2005 California Penal Code Sections 3000-3006 Article 1. General Provisions
3000.1.  (a) In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168
for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term
of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted,
shall be the remainder of the inmate's life.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person
state prison, and has been on parole continuously for seven years in
the case of any person imprisoned for first degree murder, and five
years in the case of any person imprisoned for second degree murder,
since release from confinement, the board shall, within 30 days,
discharge that person from parole, unless the board, for good cause,
determines that the person will be retained on parole.  The board
shall make a written record of its determination and transmit a copy
of it to the parolee.
   (c) In the event of a retention on parole, the parolee shall be
entitled to a review by the board each year thereafter.
   (d) There shall be a hearing as provided in Sections 3041.5 and
304l.7 within 12 months of the date of any revocation of parole to
consider the release of the inmate on parole, and notwithstanding the
provisions of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 3041.5,
there shall be annual parole consideration hearings thereafter,
unless the person is released or otherwise ineligible for parole
release.  The panel or board shall release the person within one year
of the date of the revocation unless it determines that the
circumstances and gravity of the parole violation are such that
consideration of the public safety requires a more lengthy period of
incarceration or unless there is a new prison commitment following a
conviction.
   (e)  The provisions of Section 3042 shall not apply to any hearing
held pursuant to this section.
3001.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any
person referred to in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section
3000 who was not imprisoned for committing a violent felony, as
defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, has been released on
parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for
one year since release from confinement, within 30 days, that person
shall be discharged from parole, unless the Department of
Corrections recommends to the Board of Prison Terms that the person
be retained on parole and the board, for good cause, determines that
the person will be retained.  Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, when any person referred to in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)
of Section 3000 who was imprisoned for committing a violent felony,
as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, has been released on
parole from the state prison for a period not exceeding three years
and has been on parole continuously for two years since release from
confinement, or has been released on parole from the state prison for
a period not exceeding five years and has been on parole
continuously for three years since release from confinement, the
department shall discharge, within 30 days, that person from parole,
unless the department recommends to the board that the person be
retained on parole and the board, for good cause, determines that the
person will be retained.  The board shall make a written record of
its determination and the department shall transmit a copy thereof to
the parolee.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person
* * *