2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 30131-30131.6 Account
30131.4.  All moneys raised pursuant to taxes imposed by Section
30131.2 shall be appropriated and expended only for the purposes
expressed in the California Children and Families Act, and shall be
used only to supplement existing levels of service and not to fund
existing levels of service.  No moneys in the California Children and
Families Trust Fund shall be used to supplant state or local General
Fund money for any purpose.