2005 California Penal Code Sections 1381-1388 OTHERWISE
1385.1.  Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law,
a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which
is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a
jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.
1386.  The entry of a nolle prosequi is abolished, and neither the
Attorney General nor the district attorney can discontinue or abandon
a prosecution for a public offense, except as provided in Section
1385.
1387.  (a) An order terminating an action pursuant to this chapter,
or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995, is a bar to any other prosecution
for the same offense if it is a felony or if it is a misdemeanor
charged together with a felony and the action has been previously
terminated pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or
995, or if it is a misdemeanor not charged together with a felony,
except in those felony cases, or those cases where a misdemeanor is
charged with a felony, where subsequent to the dismissal of the
felony or misdemeanor the judge or magistrate finds any of the
following:
   (1) That substantial new evidence has been discovered by the
prosecution which would not have been known through the exercise of
due diligence at, or prior to, the time of termination of the action.
   (2) That the termination of the action was the result of the
direct intimidation of a material witness, as shown by a
preponderance of the evidence.
   (3) That the termination of the action was the result of the
failure to appear by the complaining witness, who had been personally
subpoenaed in a prosecution arising under subdivision (e) of Section
243 or Section 262, 273.5, or 273.6.  This paragraph shall apply
only within six months of the original dismissal of the action, and
may be invoked only once in each action.  Nothing in this section
shall preclude a defendant from being eligible for diversion.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an order terminating an
action pursuant to this chapter is not a bar to another prosecution
for the same offense if it is a misdemeanor charging an offense based
on an act of domestic violence, as defined in subdivisions (a) and
(b) of Section 13700, and the termination of the action was the
result of the failure to appear by the complaining witness, who had
been personally subpoenaed.  This subdivision shall apply only within
six months of the original dismissal of the action, and may be
invoked only once in each action.  Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude a defendant from being eligible for diversion.
   (c)  An order terminating an action is not a bar to prosecution if
a complaint is dismissed before the commencement of a preliminary
hearing in favor of an indictment filed pursuant to Section 944 and
the indictment is based upon the same subject matter as charged in
the dismissed complaint, information, or indictment.
   However, if the previous termination was pursuant to Section 859b,
861, 871, or 995, the subsequent order terminating an action is not
a bar to prosecution if:
   (1) Good cause is shown why the preliminary examination was not
held within 60 days from the date of arraignment or plea.
   (2) The motion pursuant to Section 995 was granted because of any
of the following reasons:
   (A) Present insanity of the defendant.
   (B) A lack of counsel after the defendant elected to represent
himself or herself rather than being represented by appointed
counsel.
   (C) Ineffective assistance of counsel.
   (D) Conflict of interest of defense counsel.
   (E) Violation of time deadlines based upon unavailability of
defense counsel.
   (F) Defendant's motion to withdraw a waiver of the preliminary
examination.
   (3) The motion pursuant to Section 995 was granted after dismissal
by the magistrate of the action pursuant to Section 871 and was
recharged pursuant to Section 739.