2005 California Government Code Sections 66499.11-66499.203@4 Article 1. Reversion to Acreage
66499.20.  A tax bond shall not be required in reversion
proceedings.
66499.201/4.  A city or county may, by ordinance, authorize a parcel
map to be filed under the provisions of this chapter for the purpose
of reverting to acreage land previously subdivided and consisting of
four or less contiguous parcels under the same ownership.  Any map
so submitted shall be accompanied by evidence of title and nonuse or
lack of necessity of any public streets or public easements which are
to be vacated or abandoned.  Any public streets or public easements
to be left in effect after the reversion shall be adequately
delineated on the map.  After approval of the reversion by the
governing body or advisory agency the map shall be delivered to the
county recorder.  The filing of the map shall constitute legal
reversion to acreage of the land affected thereby, and shall also
constitute abandonment of all public streets or public easements not
shown on the map, provided however that written notation of each
abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating
those public streets or public easements and certified to on the map
by the clerk of the legislative body or the designee of the
legislative body approving the map.  The filing of the map shall also
constitute a merger of the separate parcels into one parcel for
purposes of this chapter and shall thereafter be shown as such on the
assessment roll subject to the provisions of Section 66445.  Except
as provided in subdivision (f) of Section 66445, on any parcel map
used for reverting acreage, a certificate shall appear signed and
acknowledged by all parties having any record title interest in the
land being reverted, consenting to the preparation and filing of the
parcel map.
66499.201/2.  Subdivided lands may be merged and resubdivided
without reverting to acreage by complying with all the applicable
requirements for the subdivision of land as provided by this division
and any local ordinances adopted pursuant thereto.  The filing of
the final map or parcel map shall constitute legal merging of the
separate parcels into one parcel and the resubdivision of such
parcel, and the real property shall thereafter be shown with the new
lot or parcel boundaries on the assessment roll.  Any unused fees or
deposits previously made pursuant to this division pertaining to the
property shall be credited pro rata towards any requirements for the
same purposes which are applicable at the time of resubdivision.  Any
public streets or public easements to be left in effect after the
resubdivision shall be adequately delineated on the map.  After
approval of the merger and resubdivision by the governing body or
advisory agency the map shall be delivered to the county recorder.
The filing of the map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision
of the land affected thereby, and shall also constitute abandonment
of all public streets and public easements not shown on the map,
provided that a written notation of each abandonment is listed by
reference to the recording data creating these public streets or
public easements, and certified to on the map by the clerk of the
legislative body or the designee of the legislative body approving
the map.
66499.203/4.  A city or county may, by ordinance, authorize the
merger of contiguous parcels under common ownership without reverting
to acreage.  Such ordinance shall require the recordation of an
instrument evidencing the merger.