2005 California Government Code Sections 68500-68525 Article 1. General Provisions
68511.3.  (a) The Judicial Council shall formulate and adopt uniform
forms and rules of court for litigants proceeding in forma pauperis.
These rules shall provide for all of the following:
   (1) Standard procedures for considering and determining
applications for permission to proceed in forma pauperis, including,
in the event of a denial of permission, a written statement detailing
the reasons for denial and an evidentiary hearing where there is a
substantial evidentiary conflict.
   (2) Standard procedures to toll relevant time limitations when a
pleading or other paper accompanied by the application is timely
lodged with the court and delay is caused due to the processing of
the application to proceed in forma pauperis.
   (3) Proceeding in forma pauperis at every stage of the proceedings
at both the appellate and trial levels of the court system.
   (4) The confidentiality of the financial information provided to
the court by these litigants.
   (5) That the court may authorize the clerk of the court, county
financial officer, or other appropriate county officer to make
reasonable efforts to verify the litigant's financial condition
without compromising the confidentiality of the application.
   (6) That permission to proceed in forma pauperis be granted to all
of the following:
   (A) Litigants who are receiving benefits pursuant to the
Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and State Supplemental Payments
(SSP) programs (Sections 12200 to 12205, inclusive, of the Welfare
and Institutions Code), the California Work Opportunity and
Responsibility to Kids Act (CalWORKs) program (Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 11200) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code), the Food Stamp Program (7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et
seq.), or Section 17000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (B) Litigants whose monthly income is 125 percent or less of the
current monthly poverty line annually established by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services pursuant to the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1981, as amended.
   (C) Other persons when in the court's discretion, this permission
is appropriate because the litigant is unable to proceed without
using money which is necessary for the use of the litigant or the
litigant's family to provide for the common necessaries of life.
   (b) (1) Litigants who apply for permission to proceed in forma
pauperis pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of subdivision
(a) shall declare under penalty of perjury that they are receiving
the benefits and may voluntarily provide the court with their date of
birth and social security number or their Medi-Cal identification
number to permit the court to verify the applicant's receipt of
public assistance. The court may require any applicant, except a
defendant in an unlawful detainer action, who chooses not to disclose
his or her social security number for verification purposes to
attach to the application documentation of benefits to support the
claim and all other financial information on a form promulgated by
the Judicial Council for this purpose.
   (2) Litigants who apply for permission to proceed in forma
pauperis pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (6) of
subdivision (a) shall file a financial statement under oath on a form
promulgated by, and pursuant to rules adopted by, the Judicial
Council.
   (c) The forms and rules adopted by the Judicial Council shall
provide for the disclosure of the following information about the
litigant:
   (1) Current street address.
   (2) Occupation and employer.
   (3) Monthly income and expenses.
   (4) Address and value of any real property owned directly or
beneficially.
   (5) Personal property with a value that exceeds five hundred
dollars ($500).
   The information furnished by the litigant shall be used by the
court in determining his or her ability to pay all or a portion of
the fees and costs.
   (d) At any time after the court has granted a litigant permission
to proceed in forma pauperis and prior to final disposition of the
case, the clerk of the court, county financial officer, or other
* * *