2005 California Penal Code Sections 914-924.6 Article 1. General Provisions
914.1.  When a grand jury is impaneled, for purposes which include
the investigation of, or inquiry into, county matters of civil
concern, the judge of the superior court of the county, in addition
to other matters requiring action, shall call its attention to the
provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 23000) of Division 1
of Title 3, and Sections 24054 and 26525 of the Government Code, and
instruct it to ascertain by a careful and diligent investigation
whether such provisions have been complied with, and to note the
result of such investigation in its report.  At such time the judge
shall also inform and charge the grand jury especially as to its
powers, duties, and responsibilities under Article 1 (commencing with
Section 888) of Chapter 2, and Article 2 (commencing with Section
925), Article 3 (commencing with Section 934) of this chapter,
Article 3 (commencing with Section 3060) of Chapter 7 of Division 4
of Title 1 of the Government Code, and Section 17006 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code.