2005 California Penal Code Sections 903.1-903.4 Article 3. Jury Commissioners
903.1.  Pursuant to written rules or instructions adopted by a
majority of the judges of the superior court of the county, the jury
commissioner shall furnish the judges of the court annually a list of
persons qualified to serve as grand jurors during the ensuing fiscal
year of the county, or until a new list of jurors is required.  From
time to time, a majority of the judges of the superior court may
adopt such rules or instructions as may be necessary for the guidance
of the jury commissioner, who shall at all times be under the
supervision and control of the judges of the court.  Any list of
jurors prepared pursuant to this article must, however, meet the
requirements of Section 899.