2005 California Government Code Sections 4216-4216.9 Article 2. Regional Notification Center System
4216.2.  (a) Except in an emergency, every person planning to
conduct any excavation shall contact the appropriate regional
notification center, at least two working days, but not more than 14
calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation
will be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be
known, to contain subsurface installations other than the
underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator and, if
practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other
suitable markings the area to be excavated.
   (b) Except in an emergency, every excavator covered by Section
4216.8 planning to conduct an excavation on private property may
contact the appropriate regional notification center if the private
property is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain
subsurface installations other than the underground facilities owned
or operated by the excavator and, if practical, the excavator shall
delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area to be
excavated.
   (c) The regional notification center shall provide an inquiry
identification number to the person who contacts the center pursuant
to this section and shall notify any member, if known, who has a
subsurface installation in the area of the proposed excavation.  An
inquiry identification number may be validated for more than 28 days
when mutually agreed between the excavator and any member operator so
notified that has a subsurface installation in the area of the
proposed excavation; and, it may be revalidated by notification to
the regional notification center by the excavator prior to the time
of its expiration.
   (d) A record of all notifications by excavators and operators to
the regional notification center shall be maintained for a period of
not less than three years.  The records shall be available for
inspection by the excavator and any member, or their representative,
during normal working hours and according to guidelines for
inspection as may be established by the regional notification
centers.
   (e) As used in this section, the delineation is practical when any
of the following conditions exist:
   (1) When delineating a prospective excavation site with white
paint could not be misleading to those persons using affected streets
and highways.
   (2) When the delineation could not be misinterpreted as a traffic
or pedestrian control.
   (3) Where an excavator can determine the exact location of an
excavation prior to the time an area has been field marked pursuant
to Section 4216.3.
   (4) Where delineation could not be construed as duplicative.
   (f) Where an excavator makes a determination that it is not
practical to delineate the area to be excavated, the excavator shall
contact the regional notification center to advise the operators that
the excavator shall identify the area to be excavated in another
manner sufficient to enable the operator to determine the area of the
excavation to be field marked pursuant to Section 4216.3.