2005 California Penal Code Sections 914-924.6 Article 1. General Provisions
914.5.  The grand jury shall not spend money or incur obligations in
excess of the amount budgeted for its investigative activities
pursuant to this chapter by the county board of supervisors unless
the proposed expenditure is approved in advance by the presiding
judge of the superior court after the board of supervisors has been
advised of the request.
915.  When the grand jury has been impaneled, sworn, and charged, it
shall retire to a private room, except when operating under a
finding pursuant to Section 939.1, and inquire into the offenses and
matters of civil concern cognizable by it.  On the completion of the
business before the grand jury or expiration of the term of
prescribed service of one or more grand jurors, the court shall
discharge it or the affected individual jurors.
916.  Each grand jury shall choose its officers, except the foreman,
and shall determine its rules of proceeding.  Adoption of its rules
of procedure and all public actions of the grand jury, whether
concerning criminal or civil matters unless otherwise prescribed in
law, including adoption of final reports, shall be only with the
concurrence of that number of grand jurors necessary to find an
indictment pursuant to Section 940.  Rules of procedure shall include
guidelines for that grand jury to ensure that all findings included
in its final reports are supported by documented evidence, including
reports of contract auditors or consultants, official records, or
interviews attended by no fewer than two grand jurors and that all
problems identified in a final report are accompanied by suggested
means for their resolution, including financial, when applicable.