2005 California Government Code Sections 989-991.2 PART 6. INSURANCE
990.4.  The insurance authorized by this part may be provided by:
   (a) Self-insurance, which may be, but is not required to be,
funded by appropriations to establish or maintain reserves for
self-insurance purposes.
   (b) Insurance in any insurer authorized to transact such insurance
in this state.
   (c) Insurance secured in accordance with Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 1760) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code.
   (d) Participation by a hospital district and its medical staff in
a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange as provided in Section 1284
of the Insurance Code.
   (e) Any combination of insurance authorized by subdivisions (a),
(b), (c), and (d).