2005 California Government Code Sections 29550-29550.3 Article 12. Criminal Justice Administrative Fees
29550.3.  (a) A city which books or processes persons to a jail
administered by it and which does not otherwise incur an
administrative fee from the county, may establish and collect an
administrative fee for an arrested person pursuant to the same
standards and procedures set forth in Section 29550.1.
   (b) Any city whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled
to recover from the arrested person a criminal justice administration
fee for administrative costs it incurs in conjunction with the
arrest if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to
the arrest, whether or not it is the offense for which the person was
originally booked.
   (c) Any booking fee imposed pursuant to this section shall be
charged to the person booked and not to the arresting entity.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
ability of any city to enter into agreements with other local
arresting agencies authorizing the imposition of a criminal justice
administration fee by that city upon those local arresting agencies
for reimbursement of expenses incurred with respect to the booking or
other processing of persons into a jail facility operated by that
city.