2005 California Penal Code Sections 12275-12278 Article 1. General Provisions
12275.5.  (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the
health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state.  The
Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified in Section
12276 based upon finding that each firearm has such a high rate of
fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate
sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the
danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings.  It is
the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to place
restrictions on the use of assault weapons and to establish a
registration and permit procedure for their lawful sale and
possession.  It is not, however, the intent of the Legislature by
this chapter to place restrictions on the use of those weapons which
are primarily designed and intended for hunting, target practice, or
other legitimate sports or recreational activities.
   (b) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
proliferation and use of .50 BMG rifles, as defined in Section 12278,
poses a clear and present terrorist threat to the health, safety,
and security of all residents of, and visitors to, this state, based
upon findings that those firearms have such a high capacity for long
distance and highly destructive firepower that they pose an
unacceptable risk to the death and serious injury of human beings,
destruction or serious damage of vital public and private buildings,
civilian, police and military vehicles, power generation and
transmission facilities, petrochemical production and storage
facilities, and transportation infrastructure.  It is the intent of
the Legislature in enacting this chapter to place restrictions on the
use of these rifles and to establish a registration and permit
procedure for their lawful sale and possession.
12276.  As used in this chapter, "assault weapon" shall mean the
following designated semiautomatic firearms:
   (a) All of the following specified rifles:
   (1) All AK series including, but not limited to, the models
identified as follows:
   (A) Made in China AK, AKM, AKS, AK47, AK47S, 56, 56S, 84S, and
86S.
   (B) Norinco 56, 56S, 84S, and 86S.
   (C) Poly Technologies AKS and AK47.
   (D) MAADI AK47 and ARM.
   (2) UZI and Galil.
   (3) Beretta AR-70.
   (4) CETME Sporter.
   (5) Colt AR-15 series.
   (6) Daewoo K-1, K-2, Max 1, Max 2, AR 100, and AR 110C.
   (7) Fabrique Nationale FAL, LAR, FNC, 308 Match, and Sporter.
   (8) MAS 223.
   (9) HK-91, HK-93, HK-94, and HK-PSG-1.
   (10) The following MAC types:
   (A) RPB Industries Inc. sM10 and sM11.
   (B) SWD Incorporated M11.
   (11) SKS with detachable magazine.
   (12) SIG AMT, PE-57, SG 550, and SG 551.
   (13) Springfield Armory BM59 and SAR-48.
   (14) Sterling MK-6.
   (15) Steyer AUG.
   (16) Valmet M62S, M71S, and M78S.
   (17) Armalite AR-180.
   (18) Bushmaster Assault Rifle.
   (19) Calico M-900.
   (20) J&R ENG M-68.
   (21) Weaver Arms Nighthawk.
   (b) All of the following specified pistols:
   (1) UZI.
   (2) Encom MP-9 and MP-45.
   (3) The following MAC types:
   (A) RPB Industries Inc. sM10 and sM11.
   (B) SWD Incorporated M-11.
   (C) Advance Armament Inc. M-11.
   (D) Military Armament Corp. Ingram M-11.
   (4) Intratec TEC-9.
   (5) Sites Spectre.
   (6) Sterling MK-7.
   (7) Calico M-950.
   (8) Bushmaster Pistol.
   (c) All of the following specified shotguns:
   (1) Franchi SPAS 12 and LAW 12.
   (2) Striker 12.
   (3) The Streetsweeper type S/S Inc. SS/12.
   (d) Any firearm declared by the court pursuant to Section 12276.5
to be an assault weapon that is specified as an assault weapon in a
list promulgated pursuant to Section 12276.5.
   (e) The term "series" includes all other models that are only
variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in
subdivision (a), regardless of the manufacturer.
   (f) This section is declaratory of existing law, as amended, and a
clarification of the law and the Legislature's intent which bans the
weapons enumerated in this section, the weapons included in the list
promulgated by the Attorney General pursuant to Section 12276.5, and
any other models which are only variations of those weapons with
minor differences, regardless of the manufacturer.  The Legislature
has defined assault weapons as the types, series, and models listed
in this section because it was the most effective way to identify and
restrict a specific class of semiautomatic weapons.