2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.77.  An enterprise special district and a nonenterprise special
district shall not pledge, on or after July 1, 2004, and before June
30, 2006, through a bond covenant to pay debt service costs on debt
instruments issued by the district, any ad valorem property tax
revenue that would otherwise be dedicated to the reduction required
by Sections 97.72 and 97.73.