2005 California Penal Code Sections 186.20-186.33 ACT
186.33.  (a) Any person required to register pursuant to Section
186.30 who knowingly violates any of its provisions is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
   (b) (1) Any person who knowingly fails to register pursuant to
Section 186.30 and is subsequently convicted of, or any person for
whom a petition is subsequently sustained for a violation of, any of
the offenses specified in Section 186.30, shall be punished by an
additional term of imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or
2, or 3 years.  The court shall order imposition of the middle term
unless there are circumstances in aggravation or mitigation.   The
court shall state its reasons for the enhancement choice on the
record at the time of sentencing.
   (2) The existence of any fact bringing a person under this
subdivision shall be alleged in the information, indictment, or
petition, and be either admitted by the defendant or minor in open
court, or found to be true or not true by the trier of fact.