2005 California Government Code Sections 4216-4216.9 Article 2. Regional Notification Center System
4216.4.  (a) The excavator shall determine the exact location of
subsurface installations in conflict with the excavation by
excavating with hand tools within the area of the approximate
location of subsurface installations as determined by the field
marking provided in accordance with Section 4216.3 before using any
power-operated or power-driven excavating or boring equipment within
the approximate location of the subsurface installation, except that
power-operated or power-driven excavating or boring equipment may be
used for the removal of any existing pavement if there are no
subsurface installations contained in the pavement. If there is an
express written mutual agreement between the operator, or operators,
and the excavator, the excavator may utilize vacuum excavation
devices, or power-operated or power-driven excavating or boring
equipment within the approximate location of a subsurface
installation and to any depth.
   (b) If the exact location of the subsurface installation cannot be
determined by hand excavating in accordance with subdivision (a),
the excavator shall request the operator to provide additional
information to the excavator, to the extent that information is
available to the operator, to enable the excavator to determine the
exact location of the installation.