2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 38006 Article 2. Text of Compact
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE
SECTION 38006
38006.  The full text of the Multistate Tax Compact referred to in
Section 38001 is as follows:
      Article I.  Purposes.
   The purposes of this compact are to:
   1. Facilitate proper determination of State and local tax
liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable
apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes.
   2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components
of tax systems.
   3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of
tax returns and in other phases of tax administration.
   4. Avoid duplicative taxation.
      Article II.  Definitions.
   As used in this compact:
   1. "State" means a State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any Territory or
Possession of the United States.
   2. "Subdivision" means any governmental unit or special district
of a State.
   3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation, partnership, firm,
association, governmental unit or agency or person acting as a
business entity in more than one state.
   4. "Income tax" means a tax imposed on or measured by net income
including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at by
deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of which
expenses are not specifically and directly related to particular
transactions.
   5. "Capital stock tax" means a tax measured in any way by the
capital of a corporation considered in its entirety.
   6. "Gross receipts tax" means a tax, other than a sales tax, which
is imposed on or measured by the gross volume of business, in terms
of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the determination of
which no deduction is allowed which would constitute the tax an
income tax.
   7. "Sales tax" means a tax imposed with respect to the transfer
for a consideration of ownership, possession or custody of tangible
personal property or the rendering of services measured by the price
of the tangible personal property transferred or services rendered
* * *
      Exemption Certificates, Vendors May Rely.
   2. Whenever a vendor receives and accepts in good faith from a
purchaser a resale or other exemption certificate or other written
evidence of exemption authorized by the appropriate State or
subdivision taxing authority, the vendor shall be relieved of
liability for a sales or use tax with respect to the transaction.
      Article VI.  The Commission.
      Organization and Management.
   1. (a) The Multistate Tax Commission is hereby established.  It
shall be composed of one "member" from each party State who shall be
the head of the State agency charged with the administration of the
types of taxes to which this compact applies.  If there is more than
one such agency the State shall provide by law for the selection of
the Commission member from the heads of the relevant agencies.  State
law may provide that a member of the Commission be represented by an
alternate but only if there is on file with the Commission written
notification of the designation and identity of the alternate.  The
Attorney General of each party State or his designee, or other
counsel if the laws of the party State specifically provide, shall be
entitled to attend the meetings of the Commission, but shall not
vote.  Such Attorneys General, designees, or other counsel shall
receive all notices of meetings required under paragraph 1(e) of this
Article.
   (b) Each party State shall provide by law for the selection of
representatives from its subdivisions affected by this compact to
consult with the Commission member from that State.
   (c) Each member shall be entitled to one vote.  The Commission
shall not act unless a majority of the members are present, and no
action shall be binding unless approved by a majority of the total
number of members.
   (d) The Commission shall adopt an official seal to be used as it
may provide.
   (e) The Commission shall hold an annual meeting and such other
* * *
provided that the definition of "tax" in Article VIII9 may apply for
the purposes of that Article and the Commission's powers of study and
recommendation pursuant to Article VI3 may apply.
   (c) Withdraw or limit the jurisdiction of any State or local court
or administrative officer or body with respect to any person,
corporation or other entity or subject matter, except to the extent
that such jurisdiction is expressly conferred by or pursuant to this
compact upon another agency or body.
   (d) Supersede or limit the jurisdiction of any court of the United
States.
      Article XII.  Construction and Severability.
   This compact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the
purposes thereof.  The provisions of this compact shall be severable
and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this compact is
declared to be contrary to the constitution of any State or of the
United States or the applicability thereof to any government, agency,
person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the
remainder of this compact and the applicability thereof to any
government, agency, person or circumstance shall not be affected
thereby.  If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution
of any State participating therein, the compact shall remain in full
force and effect as to the remaining party States and in full force
and effect as to the State affected as to all severable matters.