2005 California Penal Code Sections 914-924.6 Article 1. General Provisions
924.6.  If no indictment is returned, the court that impaneled the
grand jury shall, upon application of either party, order disclosure
of all or part of the testimony of a witness before the grand jury to
a defendant and the prosecutor in connection with any pending or
subsequent criminal prodeeding before any court if the court finds
following an in camera hearing, which shall include the court's
review of the grand jury's testimony, that the testimony is relevant,
and appears to be admissible.