2005 California Government Code Sections 68500-68525 Article 1. General Provisions
68511.3.  (a) The Judicial Council shall formulate and adopt uniform
forms and rules of court for litigants proceeding in forma pauperis.
* * *
   (c) The forms and rules adopted by the Judicial Council shall
provide for the disclosure of the following information about the
litigant:
   (1) Current street address.
   (2) Occupation and employer.
   (3) Monthly income and expenses.
   (4) Address and value of any real property owned directly or
beneficially.
   (5) Personal property with a value that exceeds five hundred
dollars ($500).
   The information furnished by the litigant shall be used by the
court in determining his or her ability to pay all or a portion of
the fees and costs.
   (d) At any time after the court has granted a litigant permission
to proceed in forma pauperis and prior to final disposition of the
case, the clerk of the court, county financial officer, or other
appropriate county officer may notify the court of any changed
financial circumstances which may enable the litigant to pay all or a
portion of the fees and costs which had been waived. The court may
authorize the clerk of the court, county financial officer, or other
appropriate county officer to require the litigant to appear before
and be examined by the person authorized to ascertain the validity of
their indigent status. However, no litigant shall be required to
appear more than once in any four-month period. A litigant proceeding
in forma pauperis shall notify the court within five days of any
settlement or monetary consideration received in settlement of this
litigation and of any other change in financial circumstances that
affects the litigant's ability to pay court fees and costs. After the
litigant either (1) appears before and is examined by the person
authorized to ascertain the validity of his or her indigent status or
(2) notifies the court of a change in financial circumstances, the
court may then order the litigant to pay to the court the sum and in
any manner the court believes is compatible with the litigant's
financial ability.
   In any action or proceeding in which the litigant whose fees and
costs have been waived would have been entitled to recover those fees
and costs from another party to the action or proceeding had they
been paid, the court may assess the amount of the waived fees and
costs against the other party and order the other party to pay that
sum to the court or to the clerk and serving and levying officers
respectively, or the court may order the amount of the waived fees
and costs added to the judgment and so identified by the clerk.
   Execution may be issued on any order provided for in this
subdivision in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action.
When an amount equal to the sum due and payable to the clerk has been
collected upon the judgment, these amounts shall be remitted to the
clerk within 30 days. Thereafter, when an amount equal to the sum due
to the serving and levying officers has been collected upon the
judgment, these amounts shall be due and payable to those officers
and shall be remitted within 30 days. If the remittance is not
received by the clerk within 30 days or there is a filing of a
partial satisfaction of judgment in an amount at least equal to the
fees and costs payable to the clerk or a satisfaction of judgment has
been filed, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court
may issue an abstract of judgment, writ of execution, or both for
recovery of those sums, plus the fees for issuance and execution and
an additional fee for administering this section. The court shall
establish a fee, not to exceed actual costs of administering this
subdivision and in no case exceeding twenty-five dollars ($25), which
shall be added to the writ of execution.
   (e) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person who is sentenced to
imprisonment in a state prison or confined in a county jail and,
during the period of imprisonment or confinement, files a civil
action or notice of appeal of a civil action in forma pauperis shall
be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee to the extent
provided in this subdivision.
* * *