2005 California Government Code Sections 53088-53088.2 Article 4.5. Video Customer Service Act
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 53088-53088.2
53088.  This article shall be known and may be cited as the Video
Customer Service Act.
* * *
for termination of service.
   (m) All video providers shall issue requested refund checks
promptly, but no later than 45 days following the resolution of any
dispute, and following the return of the equipment supplied by the
video provider, if service is terminated.
   (n) All video providers shall issue security or customer deposit
refund checks promptly, but no later than 45 days following the
termination of service, less any deductions permitted by law.
   (o) Video providers shall not disclose the name and address of a
subscriber for commercial gain to be used in mailing lists or for
other commercial purposes not reasonably related to the conduct of
the businesses of the video providers or their affiliates, unless the
video providers have provided to the subscriber a notice, separate
or included in any other customer notice, that clearly and
conspicuously describes the subscriber's ability to prohibit the
disclosure. Video providers shall provide an address and telephone
number for a local subscriber to use without toll charge to prevent
disclosure of the subscriber's name and address.
   (p) Disputes concerning the provisions of this article shall be
resolved by the city, county, or city and county in which the
customer resides. For video providers under Section 53066, the
franchising authority shall resolve disputes. All other video
providers shall register with the city in which they provide service
or, where the customers reside in an unincorporated area, in the
county in which they provide service. The registration shall include
the name of the company, its address, its officers, telephone
numbers, and customer service and complaint procedures. Counties and
cities may charge these other video providers operating in the state
a fee to cover the reasonable cost of administering this division.
   (q) Nothing in this division limits any power of a city, county,
or city and county or video provider to adopt and enforce service
standards and consumer protection standards that exceed those
established in this division.
   (r) The legislative body of the city, county, or city and county,
may, by ordinance, provide a schedule of penalties for the material
breach by a video provider of subdivisions (a) to (p), inclusive. No
monetary penalties shall be assessed for a material breach if the
breach is out of the reasonable control of the video provider.
Further, no monetary penalties may be imposed prior to the effective
date of this section. Any schedule of monetary penalties adopted
pursuant to this section shall in no event exceed two hundred dollars
($200) for each day of each material breach, not to exceed six
hundred dollars ($600) for each occurrence of material breach.
However, if a material breach of any of subdivisions (a) to (p),
inclusive, has occurred and the city, county, or city and county has
provided notice and a fine or penalty has been assessed, in a
subsequent material breach of the same nature occurring within 12
months, the penalties may be increased by the city, county, or city
and county to a maximum of four hundred dollars ($400) for each day
of each material breach, not to exceed one thousand two hundred
dollars ($1,200) for each occurrence of the material breach. If a
third or further material breach of the same nature occurs within
those same 12 months, and the city, county, or city and county has
provided notice and a fine or penalty has been assessed, the
penalties may be increased to a maximum of one thousand dollars
($1,000) for each day of each material breach, not to exceed three
thousand dollars ($3,000) for each occurrence of the material breach.
With respect to video providers subject to a franchise or license,
any monetary penalties assessed under this section shall be reduced
dollar for dollar to the extent any liquidated damage or penalty
provision of a current cable television ordinance, franchise
contract, or license agreement imposes a monetary obligation upon a
video provider for the same customer service failures, and no other
monetary damages may be assessed. However, this section shall in no
way affect the right of franchising authorities concerning assessment
or renewal of a cable television franchise under the provisions of
the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (47 U.S.C. Sec. 521 et
seq.).
   (s) If the legislative body of a city, county, or city and county
adopts a schedule of monetary penalties pursuant to subdivision (q),
the following procedures shall be followed:
   (1) The city, county, or city and county shall give the video
provider written notice of any alleged material breaches of the
consumer service standards of this division and allow the video
provider at least 30 days from receipt of the notice to remedy the
specified breach.
   (2) A material breach for the purposes of assessing penalties
shall be deemed to have occurred for each day, following the
expiration of the period specified in paragraph (1), that any
material breach has not been remedied by the video provider,
irrespective of the number of customers affected.
   (t) Notwithstanding subdivision (o), or any other provision of
law, this section shall not preclude a party affected by this section
from utilizing any judicial remedy available to that party without
regard to this section.  Actions taken by a local legislative body,
including a franchising authority, pursuant to this section shall not
be binding upon a court of law. For this purpose, a court of law may
conduct de novo review of any issues presented.