2005 California Government Code Sections 53330-53338.5 Services and Changes in Special Taxes
53330.5.  Upon approval of a special tax pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 53318), the special tax may be levied only
at the rate and may be apportioned only in the manner specified in
the resolution of formation, except as provided in this article, and
except that the legislative body may levy the special tax at a rate
lower than that specified in the resolution.  In addition, the
special tax may be levied only so long as it is needed to pay the
principal and interest on debt incurred in order to construct
facilities under authority of this chapter,  or so long as it is
needed to pay the costs and incidental expenses of services or of the
construction of facilities authorized by this chapter.
   When the legislative body determines that the special tax shall
cease to be levied, the legislative body shall direct the clerk to
record a Notice of Cessation of Special Tax which shall state that
the obligation to pay the special tax has ceased and that the lien
imposed by the Notice of Special Tax Lien recorded in Book ____, and
Page ____ of the records of the County Recorder of ____ County, State
of California, is extinguished.  The Notice of Cessation of Special
Tax shall additionally identify the book and page of the Book of Maps
of Assessment and Community Facilities Districts wherein the map of
the boundaries of the district is recorded.