2005 California Penal Code Sections 1000-1000.8 ABUSE CASES
1000.5.  (a) The presiding judge of the superior court, or a judge
designated by the presiding judge, together with the district
attorney and the public defender, may agree in writing to establish
and conduct a preguilty plea drug court program pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter, wherein criminal proceedings are
suspended without a plea of guilty for designated defendants.  The
drug court program shall include a regimen of graduated sanctions and
rewards, individual and group therapy, urine analysis testing
commensurate with treatment needs, close court monitoring and
supervision of progress, educational or vocational counseling as
appropriate, and other requirements as agreed to by the presiding
judge or his or her designee, the district attorney, and the public
defender.  If there is no agreement in writing for a preguilty plea
program by the presiding judge or his or her designee, the district
attorney, and the public defender, the program shall be operated as a
deferred entry of judgment program as provided in this chapter.
   (b) The provisions of Section 1000.3 and Section 1000.4 regarding
satisfactory and unsatisfactory performance in a program shall apply
to preguilty plea programs.  If the court finds that (1) the
defendant is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program,
(2) the defendant is not benefiting from education, treatment, or
rehabilitation, (3) the defendant has been convicted of a crime
specified in Section 1000.3, or (4) the defendant has engaged in
criminal conduct rendering him or her unsuitable for the preguilty
plea program, the court shall reinstate the criminal charge or
charges.  If the defendant has performed satisfactorily during the
period of the preguilty plea program, at the end of that period, the
criminal charge or charges shall be dismissed and the provisions of
Section 1000.4 shall apply.