2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
97.31.  (a) (1) The Director of Finance shall direct the county
auditor to reduce, in the 1993-94 fiscal year, the amount of the
transfer to the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund determined
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 97.3 for any eligible county
in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, and also shall
direct the county auditor to reduce, in the 1993-94 fiscal year, the
amount of that transfer for certain counties in accordance with
subdivision (c).  The total amount of the reductions for all counties
made for the 1993-94 fiscal year pursuant to subdivision (b) shall
not exceed two million dollars ($2,000,000).  For the 1994-95 fiscal
year and each fiscal year thereafter, ad valorem property tax revenue
allocations made pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 96.1 shall
fully incorporate the adjustments required by this section.
   (2) For purposes of this section, an "eligible county" is a county
with a population of less than 350,000, as reported in the 1990
federal census that had a fire element of the tax bill in 1977-78,
that continues to fund some portion of those costs from the county
general fund in 1993-94, and that provides these services in the same
manner as a special district less than countywide and has so
indicated in the Controller's Report on Financial Transactions
Concerning Counties.
   (b) (1) For each eligible county, the county auditor may submit
the following information to the Director of Finance not later than
November 1, 1993:
   (A) The amount of property tax allocated to the county fire
district in the 1977-78 fiscal year.
   (B) The amount allocated from the county budget to the county fire
district in the 1978-79 fiscal year.
   (C) The amount of property tax reduction for the county fire
district attributable to the passage of Article XIIIA of the
California Constitution by the voters in the primary election in June
1978.
   (D) The amount of money allocated from the county budget to the
county fire district in the 1993-94 fiscal year.
   (E) The amount allocated to the county fire district from the
Special District Augmentation Fund in the 1992-93 fiscal year.
   (2) For each eligible county that submits to the Director of
Finance by November 1, 1993, the information described in paragraph
(1), the Director of Finance shall make the following calculations:
   (A) Multiply the amount of property tax allocated to the county
fire district in the 1977-78 fiscal year by the change in the value
of the property tax base for the county from the 1977-78 fiscal year
to the 1978-79 fiscal year.
   (B) Subtract the amount reported pursuant to subparagraph (C) of
paragraph (1) from the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph
(A).
   (C) Multiply the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (B) by
an amount determined by the Director of Finance to be the change in
assessed value for the county from the 1978-79 fiscal year to the
1993-94 fiscal year.
   (D) Multiply the amount reported pursuant to subparagraph (E) of
paragraph (1) by 1.038.
   (E) Add the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (C) to the
amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (D).
   (F) Subtract the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (E)
from the amount reported pursuant to subparagraph (D) of paragraph
(1).
   (3) The Director of Finance shall determine the sum of all the
amounts determined pursuant to subparagraph (F) of paragraph (2).
   (4) If the sum determined pursuant to paragraph (3) is greater
than two million dollars ($2,000,000), then the Director of Finance
shall proportionately reduce the amount for each county so that the
total of the amounts for all counties does not exceed two million
dollars ($2,000,000).  If the sum determined pursuant to subdivision
(e) does not exceed two million dollars ($2,000,000), then the
Director of Finance shall not reduce the amount determined for each
county.
   (5) The Director of Finance shall by January 15, 1994, notify each
county of its reduction in the amount to be transferred to the
Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund pursuant to subdivision (a) of