2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.75.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05
and 2005-06 fiscal years, a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or
other levy on a city, nor reduce a city's allocation of ad valorem
property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by
the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70.  For the 2006-07 fiscal
year and each fiscal year thereafter, a county may impose a fee,
charge, or other levy on a city for these services, but the fee,
charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing
these services.