2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.4.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 97.2 or 97.3 or any other
provision of this chapter, in implementing the changes in allocations
of property tax revenues required by Sections 97, 97.1, 97.2, and
97.3, the county auditor may elect to determine and give effect to
the changes in allocations of property tax revenues required by
Sections 97, 97.1, 97.2, and 97.3 on a countywide, rather than tax
rate area, basis.  If the county auditor so elects, he or she shall
ensure adequate recognition of year-to-year revenue growth so that
the results of changes implemented on a countywide basis do not
differ materially from the results which would be obtained from the
use of a tax rate area basis.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the
1992-93 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, in any county in
which property tax increment revenues are allocated to a
redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 33670 of the Health and
Safety Code, the county auditor shall deposit in the Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund an amount that is equal to the total amount
of revenues that would be so deposited pursuant to Sections 97,
97.1, 97.2, and 97.3 if no reduction were made in that amount of
revenues for purposes of allocations to a redevelopment agency
pursuant to Section 33670 of the Health and Safety Code.  Those
revenues deposited in the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund in
accordance with this paragraph shall be allocated or transferred only
to school districts, county offices of education, or community
college districts, in accordance with subdivision (d) of either
Section 97.2 or 97.3.
   (2) The deposit of property tax revenue in the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund in accordance with paragraph (1) shall not reduce
or otherwise affect the amount of property tax revenue to be
allocated to a redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 33670 of the Health and Safety Code, and any additional
amount required to be allocated to the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be deducted from
those amounts allocated to the county, cities, and special districts
with respect to each tax rate area in which property tax increment
revenues are allocated to a redevelopment agency.  These reductions
shall be made in proportion to the total amount of the reductions
required with respect to the county and each city and special
district in each of these redevelopment agency tax rate areas under
Sections 97, 97.1, 97.2, and 97.3.
   (3) This subdivision shall not require the modification of any
property tax revenue allocation that was made by the county auditor
for the 1992-93 fiscal year in a manner inconsistent with paragraph
(1) or (2), if that allocation was implemented on or before June 30,
1993.  However, property tax revenue allocations made in the 1993-94
fiscal year and any fiscal year thereafter shall be determined by the
county auditor as if the allocations made for the 1992-93 fiscal
year had been made in a manner consistent with paragraph (1).