2005 California Penal Code Sections 12275-12278 Article 1. General Provisions
12276.5.  (a) Upon request by the Attorney General filed in a
verified petition in a superior court of a county with a population
of more than 1,000,000, the superior court shall issue a declaration
of temporary suspension of the manufacture, sale, distribution,
transportation, or importation into the state, or the giving or
lending of a firearm alleged to be an assault weapon within the
meaning of Section 12276 because the firearm is either of the
following:
   (1) Another model by the same manufacturer or a copy by another
manufacturer of an assault weapon listed in subdivision (a), (b), or
(c) of Section 12276 which is identical to one of the assault weapons
listed in those subdivisions except for slight modifications or
enhancements including, but not limited to: a folding or retractable
stock; adjustable sight; case deflector for left-handed shooters;
shorter barrel; wooden, plastic or metal stock; larger magazine size;
different caliber provided that the caliber exceeds .22 rimfire; or
bayonet mount.  The court shall strictly construe this paragraph so
that a firearm which is merely similar in appearance but not a
prototype or copy cannot be found to be within the meaning of this
paragraph.
   (2) A firearm first manufactured or sold to the general public in
California after June 1, 1989, which has been redesigned, renamed, or
renumbered from one of the firearms listed in subdivision (a), (b),
or (c) of Section 12276, or which is manufactured or sold by another
company under a licensing agreement to manufacture or sell one of the
firearms listed in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 12276,
regardless of the company of production or distribution, or the
country of origin.
   (b) Upon the issuance of a declaration of temporary suspension by
the superior court and after the Attorney General has completed the
notice requirements of subdivisions (c) and (d), the provisions of
subdivision (a) of Section 12280 shall apply with respect to those
weapons.
   (c) Upon declaration of temporary suspension, the Attorney General
shall immediately notify all police, sheriffs, district attorneys,
and those requesting notice pursuant to subdivision (d), shall notify
industry and association publications for those who manufacture,
sell, or use firearms, and shall publish notice in not less than 10
newspapers of general circulation in geographically diverse sections
of the state of the fact that the declaration has been issued.
   (d) The Attorney General shall maintain a list of any persons who
request to receive notice of any declaration of temporary suspension
and shall furnish notice under subdivision (c) to all these persons
immediately upon a superior court declaration.  Notice shall also be
furnished by the Attorney General by certified mail, return receipt
requested (or substantial equivalent if the person who is to receive
the notice resides outside the United States), to any known
manufacturer and California distributor of the weapon which is the
* * *
be an assault weapon pursuant to this section, and shall distribute
the description to all law enforcement agencies responsible for
enforcement of this chapter.  Those law enforcement agencies shall
make the description available to all agency personnel.
   (h) The Attorney General shall promulgate a list that specifies
all firearms designated as assault weapons in Section 12276 or
declared to be assault weapons pursuant to this section.  The
Attorney General shall file that list with the Secretary of State for
publication in the California Code of Regulations.  Any declaration
that a specified firearm is an assault weapon shall be implemented by
the Attorney General who, within 90 days, shall promulgate an
amended list which shall include the specified firearm declared to be
an assault weapon.  The Attorney General shall file the amended list
with the Secretary of State for publication in the California Code
of Regulations.
   Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title
2 of the Government Code, pertaining to the adoption of rules and
regulations, shall not apply to any list of assault weapons
promulgated pursuant to this section.
   (i) The Attorney General shall adopt those rules and regulations
that may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and intent
of this chapter.
12277.  As used in this chapter, "person" means an individual,
partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or
any other group or entity, regardless of how it was created.
12278.  (a) As used in this chapter, a ".50 BMG rifle" means a
center fire rifle that can fire a .50 BMG cartridge and is not
already an assault weapon pursuant to Section 12276, 12276.1, or
12276.5, or a machinegun, as defined in Section 12200.
   (b) As used in this chapter, a ".50 BMG cartridge" means a
cartridge that is designed and intended to be fired from a center
fire rifle and that meets all of the following criteria:
   (1) It has an overall length of 5.54 inches from the base to the
tip of the bullet.
   (2) The bullet diameter for the cartridge is from .510 to, and
including, .511 inch.
   (3) The case base diameter for the cartridge is from .800 inch to,
and including, .804 inch.
   (4) The cartridge case length is 3.91 inches.
   (c) A ".50 BMG rifle" does not include any "antique firearm," nor
any curio or relic as defined in Section 178.11 of Title 27 of the
Code of Federal Regulations.
   (d) As used in this section, "antique firearm" means any firearm
manufactured prior to January 1, 1899.