2005 California Government Code Sections 66444-66450 Article 3. Parcel Maps
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66444-66450
66444.  The content and form of parcel maps shall be governed by the
provisions of this article.
* * *
66449.  The following statements shall appear on a parcel map:
   (a) Engineer's (surveyor's) statement:
   This map was prepared by me or under my direction (and was
compiled from record data) (and is based upon a field survey) in
conformance with the requirements of the Subdivision Map Act and
local ordinance at the request of (name of person authorizing map) on
(date).  I hereby state that this parcel map substantially conforms
to the approved or conditionally approved tentative map, if any.
                              (Signed) ____________________________
                  R.C.E. (or L.S.) No. ____________________________
   (b) Recorder's certificate or statement.
   Filed this ___ day of ____,  20__, at ____m. in Book ____ of ____,
at page ____, at the request of ________.
                           Signed _________________________________
                                           County Recorder
66450.  (a) If a subdivision for which a parcel map is required lies
within an unincorporated area, a certificate or statement by the
county surveyor is required.  If a subdivision lies within a city, a
certificate or statement by the city engineer or city surveyor is
required.  The appropriate official shall sign, date, and, below or
immediately adjacent to the signature, indicate his or her
registration or license number with expiration date and the stamp of
his or her seal and state that:
   (1) He or she examined the map.
   (2) The subdivision as shown is substantially the same as it
appeared on the tentative map, if required, and any approved
alterations thereof.
   (3) All provisions of this chapter and of any local ordinances
applicable at the time of approval of the tentative map, if required,
have been complied with.
   (4) He or she is satisfied that the map is technically correct.
   (b) City or county engineers registered as civil engineers after
January 1, 1982, shall only be qualified to certify the statements of
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subdivision (a).  The statement
specified in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) shall only be certified
by a person authorized to practice land surveying pursuant to the
Professional Land Surveyors' Act (Chapter 15 (commencing with Section
8700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code) or a
person registered as a civil engineer prior to January 1, 1982,
pursuant to the Professional Engineers' Act (Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions
Code).
   (c) The county surveyor, city engineer, or city surveyor, as the
case may be, or other public official or employee qualified and
authorized to perform the functions of one of those officials, shall
complete his or her certificate or statement, as required by this
section, within 20 days from the time the parcel map is submitted to
him or her by the subdivider for approval.  The completed parcel map
shall be delivered to the county recorder or, if required by local
* * *