2005 California Government Code Sections 65030-65036.6 Intent
65030.1.  The Legislature also finds that decisions involving the
future growth of the state, most of which are made and will continue
to be made at the local level, should be guided by an effective
planning process, including the local general plan, and should
proceed within the framework of officially approved statewide goals
and policies directed to land use, population growth and
distribution, development, open space, resource preservation and
utilization, air and water quality, and other related physical,
social and economic development factors.