2005 California Government Code Sections 68500-68525 Article 1. General Provisions
68511.3.  (a) The Judicial Council shall formulate and adopt uniform
forms and rules of court for litigants proceeding in forma pauperis.
* * *
applications for permission to proceed in forma pauperis, including,
in the event of a denial of permission, a written statement detailing
the reasons for denial and an evidentiary hearing where there is a
substantial evidentiary conflict.
   (2) Standard procedures to toll relevant time limitations when a
pleading or other paper accompanied by the application is timely
lodged with the court and delay is caused due to the processing of
the application to proceed in forma pauperis.
   (3) Proceeding in forma pauperis at every stage of the proceedings
at both the appellate and trial levels of the court system.
   (4) The confidentiality of the financial information provided to
the court by these litigants.
   (5) That the court may authorize the clerk of the court, county
financial officer, or other appropriate county officer to make
reasonable efforts to verify the litigant's financial condition
without compromising the confidentiality of the application.
   (6) That permission to proceed in forma pauperis be granted to all
of the following:
   (A) Litigants who are receiving benefits pursuant to the
Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and State Supplemental Payments
(SSP) programs (Sections 12200 to 12205, inclusive, of the Welfare
and Institutions Code), the California Work Opportunity and
Responsibility to Kids Act (CalWORKs) program (Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 11200) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code), the Food Stamp Program (7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et
seq.), or Section 17000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (B) Litigants whose monthly income is 125 percent or less of the
current monthly poverty line annually established by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services pursuant to the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1981, as amended.
   (C) Other persons when in the court's discretion, this permission
is appropriate because the litigant is unable to proceed without
using money which is necessary for the use of the litigant or the
litigant's family to provide for the common necessaries of life.
   (b) (1) Litigants who apply for permission to proceed in forma
pauperis pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of subdivision
(a) shall declare under penalty of perjury that they are receiving
the benefits and may voluntarily provide the court with their date of
birth and social security number or their Medi-Cal identification
number to permit the court to verify the applicant's receipt of
public assistance. The court may require any applicant, except a
defendant in an unlawful detainer action, who chooses not to disclose
his or her social security number for verification purposes to
attach to the application documentation of benefits to support the
claim and all other financial information on a form promulgated by
the Judicial Council for this purpose.
* * *
fee of 20 percent of the greater of one of the following:
   (A) The average monthly deposits to the inmate's account.
   (B) The average monthly balance in the inmate's account for the
six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the civil action
or notice of appeal.
   (3) After payment of the initial partial filing fee, the inmate
shall be required to make monthly payments of 20 percent of the
preceding month's income credited to the inmate's account. The
Department of Corrections shall forward payments from this account to
the clerk of the court each time the amount in the account exceeds
ten dollars ($10) until the filing fees are paid.
   (4) In no event shall the filing fee collected pursuant to this
subdivision exceed the amount of fees permitted by law for the
commencement of a civil action or an appeal of a civil action.
   (5) In no event shall an inmate be prohibited from bringing a
civil action or appeal of a civil action solely because the inmate
has no assets and no means to pay the initial partial filing fee.