2005 California Penal Code Sections 186.20-186.33 ACT
186.32.  (a) The registration required by Section 186.30 shall
consist of the following:
   (1) Juvenile registration shall include the following:
   (A) The juvenile shall appear at the law enforcement agency with a
parent or guardian.
   (B) The law enforcement agency shall serve the juvenile and the
parent with a California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention
Act notification which shall include, where applicable, that the
juvenile belongs to a gang whose members engage in or have engaged in
a pattern of criminal gang activity as described in subdivision (e)
of Section 186.22.
   (C) A written statement signed by the juvenile, giving any
information that may be required by the law enforcement agency, shall
be submitted to the law enforcement agency.
   (D) The fingerprints and current photograph of the juvenile shall
be submitted to the law enforcement agency.
   (2) Adult registration shall include the following:
   (A) The adult shall appear at the law enforcement agency.
   (B) The law enforcement agency shall serve the adult with a
California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act
notification which shall include, where applicable, that the adult
belongs to a gang whose members engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of criminal gang activity as described in subdivision (e) of
Section 186.22.
   (C) A written statement, signed by the adult, giving any
information that may be required by the law enforcement agency, shall
be submitted to the law enforcement agency.
   (D) The fingerprints and current photograph of the adult shall be
submitted to the law enforcement agency.
   (b) Within 10 days of changing his or her residence address, any
person subject to Section 186.30 shall inform, in writing, the law
enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered of his or her
new address.  If his or her new residence address is located within
the jurisdiction of a law enforcement agency other than the agency
where he or she last registered, he or she shall register with the
new law enforcement agency, in writing, within 10 days of the change
of residence.
   (c) All registration requirements set forth in this article shall
terminate five years after the last imposition of a registration
requirement pursuant to Section 186.30.
   (d) The statements, photographs and fingerprints required under
this section shall not be open to inspection by any person other than
a regularly employed peace or other law enforcement officer.
   (e) Nothing in this section or Section 186.30 or 186.31 shall
preclude a court in its discretion from imposing the registration
requirements as set forth in those sections in a gang-related crime.