2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 201-241 Article 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
214.5.  (a) Property used exclusively for school purposes of less
than collegiate grade, or exclusively for purposes of both schools of
and less than collegiate grade, and owned and operated by religious,
hospital or charitable funds, foundations or corporations, which
property and funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or
corporations meet all of the requirements of Section 214, shall be
deemed to be within the exemption provided for in subdivision (b) of
Section 4 and Section 5 of Article XIII of the Constitution of the
State of California and Section 214.  This section shall not be
construed to enlarge the college exemption.
   (b) The amendments made by the act adding this subdivision shall
apply with respect to lien dates occurring on and after January 1,
2005.