2005 California Penal Code Sections 7500-7505 CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
PENAL CODE
SECTION 7500-7505
7500.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
   (a) The public peace, health, and safety is endangered by the
* * *
whether or not he or she has been charged with a crime.
   (2) Any person in a California Youth Authority facility, or
county- or city-operated juvenile facility, who has committed an act,
or been charged with committing an act specified in Section 602 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (h) "Bodily fluids" means blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid
identified by either the federal Centers for Disease Control or State
Department of Health Services in appropriate regulations as capable
of transmitting HIV.
   (i) "Minor" means a person under 15 years of age.
7503.  The Department of Corrections, the Department of the Youth
Authority, and county health officers shall adopt guidelines
permitting a chief medical officer to delegate his or her medical
responsibilities under this title to other qualified physicians and
surgeons, and his or her nonmedical responsibilities to other
qualified persons, as appropriate.  The chief medical officer shall
not, however, delegate the duty to determine whether mandatory
testing is required as provided for in Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 7510) except to another qualified physician designated to act
as chief medical officer in the chief medical officer's absence.
7504.  Actions taken pursuant to this title shall not be subject to
subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive, of Section 120980 of the Health
and Safety Code.  In addition, the requirements of subdivision (a) of
Section 120990 of the Health and Safety Code, shall not apply to
testing performed pursuant to this title.
7505.  This title is intended to provide the authority for state and
local correctional, custodial, and law enforcement agencies to
perform medical testing of inmates and prisoners for the purposes
specified herein.  However, notwithstanding any other provision of
this title, this title shall serve as authority for the HIV testing
of prisoners in only those local facilities where the governing body
has adopted a resolution affirming that it shall be operative in that
city, county, or city and county.  Testing within state correctional
facilities under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections
and state juvenile facilities under the jurisdiction of the
Department of the Youth Authority shall not be affected by this
requirement.