2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.70.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05
fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter, all of the following
apply:
   (a) (1) (A) The auditor shall reduce the total amount of ad
valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be
allocated to a county's Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund by the
countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount.
   (B) If, for the fiscal year, after complying with Section 97.68
there is not enough ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise
required to be allocated to a county Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund for the auditor to complete the allocation
reduction required by subparagraph (A), the auditor shall
additionally reduce the total amount of ad valorem property tax
revenue that is otherwise required to be allocated to all school
districts and community college districts in the county for that
fiscal year by an amount equal to the difference between the
countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount and the amount of ad
valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be
allocated to the county Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund for
that fiscal year.  This reduction for each school district and
community college district in the county shall be the percentage
share of the total reduction that is equal to the proportion that the
total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise
required to be allocated to the school district or community college
district bears to the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue
that is otherwise required to be allocated to all school districts
and community college districts in a county.  For purposes of this
subparagraph, "school districts" and "community college districts" do
not include any districts that are excess tax school entities, as
defined in Section 95.
   (2) The countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount shall be
allocated to the Vehicle License Fee Property Tax Compensation Fund
that shall be established in the treasury of each county.
   (b) (1) The auditor shall allocate moneys in the Vehicle License
Fee Property Tax Compensation Fund according to the following:
   (A) Each city in the county shall receive its vehicle license fee
adjustment amount.
   (B) Each county and city and county shall receive its vehicle
license fee adjustment amount.
   (2) The auditor shall allocate one-half of the amount specified in
paragraph (1) on or before January 31 of each fiscal year, and the
other one-half on or before May 31 of each fiscal year.
   (c) For purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
   (1) "Vehicle license fee adjustment amount" for a particular city,
county, or a city and county means, subject to an adjustment under
paragraph (2) and Section 97.71, all of the following:
   (A) For the 2004-05 fiscal year, an amount equal to the difference
between the following two amounts:
   (i) The estimated total amount of revenue that would have been
* * *