2005 California Penal Code Sections 186.20-186.33 ACT
186.26.  (a) Any person who solicits or recruits another to actively
participate in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f)
of Section 186.22, with the intent that the person solicited or
recruited participate in a pattern of criminal street gang activity,
as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, or with the intent
that the person solicited or recruited promote, further, or assist in
any felonious conduct by members of the criminal street gang, shall
be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two
or three years.
   (b) Any person who threatens another person with physical violence
on two or more separate occasions within any 30-day period with the
intent to coerce, induce, or solicit any person to actively
of Section 186.22, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for two, three, or four years.
   (c) Any person who uses physical violence to coerce, induce, or
solicit another person to actively participate in any criminal street
gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, or to prevent
the person from leaving a criminal street gang, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.
   (d) If the person solicited, recruited, coerced, or threatened
pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), or (c) is a minor, an additional
term of three years shall be imposed in addition and consecutive to
the penalty prescribed for a violation of any of these subdivisions.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit
prosecution under any other provision of law.