2005 California Government Code Sections 989-991.2 PART 6. INSURANCE
990.8.  (a) Two or more local public entities, by a joint powers
agreement made pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6500)
of Chapter 5 of Division 7, may provide insurance authorized by this
part or for any other purpose by any one or more of the methods
specified in Section 990.4.  Where two or more hospital districts
have joined together to pool their self-insurance claims or losses,
any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to subdivision (p) of
Section 32121 of the Health and Safety Code, and affiliated with a
hospital district which is a party to the pool may participate in the
pool.
   (b) Two or more local public entities having the same governing
board may be coinsured under a master policy and the total premium
may be prorated among those entities.
   (c) The pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as
authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 shall not be
considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance
Code.
   (d) Any liability or loss under a joint powers agreement for the
pooling of self-insured claims or losses authorized by this part and
provided pursuant to this section may, notwithstanding Section 620 of
the Insurance Code or any other provision of law, be reinsured to
the same extent and the same manner as insurance provided by an
insurer.
   (e) Where a joint powers agreement authorized by this part or
authorized pursuant to Section 6516 provides for the pooling of
self-insured claims or losses among entities, if any peril insured or
covered under contract has existed, and the joint powers authority
or other parties to the pool have been liable for any period, however
short, the agreement may provide that the party insured or covered
under contract is not entitled to the return of premiums,
contributions, payments, or advances so far as that particular risk
is concerned.