2005 California Penal Code Sections 12275-12278 Article 1. General Provisions
12276.5.  (a) Upon request by the Attorney General filed in a
verified petition in a superior court of a county with a population
* * *
(c) of Section 12276 which is identical to one of the assault weapons
listed in those subdivisions except for slight modifications or
enhancements including, but not limited to: a folding or retractable
stock; adjustable sight; case deflector for left-handed shooters;
shorter barrel; wooden, plastic or metal stock; larger magazine size;
different caliber provided that the caliber exceeds .22 rimfire; or
bayonet mount.  The court shall strictly construe this paragraph so
that a firearm which is merely similar in appearance but not a
prototype or copy cannot be found to be within the meaning of this
paragraph.
   (2) A firearm first manufactured or sold to the general public in
California after June 1, 1989, which has been redesigned, renamed, or
renumbered from one of the firearms listed in subdivision (a), (b),
or (c) of Section 12276, or which is manufactured or sold by another
company under a licensing agreement to manufacture or sell one of the
firearms listed in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 12276,
regardless of the company of production or distribution, or the
country of origin.
   (b) Upon the issuance of a declaration of temporary suspension by
the superior court and after the Attorney General has completed the
notice requirements of subdivisions (c) and (d), the provisions of
subdivision (a) of Section 12280 shall apply with respect to those
weapons.
   (c) Upon declaration of temporary suspension, the Attorney General
shall immediately notify all police, sheriffs, district attorneys,
and those requesting notice pursuant to subdivision (d), shall notify
industry and association publications for those who manufacture,
sell, or use firearms, and shall publish notice in not less than 10
newspapers of general circulation in geographically diverse sections
of the state of the fact that the declaration has been issued.
   (d) The Attorney General shall maintain a list of any persons who
request to receive notice of any declaration of temporary suspension
and shall furnish notice under subdivision (c) to all these persons
immediately upon a superior court declaration.  Notice shall also be
furnished by the Attorney General by certified mail, return receipt
requested (or substantial equivalent if the person who is to receive
the notice resides outside the United States), to any known
manufacturer and California distributor of the weapon which is the
subject of the temporary suspension order or their California
statutory agent for service.  The notice shall be deemed effective
upon mailing.
   (e) After issuing a declaration of temporary suspension under this
section, the superior court shall set a date for hearing on a
permanent declaration that the weapon is an assault weapon.  The
hearing shall be set no later than 30 days from the date of issuance
of the declaration of temporary suspension.  The hearing may be
continued for good cause thereafter.  Any manufacturer or California
* * *