2005 California Penal Code Sections 186.20-186.33 ACT
186.21.  The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is the
right of every person, regardless of race, color, creed, religion,
national origin, gender, age, sexual orientation, or handicap, to be
secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical harm
caused by the activities of violent groups and individuals.  It is
not the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of the
constitutionally protected rights of freedom of expression and
association.  The Legislature hereby recognizes the constitutional
right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any lawful
subject whatsoever, to lawfully associate with others who share
similar beliefs, to petition lawfully constituted authority for a
redress of perceived grievances, and to participate in the electoral
process.
   The Legislature, however, further finds that the State of
California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent
street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a
multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their
neighborhoods.  These activities, both individually and collectively,
present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and
are not constitutionally protected.  The Legislature finds that there
are nearly 600 criminal street gangs operating in California, and
that the number of gang-related murders is increasing.  The
Legislature also finds that in Los Angeles County alone there were
328 gang-related murders in 1986, and that gang homicides in 1987
have increased 80 percent over 1986.  It is the intent of the
Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of
criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of
criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs,
which together, are the chief source of terror created by street
gangs.  The Legislature further finds that an effective means of
punishing and deterring the criminal activities of street gangs is
through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities
acquired, accumulated, or used by street gangs.