2005 California Government Code Sections 53088-53088.2 Article 4.5. Video Customer Service Act
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 53088-53088.2
53088.  This article shall be known and may be cited as the Video
Customer Service Act.
* * *
which provides one or more channels of video programming to a
residence, including a home, condominium, or apartment where some fee
is paid, whether directly or as included in dues or rental charges,
for that service, whether or not public rights-of-way are utilized in
the delivery of the video programming.  A "video provider" shall
include, but not be limited to, providers of cable television, master
antenna television, satellite master antenna television, direct
broadcast satellite, multipoint distribution services, and other
providers of video programming, whatever their technology.  A video
provider shall not include a landlord providing only broadcast video
programming to a single-family home or other residential dwelling
consisting of four units or less.
   (b) "Material breach" means any substantial and repeated failure
to comply with the consumer service standards set forth in Section
53088.2.
53088.2.  (a) Every video provider shall render reasonably efficient
service, make repairs promptly, and interrupt service only as
necessary.
   (b) All video provider personnel contacting subscribers or
potential subscribers outside the office of the provider shall be
clearly identified as associated with the video provider.
   (c) At the time of installation, and annually thereafter, all
video providers shall provide to all customers a written notice of
the programming offered, the prices for that programming, the
provider's installation and customer service policies, and the name,
address, and telephone number of the local franchising authority.
   (d) All video providers shall have knowledgeable, qualified
company representatives available to respond to customer telephone
inquiries Monday to Friday, inclusive, excluding holidays, during
normal business hours.
   (e) All video providers shall provide to customers a toll-free or
local telephone number for installation, and service, and complaint
calls. These calls shall be answered promptly by the video providers.
The city, county, or city and county may establish standards for
what constitutes promptness.
   (f) All video providers shall render bills that are accurate and
understandable.
   (g) All video providers shall respond to a complete outage in a
customer's service promptly. The response shall occur within 24 hours
of the reporting of the outage to the provider, except in those
situations beyond the reasonable control of the video provider. A
video provider shall be deemed to respond to a complete outage when a
company representative arrives at the outage location within 24
hours and begins to resolve the problem.
   (h) All video providers shall provide a minimum of 30 days'
written notice before increasing rates or deleting channels. All
video providers shall make every reasonable effort to submit the
notice to the city, county, or city and county in advance of the
distribution to customers. The 30-day notice is waived if the
increases in rates or deletion of channels were outside the control
* * *