2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 201-241 Article 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
220.5.  (a) Aircraft of historical significance shall be exempt from
taxation.
   (b) The exemption provided in subdivision (a) applies only if all
of the following conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The assessee is an individual owner who does not hold the
aircraft primarily for purposes of sale.
   (2) The assessee does not use the aircraft for commercial purposes
or general transportation.
   (3) The aircraft is available for display to the public at least
12 days during the 12-month period immediately preceding the lien
date for the year for which the exemption is claimed.  If the
aircraft was first made available for public display less than 12
days prior to the lien date, the exemption may be granted if the
claimant certifies in writing that the aircraft will be made
available for public display at least 12 days during the 12-month
period commencing with the first day the property was made available
for public display.  When applying for an exemption pursuant to this
section, the claimant shall attach to that application a certificate
of attendance from the event coordinator of the event at which the
aircraft was displayed as required by this paragraph.
   (c) When claiming an exemption pursuant to this section, the
claimant shall provide all information required and answer all
questions contained in an affidavit furnished by the assessor.  The
claimant shall sign the affidavit, under penalty of perjury.  The
assessor may require additional proof of the information or answers
provided in the affidavit before allowing the exemption.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "aircraft of historical
significance" means any aircraft that is an original, restored, or
replica of a heavier than air powered aircraft that is 35 years or
older or any aircraft of a type or model of which there are fewer
than five in number known to exist worldwide.
   (e) A fee of thirty-five dollars ($35) shall be charged and
collected by the assessor upon the initial application for an
exemption pursuant to this section.
221.  For the purposes of Section 214 a nursery school is any group
facility for minors which has obtained a written license or permit to
operate as such from the State Department of Social Services or from
an inspection service approved or accredited by the State Department
of Social Services, and which is owned and operated for one or more
of the following purposes:
   (a) The facility is owned and operated to provide day care for
minors whose parent or parents are unable to supervise such minors
due to the hours of employment of the parent or parents.
   (b) The facility is owned and operated to provide training and
education for minors of preschool age.
   (c) The facility is owned and operated to provide instruction to
parents on the subject of raising minors and to provide training and
education for minors.
222.  Personal property used exclusively in the operation of a zoo
or for purposes of horticultural display on publicly owned land which
is owned by a nonprofit zoological society meeting all the
requirements of Section 214 shall be exempt from taxation.