2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 38006 Article 2. Text of Compact
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE
SECTION 38006
38006.  The full text of the Multistate Tax Compact referred to in
Section 38001 is as follows:
* * *
tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax which has a multistate
impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV and V of this
compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically designated therein
and the provisions of Article IX of this compact shall apply only in
respect to determinations pursuant to Article IV.
      Article III.  Elements of Income Tax Laws.
      Taxpayer Option, State and Local Taxes.
   1. Any taxpayer subject to an income tax whose income is subject
to apportionment and allocation for tax purposes pursuant to the laws
of a party State or pursuant to the laws of subdivisions in two or
more party States may elect to apportion and allocate his income in
the manner provided by the laws of such State or by the laws of such
States and subdivisions without reference to this compact, or may
elect to apportion and allocate in accordance with Article IV.  This
election for any tax year may be made in all party States or
subdivisions thereof or in any one or more of the party States or
subdivisions thereof without reference to the election made in the
others.  For the purposes of this paragraph, taxes imposed by
subdivisions shall be considered separately from State taxes and the
apportionment and allocation also may be applied to the entire tax
base.  In no instance wherein Article IV is employed for all
subdivisions of a State may the sum of all apportionments and
allocations to subdivisions within a State be greater than the
apportionment and allocation that would be assignable to that State
if the apportionment or allocation were being made with respect to a
State income tax.
      Taxpayer Option, Short Form.
   2. Each party State or any subdivision thereof which imposes an
income tax shall provide by law that any taxpayer required to file a
return, whose only activities within the taxing jurisdiction consist
of sales and do not include owning or renting real estate or tangible
personal property, and whose dollar volume of gross sales made
during the tax year within the State or subdivision, as the case may
* * *
royalties does not permit allocation to States or if the accounting
procedures do not reflect States of utilization, the patent is
utilized in the State in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is
located.
   (c) A copyright is utilized in a State to the extent that printing
or other publication originates in the State.  If the basis of
receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to
States or if the accounting procedures do not reflect States of
utilization, the copyright is utilized in the State in which the
taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
   9. All business income shall be apportioned to this State by
multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the
property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and
the denominator of which is three.
   10. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal
property owned or rented and used in this State during the tax period
and the denominator of which is the average value of all the
taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and
used during the tax period.
   11. Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost.
  Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net
annual rental rate.  Net anual rental rate is the annual rental rate
paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the
taxpayer from subrentals.
   12. The average value of property shall be determined by averaging
the values at the beginning and ending of the tax period but the tax
administrator may require the averaging of monthly values during the
tax period if reasonably required to reflect properly the average
value of the taxpayer's property.
   13. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
the total amount paid in this State during the tax period by the
* * *