2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 201-241 Article 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
214.01.  (a) For the purpose of Section 214, property shall be
deemed irrevocably dedicated to religious, charitable, scientific, or
hospital purposes only if a statement of irrevocable dedication to
only these purposes is found in the articles of incorporation of the
corporation, or in the case of any other fund or foundation, limited
liability company, or corporation chartered by an act of Congress, in
the bylaws, articles of association, articles of organization,
constitution, or regulations thereof, as determined by the State
Board of Equalization.
   (b) If, when performing the duties specified by Section 254.6, the
board finds that an applicant for the welfare exemption is
ineligible for an organizational clearance certificate, because at
the time of the filing of the claim required by Section 254.6, the
applicant's articles of incorporation, or in the case of any
noncorporate fund or foundation, its bylaws, articles of association,
articles of organization, constitution or regulations, did not
comply with the provisions of this section, the board shall notify
the applicant in writing.  The applicant shall have until the next
succeeding lien date to amend its articles of incorporation, or in
the case of any noncorporate fund or foundation, its bylaws, articles
of association, articles of organization, constitution or
regulations, and to file a certified copy of these amendments that
conform to the provisions of this section with the board, and the
board shall make a finding that the applicant, if otherwise
qualified, is eligible for an organizational clearance certificate
and forward that finding to the assessor.
   (c) The amendments made by the act adding this subdivision shall
apply with respect to lien dates occurring on and after January 1,
2005.