2005 California Penal Code Sections 1000-1000.8 ABUSE CASES
1000.1.  (a) If the prosecuting attorney determines that this
chapter may be applicable to the defendant, he or she shall advise
the defendant and his or her attorney in writing of that
determination.  This notification shall include the following:
   (1) A full description of the procedures for deferred entry of
judgment.
   (2) A general explanation of the roles and authorities of the
probation department, the prosecuting attorney, the program, and the
court in the process.
   (3) A clear statement that in lieu of trial, the court may grant
deferred entry of judgment with respect to any crime specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 1000 that is charged, provided that the
defendant  pleads guilty to each such charge and waives time for the
pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the defendant's successful
completion of a program, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section
1000, the positive recommendation of the program authority and the
motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation
department, but no sooner than 18 months and no later than three
years from the date of the defendant's referral to the program, the
court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the defendant.
   (4) A clear statement that upon any failure of treatment or
condition under the program, or any circumstance specified in Section
1000.3, the prosecuting attorney or the probation department or the
court on its own may make a motion to the court for entry of judgment
and the court shall render a finding of guilt to the charge or
charges pled, enter judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing as
otherwise provided in this code.
   (5) An explanation of criminal record retention and disposition
resulting from participation in the deferred entry of judgment
program and the defendant's rights relative to answering questions
about his or her arrest and deferred entry of judgment following
successful completion of the program.
   (b) If the defendant consents and waives his or her right to a
speedy trial or a speedy preliminary hearing, the court may refer the
case to the probation department or the court may summarily grant
deferred entry of judgment if the defendant pleads guilty to the
charge or charges and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment.
When directed by the court, the probation department shall make an
investigation and take into consideration the defendant's age,
employment and service records, educational background, community and
family ties, prior controlled substance use, treatment history, if
any, demonstrable motivation, and other mitigating factors in
determining whether the defendant is a person who would be benefited
by education, treatment, or rehabilitation.  The probation department
shall also determine which programs the defendant would benefit from
and which programs would accept the defendant.  The probation
department shall report its findings and recommendations to the
court.  The court shall make the final determination regarding
education, treatment, or rehabilitation for the defendant.  If the
court determines that it is appropriate, the court shall grant
deferred entry of judgment if the defendant pleads guilty to the
charge or charges and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment.
   (c) No statement, or any information procured therefrom, made by
the defendant to any probation officer or drug treatment worker, that
is made during the course of any investigation conducted by the
probation department or treatment program pursuant to subdivision
(b), and prior to the reporting of the probation department's
findings and recommendations to the court, shall be admissible in any
action or proceeding brought subsequent to the investigation.
   No statement, or any information procured therefrom, with respect
to the specific offense with which the defendant is charged, that is
made to any probation officer or drug program worker subsequent to
the granting of deferred entry of judgment, shall be admissible in
any action or proceeding, including a sentencing hearing.
   (d) A defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall
not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of
guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.