2005 California Government Code Sections 810-811.9 PART 1. DEFINITIONS
810.8.  "Injury" means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss
of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his
person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature
that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.
811.  "Law" includes not only enactments but also the decisional law
applicable within this State as determined and declared from time to
time by the courts of this State and of the United States.