2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 38006 Article 2. Text of Compact
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE
SECTION 38006
38006.  The full text of the Multistate Tax Compact referred to in
Section 38001 is as follows:
      Article I.  Purposes.
   The purposes of this compact are to:
   1. Facilitate proper determination of State and local tax
liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable
apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes.
   2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components
of tax systems.
   3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of
tax returns and in other phases of tax administration.
   4. Avoid duplicative taxation.
      Article II.  Definitions.
   As used in this compact:
   1. "State" means a State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any Territory or
Possession of the United States.
   2. "Subdivision" means any governmental unit or special district
of a State.
   3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation, partnership, firm,
association, governmental unit or agency or person acting as a
business entity in more than one state.
   4. "Income tax" means a tax imposed on or measured by net income
including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at by
deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of which
expenses are not specifically and directly related to particular
transactions.
   5. "Capital stock tax" means a tax measured in any way by the
capital of a corporation considered in its entirety.
   6. "Gross receipts tax" means a tax, other than a sales tax, which
is imposed on or measured by the gross volume of business, in terms
of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the determination of
which no deduction is allowed which would constitute the tax an
income tax.
   7. "Sales tax" means a tax imposed with respect to the transfer
for a consideration of ownership, possession or custody of tangible
personal property or the rendering of services measured by the price
of the tangible personal property transferred or services rendered
and which is required by State or local law to be separately stated
from the sales price by the seller, or which is customarily
separately stated from the sales price, but does not include a tax
imposed exclusively on the sale of a specifically identified
commodity or article or class of commodities or articles.
   8. "Use tax" means a nonrecurring tax, other than a sales tax,
which (a) is imposed on or with respect to the exercise or enjoyment
of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the
ownership, possession or custody of that property or the leasing of
that property from another including any consumption, keeping,
retention, or other use of tangible personal property and (b) is
complementary to a sales tax.
   9. "Tax" means an income tax, capital stock tax, gross receipts
tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax which has a multistate
impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV and V of this
* * *