2005 California Streets and Highways Code Sections 1550-1554 CHAPTER 7. HIGHWAY TAXES
1550.1.  The board of supervisors may form special road maintenance
districts in subdivided areas of the county wholly outside of
incorporated cities.  Formation of said districts may be ordered by
the board of supervisors when in their opinion additional road funds
are necessary to properly maintain roads in specific areas of the
county.  Such districts shall be formed by order of the board setting
forth the boundaries thereof.  Such district shall be in existence
until the board shall by its order discontinue such district.  If
such a district is to be formed, the board of supervisors shall set a
date for a hearing on said formation.  Such hearing shall not be
held in less than three weeks after the date of the order for the
hearing, and prior to the date of the hearing, a notice of said
hearing shall be published twice in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area, and, in addition, at least three notices
shall be posted in public places within the proposed district.  At
the hearing, protests may be heard on the proposed formation of such
district.  It shall be within the power of the board of supervisors
to determine from the results of the hearing the necessity for said
special road maintenance district, and, if it be deemed necessary,
the district may be formed as hereinbefore provided.