2005 California Government Code Sections 66499.11-66499.203@4 Article 1. Reversion to Acreage
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 66499.11-66499.203@4
66499.11. Subdivided real property may be reverted to acreage pursuant to the provisions of this article. 66499.12. Proceedings for reversion to acreage may be initiated by the legislative body on its own motion or by petition of all of the owners of record of t
* * *
easements not shown on the map, provided however that written notation of each abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating those public streets or public easements and certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body or the designee of the legislative body approving the map. The filing of the map shall also constitute a merger of the separate parcels into one parcel for purposes of this chapter and shall thereafter be shown as such on the assessment roll subject to the provisions of Section 66445. Except as provided in subdivision (f) of Section 66445, on any parcel map used for reverting acreage, a certificate shall appear signed and acknowledged by all parties having any record title interest in the land being reverted, consenting to the preparation and filing of the parcel map. 66499.201/2. Subdivided lands may be merged and resubdivided without reverting to acreage by complying with all the applicable requirements for the subdivision of land as provided by this division and any local ordinances adopted pursuant thereto. The filing of the final map or parcel map shall constitute legal merging of the separate parcels into one parcel and the resubdivision of such parcel, and the real property shall thereafter be shown with the new lot or parcel boundaries on the assessment roll. Any unused fees or deposits previously made pursuant to this division pertaining to the property shall be credited pro rata towards any requirements for the same purposes which are applicable at the time of resubdivision. Any public streets or public easements to be left in effect after the resubdivision shall be adequately delineated on the map. After approval of the merger and resubdivision by the governing body or advisory agency the map shall be delivered to the county recorder. The filing of the map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision of the land affected thereby, and shall also constitute abandonment of all public streets and public easements not shown on the map, provided that a written notation of each abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating these public streets or public easements, and certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body or the designee of the legislative body approving the map. 66499.203/4. A city or county may, by ordinance, authorize the merger of contiguous parcels under common ownership without reverting to acreage. Such ordinance shall require the recordation of an instrument evidencing the merger.