2005 California Penal Code Sections 2051-2060 Director of Corrections
2053.1.  The Director of the Department of Corrections shall
implement in every state prison literacy programs that are designed
to ensure that upon parole inmates are able to achieve a ninth-grade
reading level.  The department shall prepare an implementation plan
for this program, and shall request the necessary funds to implement
this program as follows:
   (a) To make the program available to at least 25 percent of
eligible inmates in the state prison system by July 1, 1991.
   (b) To make the program available to at least 60 percent of
eligible inmates in the state prison system by January 1, 1996.
   In complying with the requirements of this section, the department
shall give strong consideration to computer assisted training and
other innovations which have proven to be effective in reducing
illiteracy of disadvantaged adults.