2005 California Streets and Highways Code Sections 18000-18014 CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
STREETS AND HIGHWAYS CODE
SECTION 18000-18014
18000.  This part may be cited as the Street Lighting Act of 1919.
18001.  Unless the particular provision or the context otherwise
requires, the definitions and general provisions obtained in this
chapter shall govern the construction of this part.
18002.  This part shall be liberally construed in order to
effectuate its purposes.
18003.  This part provides an alternative system for making the
improvements authorized by this part and the provisions of this part
shall not apply to or affect any other provisions of this code.
   When any proceedings are commenced under this part, the provisions
of this part and no others shall apply to such proceedings.
18004.  "Street lighting system" and "system" include any or all
appliances, poles, posts, electroliers, transformers, lighting units,
lamps, cables, wires, pipes, conduits and other suitable or
necessary works or appliances for street lighting purposes.
18004.5.  "Street," and any of its variants, mean and include
highways, state highways, roads, avenues, boulevards, alleys,
parkways and other public places and ways dedicated to public use, or
any portion thereof, within a city or along a boundary of a city.
18005.  "Tax collector" and "city tax collector" mean the city
officer, board or employee designated as such by the city council in
the resolution levying the assessment, and the officer, board or
employee so designated shall discharge all duties prescribed as those
of tax collector or city tax collector and all provisions applicable
to the tax collector or city tax collector shall apply to the
officer, board or employee so designated.
18006.  "Service," and any of its variants, means and includes the
furnishing of electric current or energy, gas, or other illuminating
agent to all or part of any street lighting system.
18007.  "Improvement," and any of its variants, include the
maintenance or servicing, or both, of all or part of any one or more
street lighting systems and, where applicable, the installation of
street lighting systems owned by any public utility subject to the
jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Commission of the State of
California.
18007.5.  "Maintenance," and any of its variants, as used in this
part includes the replacement of any obsolete equipment with the new
modern equipment necessary for an adequate street lighting system or
systems.
18008.  "Assessment district" means the territory to be benefited by
the proposed improvement and to be assessed to pay the costs and
expenses thereof.
18009.  "Clerk" and "city clerk" mean any person or officer who is
or acts as clerk of the city council.
18010.  "Treasurer" and "city treasurer" include any person or
officer who has charge of and makes payment of city funds.
18011.  "City" includes all corporations organized and existing for
municipal purposes.
18012.  "City Council" and "council" include any body which by law
is the legislative department of the government of the city.
18014.  If any lots or parcels of land belonging to the United
States, or to this State or to any county, city, public agency,
mandatory of the government, school board, educational, penal or
reform institution, or institution for the feebleminded or the insane
are in use in the performance of any public function and are
included within the assessment district, the city council may, in the
resolution of intention, declare that such lots or parcels of land,
or any of them, shall be omitted from the assessment thereafter to be
made to cover the costs and expenses of the improvement.  If the
lots or parcels of land, or any of them, are omitted from the
assessment by the resolution, the total cost and expense of all work
done shall be assessed on the remaining lots lying within the limits
of the assessment district, without regard to such omitted lots or
parcels of land.  If the city declares in the resolution of intention
that said lots or parcels of land, or any of them, shall be included
in the assessment, or if no declaration is made respecting such lots
or parcels of land, or any of them, the city shall be liable for
such sums as may thereafter be assessed against such lots or parcels
of land, and such sums shall be payable by the city out of the
general fund unless the city council shall in its resolution of
intention designate another fund.  However, any such sums which may
be assessed against any such lots or parcels of land, shall not be
payable by the city when such sums are paid by the owner of or the
governing body controlling such lots or parcels of land.