2005 California Government Code Sections 810-811.9 PART 1. DEFINITIONS
811.9.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, judges,
subordinate judicial officers, and court executive officers of the
superior courts are state officers for purposes of Part 1 (commencing
with Section 810) to Part 7 (commencing with Section 995),
inclusive, and trial court employees are employees of the trial court
for purposes of Part 1 (commencing with Section 810) to Part 7
(commencing with Section 995), inclusive. The Judicial Council shall
provide for representation, defense, and indemnification of those
individuals and the court pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section
810) to Part 7 (commencing with Section 995), inclusive. The
Judicial Council shall provide for that representation or defense
through the county counsel, the Attorney General, or other counsel.
The county counsel and the Attorney General may, but are not required
to, provide representation or defense for the Judicial Council. The
fact that a justice, judge, subordinate judicial officer, court
executive officer, court employee, the court, the Judicial Council,
or the Administrative Office of the Courts is or was represented or
defended by the county counsel, the Attorney General, or other
counsel shall not be the sole basis for a judicial determination of
disqualification of a justice, judge, subordinate judicial officer,
the county counsel, the Attorney General, or other counsel in
unrelated actions.
   (b) To promote the cost-effective, prompt, and fair resolution of
actions, proceedings, and claims affecting the trial courts, the
Judicial Council shall adopt rules of court requiring the
Administrative Office of the Courts to manage actions, proceedings,
and claims that affect the trial courts and involve superior courts,
superior court judges, subordinate judicial officers, court executive
officers, or trial court employees in consultation with the affected
courts and individuals. The Administrative Office of the Courts'
management of these actions, proceedings, and claims shall include,
but not be limited to, case management and administrative
responsibilities such as selection of counsel and making strategic
and settlement decisions.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
employment status of subordinate judicial officers, court executive
officers, and trial court employees related to any matters not
covered by subdivision (a).