2005 California Military and Veterans Code Sections 1260-1266 CHAPTER 2. COUNTY AND CITY BUILDINGS
MILITARY AND VETERANS CODE
SECTION 1260-1266
1260.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
* * *
area.  The remainder of such funds so accumulated shall be expended
within such community for one or more of the purposes authorized in
Section 1262, and in connection therewith a plaque shall be placed
and maintained in an appropriate public place commemorating veterans
from and residing in the area and reciting appropriate credit for the
community public facility to which such funds were contributed.  The
contributions authorized by this section may be made notwithstanding
and independent of any other provision of law regarding or limiting
county expenditures for such purpose or county contribution to such
districts or agencies for expenditure for such purposes.
1263.  Any money which is made available by the State to any
political subdivision for the purposes of acquiring and constructing
public buildings may be used for the purposes of this chapter.
1264.  The governing body maintaining any facilities constructed or
maintained pursuant to this chapter may provide for the use of such
facilities by persons or organizations other than veterans, either
free of charge or for stated compensation to aid in defraying the
cost of maintenance, for any purpose not inconsistent with the
continued use pursuant to this chapter, when such use will not unduly
interfere with the reasonable use of the facilities by veterans'
associations.
1265.  The board of supervisors of any county may sell real property
contiguous to an existing cemetery which it acquired for the
purposes of Section 1262 to the owners of a private cemetery upon
terms and conditions mutually agreed upon, but which shall require
the buyers to use such property exclusively for the burial of
veterans or widows of veterans.  Sections 25524 to 25537 of the
Government Code do not apply to a sale made pursuant to this section.
1266.  Whenever a county has provided, maintained, or provided and
maintained any building, memorial hall, meeting place, memorial park,
or recreation center for the use or benefit of one or more veterans'
associations, pursuant to Section 1262, the provision of that
facility and its acceptance by the veterans' association constitutes
a dedication of that property to a public purpose, and the county may
not revoke the dedication, so long as the veterans' association has
not violated the terms and conditions of the dedication, unless it
dedicates substitute facilities or unless the veterans' organization
has either consented to the proposed county action or has abandoned
its use of the facilities.