2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.72.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for each of the
2004-05 and 2005-06 fiscal years, all of the following apply:
* * *
property tax revenue reduction required by paragraph (1) for each
enterprise special district in each county.  The Controller shall
then determine whether the total amount of ad valorem property tax
revenue reductions under paragraph (1) and Section 97.73 is less than
three hundred fifty million  dollars ($350,000,000).  If, for either
the 2004-05 or 2005-06 fiscal year, the total of the amount of these
reductions is less than three hundred fifty million dollars
($350,000,000), the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue
allocated to each enterprise special district, other than an
enterprise special district that is a transit district, shall be
reduced by an additional amount equal to that district's
proportionate share of the difference, provided that the total
reduction under this section for a district shall not exceed 10
percent of that district's revenue from whatever source for the
2001-02 fiscal year, as reported in the 2001-02 edition of the State
Controller's Special Districts Annual Report.  If, as a result of
this 10-percent limitation, any portion of the difference remains
unapplied, that remaining portion shall, as many times as necessary,
be applied in proportionate shares among those enterprise special
districts, other than transit districts, for which the 10-percent
limitation has not been reached, until a three hundred fifty million
dollar reduction ($350,000,000) has been applied. The Controller
shall, on or before October 25, 2004, notify the Director of Finance
of the reduction amounts determined under this subdivision.  The
Director of Finance shall, on or before November 12, 2004, notify
each county auditor of the allocation reductions required by this
paragraph and Section 97.73.
   (b) That amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is not
allocated to an enterprise special district as a result of
subdivision (a) shall instead be deposited in the county Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund and shall be allocated as specified in
subdivision (d) of Section 97.3.
   (c) For purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
   (1) "Enterprise special district" means a special district that
performs, as reported in the 2001-02 edition of the State Controller'
s Special Districts Annual Report, an enterprise function.
"Enterprise special district" does not include a fire protection
district that was formed under the Shade Tree Law of 1909 set forth
in Article 2 (commencing with Section 25620) of Chapter 7 of Division
2 of Title 3 of the Government Code, a local health care district as
described in Division 23 (commencing with Section 32000) of the
Health and Safety Code, or a qualified special district as defined in
Section 97.34.
   (2) With respect to an enterprise special district that also
performs, as reported in the 2001-02 edition of the State Controller'
s Special Districts Annual Report, a police protection nonenterprise
function with certified peace officers, as described in Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code,
or a fire protection nonenterprise function, "the amount of ad
valorem property tax revenue of the district for the 2001-02 fiscal
year" does not include ad valorem property tax revenue of that
district for fire protection or police protection nonenterprise
functions, as reported in the 2001-02 edition of the State Controller'
s Special Districts Annual Report.
   (3) For purposes of this section, "revenues that are pledged to
debt service" includes only those amounts required as the sole source
of repayment to pay debt service costs in the 2002-03 fiscal year on
debt instruments issued by an enterprise special district for the
acquisition of fixed assets. For purposes of this paragraph, "fixed
assets" means land, buildings, equipment, and improvements, including
improvements to buildings.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, if a special district's
financial transactions do not appear in the 2001-02 edition of the
State Controller's Special Districts Annual Report, the Controller
shall use the most recent data available for that district.
   (e) For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter,
the amounts determined under subdivision (a) of Section 96.1, or any
successor to that provision, shall not reflect, for a preceding
fiscal year, any portion of any allocation required by this section.