2005 California Penal Code Sections 12275-12278 Article 1. General Provisions
12276.5.  (a) Upon request by the Attorney General filed in a
verified petition in a superior court of a county with a population
* * *
General to show by a preponderance of evidence that the weapon which
is the subject of the declaration of temporary suspension is an
assault weapon.  If the court finds the weapon to be an assault
weapon, it shall issue a declaration that it is an assault weapon
under Section 12276.  Any party to the matter may appeal the court's
decision.  A declaration that the weapon is an assault weapon  shall
remain in effect during the pendency of the appeal unless ordered
otherwise by the appellate court.
   (g) The Attorney General shall prepare a description for
identification purposes, including a picture or diagram, of each
assault weapon listed in Section 12276, and any firearm declared to
be an assault weapon pursuant to this section, and shall distribute
the description to all law enforcement agencies responsible for
enforcement of this chapter.  Those law enforcement agencies shall
make the description available to all agency personnel.
   (h) The Attorney General shall promulgate a list that specifies
all firearms designated as assault weapons in Section 12276 or
declared to be assault weapons pursuant to this section.  The
Attorney General shall file that list with the Secretary of State for
publication in the California Code of Regulations.  Any declaration
that a specified firearm is an assault weapon shall be implemented by
the Attorney General who, within 90 days, shall promulgate an
amended list which shall include the specified firearm declared to be
an assault weapon.  The Attorney General shall file the amended list
with the Secretary of State for publication in the California Code
of Regulations.
   Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title
2 of the Government Code, pertaining to the adoption of rules and
regulations, shall not apply to any list of assault weapons
promulgated pursuant to this section.
   (i) The Attorney General shall adopt those rules and regulations
that may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and intent
of this chapter.
12277.  As used in this chapter, "person" means an individual,
partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or
any other group or entity, regardless of how it was created.
12278.  (a) As used in this chapter, a ".50 BMG rifle" means a
center fire rifle that can fire a .50 BMG cartridge and is not
already an assault weapon pursuant to Section 12276, 12276.1, or
12276.5, or a machinegun, as defined in Section 12200.
   (b) As used in this chapter, a ".50 BMG cartridge" means a
cartridge that is designed and intended to be fired from a center
fire rifle and that meets all of the following criteria:
   (1) It has an overall length of 5.54 inches from the base to the
tip of the bullet.
   (2) The bullet diameter for the cartridge is from .510 to, and
including, .511 inch.
   (3) The case base diameter for the cartridge is from .800 inch to,
and including, .804 inch.
   (4) The cartridge case length is 3.91 inches.
   (c) A ".50 BMG rifle" does not include any "antique firearm," nor
any curio or relic as defined in Section 178.11 of Title 27 of the
Code of Federal Regulations.
   (d) As used in this section, "antique firearm" means any firearm
manufactured prior to January 1, 1899.