2005 California Penal Code Sections 12275-12278 Article 1. General Provisions
12276.1.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall
also mean any of the following:
   (1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to
accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
   (A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action
of the weapon.
   (B) A thumbhole stock.
   (C) A folding or telescoping stock.
   (D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher.
   (E) A flash suppressor.
   (F) A forward pistol grip.
   (2) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine
with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.
   (3) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has an overall length
of less than 30 inches.
   (4) A semiautomatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a
detachable magazine and any one of the following:
   (A) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor,
forward handgrip, or silencer.
   (B) A second handgrip.
   (C) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely
encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon
without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the
barrel.
   (D) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location
outside of the pistol grip.
   (5) A semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that has the
capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.
   (6) A semiautomatic shotgun that has both of the following:
   (A) A folding or telescoping stock.
   (B) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action
of the weapon, thumbhole stock, or vertical handgrip.
   (7) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a
detachable magazine.
   (8) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder.
   (b) The Legislature finds a significant public purpose in
exempting pistols that are designed expressly for use in Olympic
target shooting events.  Therefore, those pistols that are sanctioned
by the International Olympic Committee and by USA Shooting, the
national governing body for international shooting competition in the
United States, and that are used for Olympic target shooting
purposes at the time the act adding this subdivision is enacted, and
that would otherwise fall within the definition of "assault weapon"
pursuant to this section are exempt, as provided in subdivision (c).
   (c) "Assault weapon" does not include either of the following:
   (1) Any antique firearm.
   (2) Any of the following pistols, because they are consistent with
the significant public purpose expressed in subdivision (b):
MANUFACTURER     MODEL            CALIBER
BENELLI          MP90             .22LR
BENELLI          MP90             .32 S&W LONG
BENELLI          MP95             .22LR
BENELLI          MP95             .32 S&W LONG
HAMMERLI         280              .22LR
HAMMERLI         280              .32 S&W LONG
HAMMERLI         SP20             .22LR
HAMMERLI         SP20             .32 S&W LONG
PARDINI          GPO              .22 SHORT
PARDINI          GP-SCHUMANN      .22 SHORT
PARDINI          HP               .32 S&W LONG
PARDINI          MP               .32 S&W LONG
PARDINI          SP               .22LR
PARDINI          SPE              .22LR
WALTHER          GSP              .22LR
WALTHER          GSP              .32 S&W LONG
WALTHER          OSP              .22 SHORT
WALTHER          OSP-2000         .22 SHORT
   (3) The Department of Justice shall create a program that is
consistent with the purposes stated in subdivision (b) to exempt new
models of competitive pistols that would otherwise fall within the
definition of "assault weapon" pursuant to this section from being
classified as an assault weapon.  The exempt competitive pistols may
be based on recommendations by USA Shooting consistent with the
regulations contained in the USA Shooting Official Rules or may be
based on the recommendation or rules of any other organization that
the department deems relevant.
   (d) The following definitions shall apply under this section:
   (1) "Magazine" shall mean any ammunition feeding device.
   (2) "Capacity to accept more than 10 rounds" shall mean capable of
accommodating more than 10 rounds, but shall not be construed to
include a feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it
cannot accommodate more than 10 rounds.
   (3) "Antique firearm" means any firearm manufactured prior to
January 1, 1899.
   (e) This section shall become operative January 1, 2000.