2005 California Penal Code Sections 1000-1000.8 ABUSE CASES
1000.4.  (a) Any record filed with the Department of Justice shall
indicate the disposition in those cases deferred pursuant to this
chapter.  Upon successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment
program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be
deemed to have never occurred.  The defendant may indicate in
response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record
that he or she was not arrested or granted deferred entry of judgment
for the offense, except as specified in subdivision (b).  A record
pertaining to an arrest resulting in successful completion of a
deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the  defendant'
s consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any
employment, benefit, license, or certificate.
   (b) The defendant shall be advised that, regardless of his or her
successful completion of  the deferred entry of judgment program, the
arrest upon which the judgment was deferred may be disclosed by the
Department of Justice in response to any peace officer application
request and that, notwithstanding subdivision (a), this section does
not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the arrest in
response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or
application for a position as a peace officer, as defined in Section
830.