2005 California Government Code Sections 4216-4216.9 Article 2. Regional Notification Center System
4216.7.  (a) In the case where an excavator has failed to comply
with the notification requirements of Section 4216.2 and the
requirements of Section 4216.4, the excavator shall be liable for any
claim for damages to the subsurface installation arising from the
excavation, by an owner or operator who has complied with the
requirements of Section 4216.1 and Section 4216.3, to the extent that
the damage was proximately caused by the excavator's failure to
comply.  This subdivision shall not affect claims including, but not
limited to, third-party claims, brought against the excavator by
other parties for damages arising from the excavation.
   (b) In the case where an owner or operator of a subsurface
installation has failed to comply with the regional notification
center system requirements of Section 4216.1, that owner or operator
shall forfeit his or her claim for damages to his or her subsurface
installation arising from the excavation against an excavator who has
complied with the requirements of Section 4216.2 to the extent
damages were proximately caused by the owner or operator's failure to
comply.  This subdivision shall not affect claims including, but not
limited to, third-party claims, brought against the excavator by
other parties for  damages arising from the excavation.
   (c) In the case where an owner or operator of a subsurface
installation receives timely notification of proposed excavation work
pursuant to Section 4216.2 but fails to comply with subdivision (a)
of Section 4216.3, that owner or operator shall forfeit his or her
claim for damages to his or her subsurface installation arising from
the excavation against an excavator who has complied with the
notification requirements of Section 4216.2 to the extent damages
were proximately caused by the owner or operator's failure to comply.
  This subdivision shall not affect claims including, but not limited
to, third-party claims, brought against the excavator by other
parties for damages arising from the excavation.