2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.70.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05
fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter, all of the following
apply:
   (a) (1) (A) The auditor shall reduce the total amount of ad
valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be
allocated to a county's Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund by the
countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount.
   (B) If, for the fiscal year, after complying with Section 97.68
there is not enough ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise
required to be allocated to a county Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund for the auditor to complete the allocation
reduction required by subparagraph (A), the auditor shall
additionally reduce the total amount of ad valorem property tax
revenue that is otherwise required to be allocated to all school
districts and community college districts in the county for that
fiscal year by an amount equal to the difference between the
countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount and the amount of ad
valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be
allocated to the county Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund for
that fiscal year.  This reduction for each school district and
community college district in the county shall be the percentage
share of the total reduction that is equal to the proportion that the
total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise
required to be allocated to the school district or community college
district bears to the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue
that is otherwise required to be allocated to all school districts
and community college districts in a county.  For purposes of this
subparagraph, "school districts" and "community college districts" do
not include any districts that are excess tax school entities, as
defined in Section 95.
   (2) The countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount shall be
allocated to the Vehicle License Fee Property Tax Compensation Fund
that shall be established in the treasury of each county.
* * *
   (1) Reduce any allocations of excess, additional, or remaining
funds that would otherwise have been allocated to county
superintendents of schools, cities, counties, and cities and counties
pursuant to clause (i) of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of
subdivision (d) of Sections 97.2 and 97.3 or Article 4 (commencing
with Section 98) had this section not been enacted. The allocations
required by this section shall be adjusted to comply with this
paragraph.
   (2) Require an increased ad valorem property tax revenue
allocation or increased tax increment allocation to a community
redevelopment agency.
   (3) Alter the manner in which ad valorem property tax revenue
growth from fiscal year to fiscal year is otherwise determined or
allocated in a county.
   (4) Reduce ad valorem property tax revenue allocations required
under Article 4 (commencing with Section 98).
   (g) Tax exchange or revenue sharing agreements, entered into prior
to the operative date of this section, between local agencies or
between local agencies and nonlocal agencies are deemed to be
modified to account for the reduced vehicle license fee revenues
resulting from the act that added this section.  These agreements are
modified in that these reduced revenues are, in kind and in lieu
thereof, replaced with ad valorem property tax revenue from a Vehicle
License Fee Property Tax Compensation Fund or an Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund.