2005 California Government Code Sections 68056-68059.15 TITLE 7.91. FRESNO METROPOLITAN PROJECTS ACT
68059.7.  (a) The authority, subject to the approval of a majority
vote by the voters, may impose a retail transactions and use tax at a
maximum rate of one-tenth of 1 percent under this title.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authority at
the next municipal election, or upon a majority vote of the
authority, at any municipal or countywide election prior to December
31, 1994, shall submit to the voters within its geographical
boundaries the question of whether the authority shall be authorized
to levy and collect transactions and use taxes for the purpose stated
in this title.  The Fresno County Clerk shall be charged with the
duty to conduct that election pursuant to the procedures adopted by
the board.
   (c) The tax ordinance shall specify the period, not to exceed 20
years, but subject to termination within 10 years upon a majority
vote of the board, during which the tax is to be imposed.
   (d) The authority shall reimburse the county for the county's
costs in conducting the election through the proceeds of the retail
transactions and use tax.  If the voters do not approve the
imposition of a retail transactions and use tax, the county's actual
incremental costs in conducting the election shall be paid by private
contributions.