2005 California Penal Code Sections 186.20-186.33 ACT
186.22a.  (a) Every building or place used by members of a criminal
street gang for the purpose of the commission of the offenses listed
in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22 or any offense involving
dangerous or deadly weapons, burglary, or rape, and every building or
place wherein or upon which that criminal conduct by gang members
takes place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and
prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a
public or private nuisance.
   (b) Any action for injunction or abatement filed pursuant to
subdivision (a), including an action filed by the Attorney General,
shall proceed according to the provisions of Article 3 (commencing
with Section 11570) of Chapter 10 of Division 10 of the Health and
Safety Code, except that all of the following shall apply:
   (1) The court shall not assess a civil penalty against any person
unless that person knew or should have known of the unlawful acts.
   (2) No order of eviction or closure may be entered.
   (3) All injunctions issued shall be limited to those necessary to
protect the health and safety of the residents or the public or those
necessary to prevent further criminal activity.
   (4) Suit may not be filed until 30-day notice of the unlawful use
or criminal conduct has been provided to the owner by mail, return
receipt requested, postage prepaid, to the last known address.
   (c) Whenever an injunction is issued pursuant to subdivision (a),
or Section 3479 of the Civil Code, to abate gang activity
constituting a nuisance, the Attorney General may maintain an action
for money damages on behalf of the community or neighborhood injured
by that nuisance.  Any money damages awarded shall be paid by or
collected from assets of the criminal street gang or its members that
were derived from the criminal activity being abated or enjoined.
Only persons who knew or should have known of the unlawful acts shall
be personally liable for the payment of the damages awarded.  In a
civil action for damages brought pursuant to this subdivision, the
Attorney General may use, but is not limited to the use of, the
testimony of experts to establish damages suffered by the community
or neighborhood injured by the nuisance.  The damages recovered
pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited into a separate
segregated fund for payment to the governing body of the city or
county in whose political subdivision the community or neighborhood
is located, and that governing body shall use those assets solely for
the benefit of the community or neighborhood that has been injured
by the nuisance.
   (d) No nonprofit or charitable organization which is conducting
its affairs with ordinary care or skill, and no governmental entity,
shall be abated pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b).
   (e) Nothing in this chapter shall preclude any aggrieved person
from seeking any other remedy provided by law.
   (f) (1) Any firearm, ammunition which may be used with the
firearm, or any deadly or dangerous weapon which is owned or
possessed by a member of a criminal street gang for the purpose of
the commission of any of the offenses listed in subdivision (e) of
Section 186.22, or the commission of any burglary or rape, may be
confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer.
   (2) In those cases where a law enforcement agency believes that
the return of the firearm, ammunition, or deadly weapon confiscated
pursuant to this subdivision, is or will be used in criminal street
gang activity or that the return of the item would be likely to
result in endangering the safety of others, the law enforcement
agency shall initiate a petition in the superior court to determine
if the item confiscated should be returned or declared a nuisance.
   (3) No firearm, ammunition, or deadly weapon shall be sold or
destroyed unless reasonable notice is given to its lawful owner if
his or her identity and address can be reasonably ascertained.  The
law enforcement agency shall inform the lawful owner, at that person'
s last known address by registered mail, that he or she has 30 days
from the date of receipt of the notice to respond to the court clerk
to confirm his or her desire for a hearing and that the failure to
respond shall result in a default order forfeiting the confiscated
firearm, ammunition, or deadly weapon as a nuisance.
   (4) If the person requests a hearing, the court clerk shall set a
hearing no later than 30 days from receipt of that request.  The
court clerk shall notify the person, the law enforcement agency
involved, and the district attorney of the date, time, and place of
the hearing.
   (5) At the hearing, the burden of proof is upon the law
enforcement agency or peace officer to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that the seized item is or will be used in criminal street
gang activity or that return of the item would be likely to result in
endangering the safety of others.  All returns of firearms shall be
subject to subdivision (d) of Section 12072.
   (6) If the person does not request a hearing within 30 days of the
notice or the lawful owner cannot be ascertained, the law
enforcement agency may file a petition that the confiscated firearm,
ammunition, or deadly weapon be declared a nuisance.  If the items
are declared to be a nuisance, the law enforcement agency shall
dispose of the items as provided in Section 12028.