2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
computations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section
* * *
declared disaster, as certified by the Director of the Office of
Emergency Services, occurring between October 1, 1989, and the
effective date of this section, shall be reduced by that portion of
fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) determined for that city
pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3).
   (3) On or before October 1, 1992, the Director of Finance shall do
all of the following:
   (A) Determine the population of each city in which a federally
declared disaster has occurred between October 1, 1989, and the
effective date of this section.
   (B) Determine for each city as described in subparagraph (A) its
share of fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) on the basis of that
city's population relative to the total population of all cities
described in subparagraph (A).
   (C) Notify each auditor of each county and city and county of the
amounts determined pursuant to subparagraph (B).
   (4) In the 1992-93 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter,
the auditor shall adjust the computations required pursuant to
Article 4 (commencing with Section 98) so that those computations do
not result in the restoration of any reduction required pursuant to
this section.
   (c) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), the amount of property tax
revenue, other than those revenues that are pledged to debt service,
deemed allocated in the prior fiscal year to a special district,
other than a multicounty district, a local hospital district, or a
district governed by a city council or whose governing board has the
same membership as a city council, shall be reduced by 35 percent.
For purposes of this subdivision, "revenues that are pledged to debt
service" include only those amounts required to pay debt service
costs in the 1991-92 fiscal year on debt instruments issued by a
special district for the acquisition of capital assets.
   (2) No reduction pursuant to paragraph (1) for any special
district, other than a countywide water agency that does not sell
water at retail, shall exceed an amount equal to 10 percent of that
district's total annual revenues, from whatever source, as shown in
the 1989-90 edition of the State Controller's Report on Financial
Transactions Concerning Special Districts (not including any annual
revenues from fiscal years following the 1989-90 fiscal year).  With
respect to any special district, as defined pursuant to subdivision
(m) of Section 95, that is allocated property tax revenue pursuant to
this chapter but does not appear in the State Controller's Report on
Financial Transactions Concerning Special Districts, the auditor
shall determine the total annual revenues for that special district
from the information in the 1989-90 edition of the State Controller's
Report on Financial Transactions Concerning Counties.  With respect
to a special district that did not exist in the 1989-90 fiscal year,
the auditor may use information from the first full fiscal year, as
appropriate, to determine the total annual revenues for that special
* * *