2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 201-241 Article 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
214.8.  (a) Except as provided in Sections 213.7 and 231, and as
provided in subdivision (g) of Section 214 with respect to veterans'
organizations, the "welfare exemption" shall not be granted to any
organization unless it is qualified as an exempt organization under
either Section 23701d of this code or Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code.  This section shall not be construed to
enlarge the "welfare exemption" to apply to organizations qualified
under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 but not
otherwise qualified for the "welfare exemption" under other
provisions of this code.
   The exemption for veterans' organizations shall not be granted to
any organization unless it is qualified as an exempt organization
under either Section 23701f or 23701w of this code or under Section
501(c)(4) or 501(c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code.  This section
shall not be construed to enlarge the "veterans' organization
exemption" to apply to organizations qualified under Section 501(c)
(4) or 501(c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code but not otherwise
qualified for the "veterans' organization exemption" under other
provisions of this code.
   (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), an organization shall not be
deemed to be qualified as an exempt organization unless the
organization files with the assessor a valid organizational clearance
certificate issued pursuant to Section 254.6.
   (c) (1) For purposes of subdivision (a), a limited liability
company wholly owned by one or more qualifying organizations that are
exempt under Section 23701d or under Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code shall qualify as an exempt organization.
   (2) In the case of a limited liability company that does not have
a valid unrevoked letter from the Franchise Tax Board or the Internal
Revenue Service, the limited liability company may not be deemed to
be qualified as an exempt organization unless each member of the
limited liability company files with the board a copy of a valid,
unrevoked letter or ruling from either the Franchise Tax Board or the
Internal Revenue Service that states that the organization qualifies
as an exempt organization under the appropriate provisions of the
Revenue and Taxation Code or the Internal Revenue Code.
   (d) The amendments made by the act adding this subdivision shall
apply with respect to lien dates occurring on and after January 1,
2005.