2005 California Government Code Sections 95014 CHAPTER 4. ELIGIBILITY
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 95014
95014. (a) The term "eligible infant or toddler" for the purposes of this title means infants and toddlers from birth through two years of age, for whom a need for early intervention services, as specified in the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1471 et seq.) and applicable regulations, is documented by means of assessment and evaluation as required in Sections 95016 and 95018 and who meet one of the following criteria: (1) Infants and toddlers with a developmental delay in one or more of the following five areas: cognitive development; physical and motor development, including vision and hearing; communication development; social or emotional development; or adaptive development. Developmentally delayed infants and toddlers are those who are determined to have a significant difference between the expected level of development for their age and their current level of functioning. This determination shall be made by qualified personnel who are recognized by, or part of, a multidisciplinary team, including the parents. (2) Infants and toddlers with established risk conditions, who are infants and toddlers with conditions of known etiology or conditions with established harmful developmental consequences. The conditions shall be diagnosed by a qualified personnel recognized by, or part of, a multidisciplinary team, including the parents. The condition shall be certified as having a high probability of leading to developmental delay if the delay is not evident at the time of diagnosis. (3) Infants and toddlers who are at high risk of having substantial developmental disability due to a combination of biomedical risk factors, the presence of which is diagnosed by qualified clinicians recognized by, or part of, a multidisciplinary team, including the parents. (b) Regional centers and local education agencies shall be responsible for ensuring that eligible infants and toddlers are served as follows: (1) The State Department of Developmental Services and regional centers shall be responsible for the provision of appropriate early intervention services in accordance with Part H of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1471 et seq.) for all infants eligible under Section 95014, except for those infants with solely a visual, hearing, or severe orthopedic impairment, or any combination thereof, who meet the criteria in Sections 56026 and 56026.5 of the Education Code, and in subdivisions (a), (b), (d), or (e) of Section 3030 of, and Section 3031 of, Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations. (2) The State Department of Education and local education agencies shall be responsible for the provision of appropriate early intervention services in accordance with Part H of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1471 et seq.) for infants with solely a visual, hearing, or severe orthopedic impairment, or any combination thereof who meet the criteria in Sections 56026 and 56026.5 of the Education Code, and in subdivisions (a), (b), (d), or (e) of Section 3030 of, and Section 3031 of, Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations, and who are not eligible for services under the Lanterman Developmental Services Disabilities Act (Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of the Welfare and Institutions Code). (c) For infants and toddlers and their families who are eligible to receive services from both a regional center and a local education agency, the regional center shall be the agency responsible for providing or purchasing appropriate early intervention services that are beyond the mandated responsibilities of local education agencies. The local education agency shall provide special education services up to its funded program capacity as established annually by the State Department of Education in consultation with the State Department of Developmental Services and the Department of Finance. (d) No agency or multidisciplinary team, including any agency listed in Section 95012, shall presume or determine eligibility, including eligibility for medical services, for any other agency. However, regional centers and local education agencies shall coordinate intake, evaluation, assessment, and individualized family service plans for infants and toddlers and their families who are served by an agency. (e) Upon termination of the program pursuant to Section 95003, the State Department of Developmental Services shall be responsible for the payment of services pursuant to this title.