2005 California Government Code Sections 53227-53227.2 Article 1.8. Eligibility for Office
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 53227-53227.2
53227.  (a) An employee of a local agency may not be sworn into
office as an elected or appointed member of the legislative body of
that local agency unless he or she resigns as an employee.  If the
employee does not resign, the employment shall automatically
terminate upon his or her being sworn into office.
   (b) For any individual who is an employee of a local agency and an
elected or appointed member of that local agency's legislative body
prior to January 1, 1996, this section shall apply when he or she is
reelected or reappointed, on or after January 1, 1996, as a member of
the local agency's legislative body.
   (c) This section does not apply to any volunteer firefighter who
does not receive a salary, or where the salary the volunteer
firefighter would otherwise receive is applied directly by the local
agency toward the purchase of disability, life, health, or similar
insurance coverage.
53227.1.  This article shall not be construed to preempt Sections
35107 and 72103 of the Education Code.
53227.2.  For purposes of this article, the following definitions
apply:
   (a) "Local agency" means a city, city and county, county,
district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision, or
other public agency of the state.
   (b) "Legislative body" means the board of supervisors of a county
or a city and county, the city council of a city, or the governing
body of a district, municipal or public corporation, political
subdivision, or other public agency of the state.