2005 California Penal Code Sections 281-294 CHAPTER 5. BIGAMY, INCEST, AND THE CRIME AGAINST NATURE
PENAL CODESECTION 281-294
281. (a) Every person having a husband or wife living, who marries any other person, except in the cases specified in Section 282, is guilty of bigamy. (b) Upon a trial for bigamy, it is not necessary to prove either of the marriages by the register, certificate, or other r
* * *
events; and public areas contiguous to any campus or facility that are regularly frequented by students, employees, or volunteers of the campus. 290.02. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the Department of Justice shall identify the names of persons required to register pursuant to Section 290 from a list of persons provided by the requesting agency, and provide those names and other information necessary to verify proper identification, to any state governmental entity responsible for authorizing or providing publicly funded prescription drugs or other therapies to treat erectile dysfunction of those persons. State governmental entities shall use information received pursuant to this section to protect public safety by preventing the use of prescription drugs or other therapies to treat erectile dysfunction by convicted sex offenders. (b) Use or disclosure of the information disclosed pursuant to this section is prohibited for any purpose other than that authorized by this section or Section 14133.225 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The Department of Justice may establish a fee for requests, including all actual and reasonable costs associated with the service. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any state governmental entity that is responsible for authorizing or providing publicly funded prescription drugs or other therapies to treat erectile dysfunction may use the sex offender database authorized by Section 290.46 to protect public safety by preventing the use of those drugs or therapies for convicted sex offenders. 290.3. (a) Every person who is convicted of any offense specified in subdivision (a) of Section 290 shall, in addition to any imprisonment or fine, or both, imposed for violation of the underlying offense, be punished by a fine of two hundred dollars ($200) upon the first conviction or a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) upon the second and each subsequent conviction, unless the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fine. An amount equal to all fines collected pursuant to this subdivision during the preceding month upon conviction of, or upon the forfeiture of bail by, any person arrested for, or convicted of, committing an offense specified in subdivision (a) of Section 290, shall be transferred once a month by the county treasurer to the Controller for deposit in the General Fund. Moneys deposited in the General Fund pursuant to this subdivision shall be transferred by the Controller as provided in subdivision (b). (b) Out of the moneys deposited pursuant to subdivision (a) as a result of second and subsequent convictions of Section 290, one-third shall first be transferred to the Department of Justice Sexual Habitual Offender Fund, as provided in paragraph (1) of this subdivision. Out of the remainder of all moneys deposited pursuant to subdivision (a), 50 percent shall be transferred to the Department of Justice Sexual Habitual Offender Fund, as provided in paragraph (1), 25 percent shall be transferred to the Department of Justice DNA Testing Fund, as provided in paragraph (2), and 25 percent shall be allocated equally to counties that maintain a local DNA testing laboratory, as provided in paragraph (3). (1) Those moneys so designated shall be transferred to the Department of Justice Sexual Habitual Offender Fund created pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 11170 and, when appropriated by the Legislature, shall be used for the purposes of Chapter 9.5 (commencing with Section 13885) and Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 13890) of Title 6 of Part 4 for the purpose of monitoring, apprehending, and prosecuting sexual habitual offenders. (2) Those moneys so designated shall be directed to the Department of Justice and transferred to the Department of Justice DNA Testing Fund, which is hereby created, for the exclusive purpose of testing deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) samples for law enforcement purposes. The moneys in that fund shall be available for expenditure upon appropriation by the Legislature. (3) Those moneys so designated shall be allocated equally and distributed quarterly to counties that maintain a local DNA testing laboratory. Before making any allocations under this paragraph, the Controller shall deduct the estimated costs that will be incurred to set up and administer the payment of these funds to the counties. Any funds allocated to a county pursuant to this paragraph shall be used by that county for the exclusive purpose of testing DNA samples for law enforcement purposes. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Department of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority may collect a fine imposed pursuant to this section from a person convicted of a violation of any offense listed in subdivision (a) of Section 290, that results in incarceration in a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority. All moneys collected by the Department of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority under this subdivision shall be transferred, once a month, to the Controller for deposit in the General Fund, as provided in subdivision (a), for transfer by the Controller, as provided in subdivision (b). 290.4. (a) The department shall operate a service through which members of the public may provide a list of at least six persons on a form approved by the Department of Justice and inquire whether any of those persons is required to register as a sex offender and is subject to public notification. The
* * *