2005 California Probate Code Sections 1400-1446 CHAPTER 1. SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 1400-1446
1400.  The portion of this division consisting of Part 1 (commencing
with Section 1400), Part 2 (commencing with Section 1500), Part 3
(commencing with Section 1800), and Part 4 (commencing with Section
2100) may be cited as the Guardianship-Conservatorship Law.
1401.  Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the
definitions in this chapter govern the construction of this division.
1403.  "Absentee" means either of the following:
   (a) A member of a uniformed service covered by United States Code,
Title 37, Chapter 10, who is determined thereunder by the secretary
concerned, or by the authorized delegate thereof, to be in missing
status as missing status is defined therein.
   (b) An employee of the United States government or an agency
thereof covered by United States Code, Title 5, Chapter 55,
Subchapter VII, who is determined thereunder by the head of the
department or agency concerned, or by the authorized delegate
thereof, to be in missing status as missing status is defined
therein.
1418.  "Court," when used in connection with matters in the
guardianship or conservatorship proceeding, means the court in which
such proceeding is pending.
1419.  "Court investigator" means the person referred to in Section
1454.
1419.5.  "Custodial parent" means the parent who either (a) has been
awarded sole legal and physical custody of the child in another
proceeding, or (b) with whom the child resides if there is currently
no operative custody order.  If the child resides with both parents,
then they are jointly the custodial parent.
1420.  "Developmental disability" means a disability which
originates before an individual attains age 18, continues, or can be
expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial
handicap for such individual.  As defined by the Director of
Developmental Services, in consultation with the Superintendent of
Public Instruction, this term includes mental retardation, cerebral
palsy, epilepsy, and autism.  This term also includes handicapping
conditions found to be closely related to mental retardation or to
require treatment similar to that required for mentally retarded
individuals, but does not include other handicapping conditions that
are solely physical in nature.
1424.  "Interested person" includes, but is not limited to:
   (a) Any interested state, local, or federal entity or agency.
   (b) Any interested public officer or employee of this state or of
a local public entity of this state or of the federal government.
1430.  "Petition" includes an application or request in the nature
of a petition.
1431.  "Proceedings to establish a limited conservatorship" include
proceedings to modify or revoke the powers or duties of a limited
conservator.
1440.  "Secretary concerned" has the same meaning as provided in
United States Code, Title 37, Section 101.
1446.  "Single-premium deferred annuity" means an annuity offered by
an admitted life insurer for the payment of a one-time lump-sum
premium and for which the insurer neither assesses any initial
charges or administrative fees against the premium paid nor exacts or
assesses any penalty for withdrawal of any funds by the annuitant
after a period of five years.