2005 California Government Code Sections 65950-65957.5 Article 5. Approval of Development Permits
65952.2.  No public agency shall disapprove an application for a
development project in order to comply with the time limits specified
in this chapter.  Any disapproval of an application for a
development project shall specify reasons for disapproval other than
the failure to timely act in accordance with the time limits
specified in this chapter.
65953.  All time limits specified in this article are maximum time
limits for approving or disapproving development projects.  All
public agencies shall, if possible, approve or disapprove development
projects in shorter periods of time.
65954.  The time limits established by this article shall not apply
in the event that federal statutes or regulations require time
schedules which exceed such time limits.
65955.  The time limits established by this article shall not apply
to applications to appropriate water where such applications have
been protested pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1330)
of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Water Code, or to petitions for
changes pursuant to Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 1700) of Part
2 of Division 2 of the Water Code.
65956.  (a) If any provision of law requires the lead agency or
responsible agency to provide public notice of the development
project or to hold a public hearing, or both, on the development
project and the agency has not provided the public notice or held the
hearing, or both, at least 60 days prior to the expiration of the
time limits established by Sections 65950 and 65952, the applicant or
his or her representative may file an action pursuant to Section
1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure to compel the agency to provide
the public notice or hold the hearing, or both, and the court shall
give the proceedings preference over all other civil actions or
proceedings, except older matters of the same character.
   (b) In the event that a lead agency or a responsible agency fails
to act to approve or to disapprove a development project within the
time limits required by this article, the failure to act shall be
deemed approval of the permit application for the development
project.  However, the permit shall be deemed approved only if the
public notice required by law has occurred.  If the applicant has
provided seven days advance notice to the permitting agency of the
intent to provide public notice, then no earlier than 60 days from
the expiration of the time limits established by Sections 65950 and
65952, an applicant may provide the required public notice using the
distribution information provided pursuant to Section 65941.5.  If
the applicant chooses to provide public notice, that notice shall
include a description of the proposed development substantially
similar to the descriptions which are commonly used in public notices
by the permitting agency, the location of the proposed development,
the permit application number, the name and address of the permitting
agency, and a statement that the project shall be deemed approved if
the permitting agency has not acted within 60 days.  If the
applicant has provided the public notice required by this section,
the time limit for action by the permitting agency shall be extended
to 60 days after the public notice is provided.  If the applicant
provides notice pursuant to this section, the permitting agency shall
refund to the applicant any fees which were collected for providing
notice and which were not used for that purpose.
   (c) Failure of an applicant to submit complete or adequate
information pursuant to Sections 65943 to 65944, inclusive, may
constitute grounds for disapproving a development project.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall diminish the permitting agency's
legal responsibility to provide, where applicable, public notice and
hearing before acting on a permit application.