2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 97-97.77 Article 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
Section 97.2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph,
the amount of any reduction calculated pursuant to this paragraph
* * *
   (C) For purposes of allocating the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund for the 1996-97 fiscal year, the auditor shall,
after making the allocations for special education programs, if any,
required by subparagraph (B), allocate all remaining funds among the
county, cities, and special districts in proportion to the amounts of
ad valorem property tax revenue otherwise required to be shifted
from those local agencies to the county's Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund for the relevant fiscal year.  For purposes of ad
valorem property tax revenue allocations for the 1997-98 fiscal year
and each fiscal year thereafter, no amount of ad valorem property tax
revenue allocated to the county, a city, or a special district
pursuant to this subparagraph shall be deemed to be an amount of ad
valorem property tax revenue allocated to that local agency in the
prior fiscal year.
   (5) For purposes of allocations made pursuant to Section 96.1 for
the 1994-95 fiscal year, the amounts allocated from the Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund pursuant to this subdivision, other than
those amounts deposited in the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund
pursuant to any provision of the Health and Safety Code, shall be
deemed property tax revenue allocated to the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund in the prior fiscal year.