2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.68.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in allocating ad
valorem property tax revenue allocations for each fiscal year during
the fiscal adjustment period, all of the following apply:
   (a) (1) The total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue
otherwise required to be allocated to a county's Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund shall be reduced by the countywide adjustment
amount.
   (2) The countywide adjustment amount shall be deposited in a Sales
and Use Tax Compensation Fund that shall be established in the
treasury of each county.
   (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
   (1) "Fiscal adjustment period" means the period beginning with the
2004-05 fiscal year and continuing through the fiscal year in which
the Director of Finance notifies the State Board of Equalization
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 99006 of the Government Code.
   (2) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), the
"countywide adjustment amount" means the combined total revenue loss
of the county and each city in the county that is annually estimated
by the Director of Finance, based upon the actual amount of sales and
use tax revenues transmitted under Section 7204 in that county in
the prior fiscal year and any projected growth on that amount for the
current fiscal year as determined by the State Board of Equalization
and reported to the director on or before August 15 of each fiscal
year during the fiscal adjustment period, to result for each of those
fiscal years from the 0.25 percent reduction in local sales and use
rate tax authority applied by Section 7203.1.  The director shall
adjust the estimates described in this paragraph if the board reports
to him or her any changes in the projected growth in local sales and
use tax revenues for the current fiscal year.
   (3) "In lieu local sales and use tax revenues" means those
revenues that are transferred under this section to a county or a
city from a Sales and Use Tax Compensation Fund or an Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund.
   (c) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), for each
fiscal year during the fiscal adjustment period, in lieu sales and
use tax revenues in the Sales and Use Tax Compensation Fund shall be
allocated among the county and the cities in the county, and those
allocations shall be subsequently adjusted, as follows:
   (1) The Director of Finance shall, on or before September 1 of
each fiscal year during the fiscal adjustment period, notify each
county auditor of that portion of the countywide adjustment amount
for that fiscal year that is attributable to the county and to each
city within that county.
   (2) The county auditor shall allocate revenues in the Sales and
Use Tax Compensation Fund among the county and cities in the county
in the amounts described in paragraph (1).  The auditor shall
allocate one-half of the amount described in paragraph (1) in each
January during the fiscal adjustment period and shall allocate the
* * *
under clause (i) for his or her county and all of the cities in that
county.
   (C) (i) If, for any county or city, the amount described in
subclause (I) of clause (i) of subparagraph (B) is greater than the
amount described in subclause (II) of clause (i) of subparagraph (B),
the county auditor shall, on or before January 31 of that fiscal
year, reallocate from the entity to the county Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund the difference between those amounts.
   (ii) If, for any county or city, the amount described in subclause
(I) of clause (i) of subparagraph (B) is less than the amount
described in subclause (II) of clause (i) of subparagraph (B), the
county auditor shall, on or before January 31 of the following fiscal
year, reallocate from the county Educational Revenue Augmentation
Fund to that entity the difference between those amounts.
   (e) For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter,
the amounts determined under subdivision (a) of Section 96.1, or any
successor to that provision, may not reflect any portion of any
property tax revenue allocation required by this section for a
preceding fiscal year.
   (f) This section may not be construed to do any of the following:
   (1) Reduce any allocations of excess, additional, or remaining
funds that would otherwise have been allocated to cities, counties,
cities and counties, or special districts pursuant to clause (i) of
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 97.2,
clause (i) of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (d)
of Section 97.3, or Article 4 (commencing with Section 98), had this
section not been enacted.  The allocation made pursuant to
subdivisions (a) and (c) shall be adjusted to comply with this
paragraph.
   (2) Require an increased ad valorem property tax revenue
allocation to a community redevelopment agency.
   (3) Alter the manner in which ad valorem property tax revenue
growth from fiscal year to fiscal year is determined or allocated in
a county.
   (g) Existing tax exchange or revenue sharing agreements, entered
into prior to the operative date of this section, between local
agencies or between local agencies and nonlocal agencies shall be
deemed to be temporarily modified to account for the reduced sales
and use tax revenues, resulting from the temporary reduction in the
local sales and use tax rate, with those reduced revenues to be
replaced in kind by property tax revenue from a Sales and Use Tax
Compensation Fund or an Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund, on a
temporary basis, as provided by this section.