.  The report shall contain all of the following:
   (a) A map showing the boundaries of the territory within which
contractual assessments are proposed to be offered.
   (b) A draft contract specifying the terms and conditions that
would be agreed to by a property owner within the contractual
assessment area and the city.
   (c) A statement of city policies concerning contractual
assessments including all of the following:
   (1) Identification of types of facilities which may be financed
through the use of contractual assessments.
   (2) Identification of a city official authorized to enter into
contractual assessments on behalf of the city.
   (3) A maximum aggregate dollar amount of contractual assessments.
   (4) A method for setting requests from property owners for
financing through contractual assessments in priority order in the
event that requests appear likely to exceed the authorization amount.
   (d) A plan for raising a capital amount required to pay for work
performed pursuant to contractual assessments.  The plan may include
amounts to be advanced by the city through funds available to it from
any source.  The plan may include the sale of a bond or bonds or
other financing relationship pursuant to Section 5898.28.  The plan
shall include a statement of or method for determining the interest
rate and time period during which contracting property owners would
pay any assessment.  The plan shall provide for any reserve fund or
funds.  The plan shall provide for the apportionment of all or any
portion of the costs incidental to financing, administration, and
collection of the contractual assessment program among the consenting
property owners and the city.