2005 California Government Code Sections 68500-68525 Article 1. General Provisions
68511.1.  The Judicial Council shall prepare a pamphlet explaining
the nature of guardianship of a minor and the rights, duties, and
obligations of a person serving as guardian of a minor.  The pamphlet
shall be prepared in English and Spanish in language easily
understood by a lay person not trained in law.  Pamphlets shall be
distributed to the superior courts in the state for use in
guardianships established pursuant to Section 366.25 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code and for such other purposes as may be directed
or permitted by the Judicial Council.