2005 California Penal Code Sections 1381-1388 OTHERWISE
1381.5.  Whenever a defendant has been convicted of a crime and has
entered upon a term of imprisonment therefor in a federal
correctional institution located in this state, and at the time of
entry upon such term of imprisonment or at any time during such term
of imprisonment there is pending in any court of this state any
criminal indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal
proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced the district
attorney of the county in which such matters are pending, upon
receiving from such defendant a request that he be brought to trial
or for sentencing, shall promptly inquire of the warden or other head
of the federal correctional institution in which such defendant is
confined whether and when such defendant can be released for trial or
for sentencing.  If an assent from authorized federal authorities
for release of the defendant for trial or sentencing is received by
the district attorney he shall bring him to trial or sentencing
within 90 days after receipt of such assent, unless the federal
authorities specify a date of release after 90 days, in which event
the district attorney shall bring the prisoner to trial or sentencing
at such specified time, or unless the defendant requests, in open
court, and receives, or, in open court, consents to, a continuance,
in which event he may be brought to trial or sentencing within 90
days from such request or consent.
   If a defendant is not brought to trial or for sentencing as
provided by this section, the court in which the action is pending
shall, on motion or suggestion of the district attorney, or
representative of the United States, or the defendant or his counsel,
dismiss the action.
1382.  (a) The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown,
shall order the action to be dismissed in the following cases:
   (1) When a person has been held to answer for a public offense and
an information is not filed against that person within 15 days.
   (2) In a felony case, when a defendant is not brought to trial
within 60 days of the defendant's arraignment on an indictment or
information, or reinstatement of criminal proceedings pursuant to
Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1367) of Title 10 of Part 2, or,
in case the cause is to be tried again following a mistrial, an order
granting a new trial from which an appeal is not taken, or an appeal
from the superior court, within 60 days after the mistrial has been
declared, after entry of the order granting the new trial, or after
the filing of the remittitur in the trial court, or after the
issuance of a writ or order which, in effect, grants a new trial,
within 60 days after notice of the writ or order is filed in the
trial court and served upon the prosecuting attorney, or within 90
days after notice of the writ or order is filed in the trial court
and served upon the prosecuting attorney in any case where the
district attorney chooses to resubmit the case for a preliminary
examination after an appeal or the issuance of a writ reversing a
judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty prior to a preliminary
hearing. However, an action shall not be dismissed under this
paragraph if either of the following circumstances exist:
   (A) The defendant enters a general waiver of the 60-day trial
requirement. A general waiver of the 60-day trial requirement
entitles the superior court to set or continue a trial date without
the sanction of dismissal should the case fail to proceed on the date
set for trial. If the defendant, after proper notice to all parties,
later withdraws his or her waiver in the superior court, the
defendant shall be brought to trial within 60 days of the date of
that withdrawal. If a general time waiver is not expressly entered,
subparagraph (B) shall apply.
   (B) The defendant requests or consents to the setting of a trial
date beyond the 60-day period. Whenever a case is set for trial
beyond the 60-day period by request or consent, expressed or implied,
of the defendant without a general waiver, the defendant shall be
brought to trial on the date set for trial or within 10 days
thereafter.
   Whenever a case is set for trial after a defendant enters either a
general waiver as to the 60-day trial requirement or requests or
consents, expressed or implied, to the setting of a trial date beyond
the 60-day period pursuant to this paragraph, the court may not
grant a motion of the defendant to vacate the date set for trial and
to set an earlier trial date unless all parties are properly noticed
and the court finds good cause for granting that motion.
   (3) Regardless of when the complaint is filed, when a defendant in
a misdemeanor or infraction case is not brought to trial within 30
days after he or she is arraigned or enters his or her plea,
whichever occurs later, if the defendant is in custody at the time of
arraignment or plea, whichever occurs later, or in all other cases,
within 45 days after the defendant's arraignment or entry of the
plea, whichever occurs later, or in case the cause is to be tried
again following a mistrial, an order granting a new trial from which
no appeal is taken, or an appeal from a judgment in a misdemeanor or
infraction case, within 30 days after the mistrial has been declared,
after entry of the order granting the new trial, or after the
remittitur is filed in the trial court, or within 30 days after the
date of the reinstatement of criminal proceedings pursuant to Chapter
6 (commencing with Section 1367). However, an action shall not be
dismissed under this subdivision if any of the following
circumstances exist:
   (A) The defendant enters a general waiver of the 30-day or 45-day
trial requirement. A general waiver of the 30-day or 45-day trial
requirement entitles the court to set or continue a trial date
without the sanction of dismissal should the case fail to proceed on
the date set for trial. If the defendant, after proper notice to all
* * *