2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 201-241 Article 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
205.5.  (a) Property that constitutes the principal place of
residence of a veteran, that is owned by the veteran, the veteran's
* * *
the veteran died prior to January 1, 1977.
   (B) The veteran died from a disease that was service connected as
determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
   The one hundred thousand dollar ($100,000) exemption shall be one
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), as adjusted for the
relevant assessment year as provided in subdivision (h), in the case
of an eligible unmarried surviving spouse whose household income does
not exceed the amount of forty thousand dollars ($40,000), as
adjusted for the relevant assessment year as provided in subdivision
(g).
   (2) Commencing with the 1994-95 fiscal year, property that is
owned by, and that constitutes the principal place of residence of,
the unmarried surviving spouse of a veteran as described in paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b) is exempt from taxation on that part of the
full value of the residence that does not exceed one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000), as adjusted for the relevant assessment year as
provided in subdivision (h).  The one hundred thousand dollar
($100,000) exemption shall be one hundred fifty thousand dollars
($150,000), as adjusted for the relevant assessment year as provided
in subdivision (h), in the case of an eligible unmarried surviving
spouse whose household income does not exceed the amount of forty
thousand dollars ($40,000), as adjusted for the relevant assessment
year as provided in subdivision (g).
   (d) As used in this section, "property that is owned by a veteran"
or "property that is owned by the veteran's unmarried surviving
spouse" includes all of the following:
   (1) Property owned by the veteran with the veteran's spouse as a
joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or as community property.
   (2) Property owned by the veteran or the veteran's spouse as
separate property.
   (3) Property owned with one or more other persons to the extent of
the interest owned by the veteran, the veteran's spouse, or both the
veteran and the veteran's spouse.
   (4) Property owned by the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse
with one or more other persons to the extent of the interest owned by
the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse.
   (5) So much of the property of a corporation as constitutes the
principal place of residence of a veteran or a veteran's unmarried
surviving spouse when the veteran, or the veteran's spouse, or the
veteran's unmarried surviving spouse is a shareholder of the
corporation and the rights of shareholding entitle one to the
possession of property, legal title to which is owned by the
corporation.  The exemption provided by this paragraph shall be shown
on the local roll and shall reduce the full value of the corporate
property.  Notwithstanding any provision of law or articles of
incorporation or bylaws of a corporation described in this paragraph,
any reduction of property taxes paid by the corporation shall
reflect an equal reduction in any charges by the corporation to the
person who, by reason of qualifying for the exemption, made possible
the reduction for the corporation.
   (e) For purposes of this section, being blind in both eyes means
having a visual acuity of 5/200 or less, or concentric contraction of
the visual field to 5 degrees or less; losing the use of a limb
means that the limb has been amputated or its use has been lost by
reason of ankylosis, progressive muscular dystrophies, or paralysis;
and being totally disabled means that the United States Department of
Veterans Affairs or the military service from which the veteran was
discharged has rated the disability at 100 percent or has rated the
disability compensation at 100 percent by reason of being unable to
secure or follow a substantially gainful occupation.
   (f) An exemption granted to a claimant in accordance with the
provisions of this section shall be in lieu of the veteran's
exemption provided by subdivisions (o), (p), (q), and (r) of Section
3 of Article XIII of the California Constitution and any other real
property tax exemption to which the claimant may be entitled.  No
other real property tax exemption may be granted to any other person
with respect to the same residence for which an exemption has been
granted under the provisions of this section; provided, that if two
or more veterans qualified pursuant to this section coown a property
in which they reside, each is entitled to the exemption to the extent
of his or her interest.
   (g) Commencing on January 1, 2002, and for each assessment year
thereafter, the household income limit shall be compounded annually
by an inflation factor that is the annual percentage change, measured
from February to February of the two previous assessment years,
rounded to the nearest one-thousandth of 1 percent, in the California
Consumer Price Index for all items, as determined by the California
Department of Industrial Relations.
   (h) Commencing on January 1,  2006, and for each assessment year
thereafter, the exemption amounts set forth in subdivisions (a) and
(c) shall be compounded annually by an inflation factor that is the
annual percentage change, measured from February to February of the
two previous assessment years, rounded to the nearest one-thousandth
of 1 percent, in the California Consumer Price Index for all items,
as determined by the California Department of Industrial Relations.
206.  The church exemption is as specified in subdivision (f) of
Section 3 and Section 5 of Article XIII of the Constitution.