2005 California Penal Code Sections 914-924.6 Article 1. General Provisions
924.4.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 924.1 and 924.2,
any grand jury or, if the grand jury is no longer impaneled, the
presiding judge of the superior court, may pass on and provide the
succeeding grand jury with any records, information, or evidence
acquired by the grand jury during the course of any investigation
conducted by it during its term of service, except any information or
evidence that relates to a criminal investigation or that could form
part or all of the basis for issuance of an indictment.  Transcripts
of testimony reported during any session of the grand jury shall be
made available to the succeeding grand jury upon its request.