2005 California Government Code Sections 68500-68525 Article 1. General Provisions
68502.5.  (a) The Judicial Council may, as part of its trial court
budget process, seek input from groups and individuals as it deems
appropriate including, but not limited to, advisory committees and
the Administrative Director of the Courts.  The trial court budget
process may include, but is not limited to, the following:
   (1) The receipt of budget requests from the trial courts.
   (2) The review of the trial courts' budget requests and evaluate
them against performance criteria established by the Judicial Council
by which a court's performance, level of coordination, and
efficiency can be measured.
   (3) The annual adoption of the projected cost in the subsequent
fiscal year of court operations as defined in Section 77003 for each
trial court.  This estimation shall serve as a basis for recommended
court budgets, which shall be developed for comparison purposes and
to delineate funding responsibilities.
   (4) The annual approval of a schedule for the allocation of moneys
to individual courts and an overall trial court budget for
forwarding to the Governor for inclusion in the Governor's proposed
State Budget.  The schedule shall be based on the performance
criteria established pursuant to paragraph (2), on a minimum standard
established by the Judicial Council for the operation and staffing
of all trial court operations, and on any other factors as determined
by the Judicial Council.  This minimum standard shall be modeled on
court operations using all reasonable and available measures to
increase court efficiency.  The schedule of allocations shall assure
that all trial courts receive funding for the minimum operating and
staffing standards before funding operating and staffing requests
above the minimum standards, and shall include incentives and rewards
for any trial court's implementation of efficiencies and cost saving
measures.
   (5) The reallocation of funds during the course of the fiscal year
to ensure equal access to the trial courts by the public, to improve
trial court operations, and to meet trial court emergencies.
Neither the state nor the counties shall have any obligation to
replace moneys appropriated for trial courts and reallocated pursuant
to this paragraph.
   (6) The allocation of funds in the Trial Court Improvement Fund to
ensure equal access to trial courts by the public, to improve trial
court operations, and to meet trial court emergencies.
   (7) Upon approval of the trial courts' budget by the Legislature,
the preparation during the course of the fiscal year of allocation
schedules for payments to the trial courts, consistent with Section
68085, which shall be submitted to the Controller's office  at least
15 days before the due date of any allocation.
   (8) The establishment of rules regarding a court's authority to
transfer trial court funding moneys from one functional category to
another in order to address needs in any functional category.
   (9) At the request of the presiding judge of a trial court, an
independent review of the funding level of the court to determine
whether it is adequate to enable the court to discharge its statutory
and constitutional responsibilities.
   (10) From time to time, a review of the level of fees charged by
the courts for various services and prepare recommended adjustments
for forwarding to the Legislature.
   (11) Provisions set forth in rules adopted pursuant to Section
77206 of the Government Code.
   (b) Courts and counties shall establish procedures to allow for
the sharing of information as it relates to approved budget proposals
and expenditures that impact the respective court and county
budgets.  The procedures shall include, upon the request of a court
or county, that a respective court or county shall provide the
requesting court or county a copy of its approved budget and, to the
extent possible, approved program expenditure component information
and a description of budget changes that are anticipated to have an
impact on the requesting court or county.  The Judicial Council shall
provide to the Legislature on December 31, 2001, and yearly
thereafter, budget expenditure data at the program component level
for each court.
   (c) The Judicial Council shall retain the ultimate responsibility
to adopt a budget and allocate funding for the trial courts and
perform the other activities listed in subdivision (a) that best
assure their ability to carry out their functions, promote
implementation of statewide policies, and promote the immediate
implementation of efficiencies and cost saving measures in court
operations, in order to guarantee equal access to the courts.