2005 California Government Code Sections 810-811.9 PART 1. DEFINITIONS
811.6.  "Regulation" means a rule, regulation, order or standard,
having the force of law, adopted by an employee or agency of the
United States pursuant to the federal Administrative Procedure Act
(Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 500) of Title 5 of the United
States Code) or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to
the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2).