2005 California Penal Code Sections 2051-2060 Director of Corrections
2054.1.  The rate specified in Section 2054 shall be further
increased or decreased in the same proportion as the median salaries
for full-time high school teachers in the public schools of this
State have increased or decreased since the 1956-57 Fiscal Year.
   "Median salaries" as used herein is the amount which the
Superintendent of Public Instruction reports will be paid to
full-time high school teachers in the public schools of this State
during the fiscal year.  Such reports shall be based upon information
compiled by the Department of Education on salaries of certificated
employees in the public schools of this State.
   This section applies only to the program of academic education for
inmates.
2055.  The Director of Corrections may, in his discretion, from time
to time insure any or all products produced at any prison or
institution under the jurisdiction of the Director of Corrections,
whether the products are finished or unfinished, the materials from
which such products are made or to be made, and the equipment
necessary for the production thereof, against any or all risks of
loss, wherever such products, materials, or equipment are located,
while in the possession of the Department of Corrections and while in
transit thereto or therefrom or in storage, in such amounts as the
director deems proper.  The cost of such insurance shall be paid from
the Correctional Industries Revolving Fund.
2056.  If any of the shops or buildings in which convicts are
employed require rebuilding or repair for any reason, they may be
rebuilt or repaired immediately, under the direction of the Prison
Industry Authority.
2059.  The department shall fix the compensation of its officers and
employees, other than those of wardens and clerks, at a gross rate
which shall include a cash allowance for board and lodging, but in no
case shall the money compensation, exclusive of the cash allowance
for board and lodging, be less than one hundred ten dollars ($110)
per month.  There shall be deducted from the gross salaries of the
officers and employees of the prison the value of any board, lodging,
services or supplies rendered or sold to each such officer or
employee.  The deduction for board and lodging shall not exceed the
cash allowance therefor.
2060.  For the purposes of Sections 11009 and 11030 of the
Government Code, the following constitute, among other proper
purposes, state business for officers and employees of the department
for which such officers and employees shall be allowed actual and
necessary traveling expenses when the state travel and expense have
been approved by the Governor and the Director of Finance as provided
in that section.
   Attending meetings of any national association or organization,
having as its principal purpose the study of matters relating to
penology, including prison management and paroles, or to a particular
field thereof, conferring with officers or employees of the United
States relative to problems relating to penology, including prison
management and paroles, in California, conferring with officers or
employees of other states engaged in the performance of similar
duties, and obtaining information useful to the department in the
conduct of its work.