2005 California Government Code Sections 54984-54984.9 CHAPTER 12.4. UNIFORM STANDBY CHARGE PROCEDURES ACT
54984.7.  If the procedures set forth in this chapter have been
followed in a given year, the governing body may, by resolution,
continue the charge in successive years at the same rate and in the
same manner, but dispensing with the requirement for mailed notice.
The local agency shall cause notice of the intent to adopt the
resolution to be published pursuant to Section 6066, prior to the
date set for adoption, and shall hear any and all objections at the
time and place set forth in the notice.  The governing body shall, at
the time and place specified, conduct the hearing and consider all
objections to the assessment, if any.  The governing body may,
thereafter, adopt, revise, reduce, or modify the assessment or
charge, but may not increase the charge, or may overrule any and all
objections.  The determination of the governing body shall be final.
This section shall not apply if the amount of the assessment is
increased, or if the governing body makes any change in the areas
subject to the assessment, compared to the prior year's assessment.